STMicroelectronics SMA6T7V6AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T7V6AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T7V6AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6.5VWM 14.5VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,718
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T7V6AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 surge and ISO 10605 ESD protection in 12 V automotive power lines. It features a 7.6 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR), 10.2 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 56 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to +150 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T7V6AY datasheet, SMA6T7V6AY pinout, SMA6T7V6AY application, or SMA6T7V6AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end protection of ECUs, body control modules, and infotainment power inputs where low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package compatibility are mandatory.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable VBR with ±5% tolerance and low dynamic resistance (0.040 Ω) under 10/1000 µs surges. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric clamping-forward conduction during negative transients and reverse avalanche during positive overvoltage events.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV contact/air discharge), ISO 10605 (C = 150/330 pF), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), making it suitable for 12 V battery rail protection without external series impedance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs - sustains typical load-dump energy without thermal runaway |
| Breakdown Voltage VBR | 7.2–8.0 V @ IBR = 1 mA - ensures reliable triggering before downstream IC damage |
| Clamping Voltage VCL | 10.2 V @ IPP = 56 A (10/1000 µs) - limits protected circuit voltage to safe level during surge |
| Leakage Current IR | ≤20 µA @ VRM = 6.5 V, 25 °C - avoids parasitic drain in always-on automotive modules |
| Junction Temperature | −55 to +150 °C - supports under-hood placement near engine control units |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2) - exceeds automotive OEM requirements |
| Package | DO-214AC (SMA) - industry-standard surface-mount footprint compatible with IPC-7531 |
Pinout & Package
Encapsulated in JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package with matte tin-plated leads, the SMA6T7V6AY uses a two-terminal configuration: Cathode (marked band) and Anode. The package measures 4.80–5.35 mm × 2.25–2.90 mm × 1.90–2.45 mm (L × D × A1) and is rated MSL Level 1 per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (band-marked end) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current during positive overvoltage |
| Anode | Reference/ground return path | Connected to chassis or battery ground; completes clamping loop during transient events |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.040 Ω enables tighter clamping and faster response to fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b) |
| High-temperature stability | VBR tempco αT = 6.1 × 10−4/°C ensures predictable clamping across −40 to +125 °C ambient |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy housing prevents fire propagation in enclosed ECU enclosures |
| Whisker-resistant plating | JESD201 Class 2 tin finish eliminates tin whisker growth risk in long-life automotive applications |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Power |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail of gasoline/diesel engine ECUs against load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed directly at connector entry point before DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤10.2 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), preventing MOSFET gate oxide rupture in upstream regulators. |
Use Scenario: Shields 12 V power feeding isolated CAN transceivers in door modules and lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on VCC rail, coordinated with common-mode chokes to meet CISPR 25 Class 5 emissions. Use Value: Maintains <20 µA leakage at 85 °C to avoid battery drain in sleep-mode BCMs while surviving ±30 kV ESD events. |
| Infotainment Head Unit Power Supply | ADAS Camera Module Power Line |
Use Scenario: Guards main 12 V input of head units exposed to jump-start surges and hot-swap transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage protector ahead of wide-input buck converters (e.g., 4.5–36 V input range). Use Value: Clamps 4 kW (8/20 µs) pulses from jump-start events to <15.2 V, preserving LDO and processor supply integrity. |
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V feed to image sensor and SerDes ICs in rear-view or surround-view cameras mounted near bumpers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact SMA-footprint TVS enabling PCB space savings in tight camera housings. Use Value: DO-214AC package allows automated placement and reflow compatibility with high-density HD camera PCBs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T7V6A | No "Y" suffix - non-automotive grade, lacks AEC-Q101 qualification and extended temperature validation | Restricted to industrial or consumer power rails not requiring automotive reliability certification | Select only if AEC-Q101 compliance and ISO 7637-2 pulse testing are not required |
| SMAJ7.5A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (12.0 V @ 33 A), same DO-214AC package | Insufficient for full ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) clamping margin in 12 V systems | Use only in cost-sensitive non-critical loads where 600 W surge capability is not mandated |
Compared with SMA6T7V6A and SMAJ7.5A, SMA6T7V6AY delivers certified automotive robustness, tighter clamping (10.2 V vs. ≥12.0 V), and guaranteed 600 W surge handling - essential for ECU, BCM, and ADAS power rail protection where failure modes impact functional safety.
Availability
SMA6T7V6AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment head units, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply across multi-year automotive production cycles.
Supply support for SMA6T7V6AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100/Q101 qualification infrastructure.
The SMA6TY series was developed specifically for ISO 7637-2-compliant 12 V automotive power line protection, emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature operation, and compact DO-214AC packaging for space-constrained ECU designs.
FAQ
Is SMA6T7V6AY bidirectional or unidirectional?
SMA6T7V6AY is unidirectional: it clamps positive transients between cathode and anode while blocking reverse current below its breakdown threshold. Its marking "6UCY" (per Table 6) confirms unidirectional type, distinct from bidirectional "CAY" variants like SMA6T7V6CAY.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at 8/20 µs surge waveform?
At 8/20 µs waveform, SMA6T7V6AY clamps to 15.2 V at 266 A peak current (Table 2). This value is measured under standardized conditions and reflects real-world performance against fast-rising transients such as lightning-induced surges or alternator switching noise.
Does SMA6T7V6AY require a series impedance for optimal protection?
No external series impedance is required for basic ISO 7637-2 compliance. The device's low dynamic resistance (0.040 Ω) and fast response enable direct placement at the protected line entry point. However, a small ferrite bead may be added for enhanced high-frequency ESD filtering without affecting clamping speed.
Can SMA6T7V6AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
No - SMA6T7V6AY is rated for 7.6 V breakdown and 10.2 V clamping, optimized for 12 V nominal automotive systems. For 24 V systems, ST recommends SMA6T24AY (24 V VBR, 33.2 V VCL) or SMA6T33AY (33 V VBR, 45.7 V VCL) to maintain appropriate voltage margin above operating rail.
SMA6T7V6AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 276A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T7V6AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T7V6AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T7V6AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T7V6AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T7V6AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T7V6AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T7V6AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T7V6AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T7V6AY?
SMA6T7V6AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T7V6AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T7V6AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T7V6AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T7V6AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T7V6AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T7V6AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T7V6AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T7V6AY?
All SMA6T7V6AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T7V6AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T7V6AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T7V6AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T7V6AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

