STMicroelectronics SMA6T7V6CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T7V6CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T7V6CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6.5VWM 14.5VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,848
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T7V6CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA (DO-214AC) package, designed to protect 12 V automotive electronics against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact). It features 7.6 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR), 10.2 V max clamping voltage (VCL) at 56 A (10/1000 µs), and 600 W peak pulse power rating.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T7V6CAY datasheet, SMA6T7V6CAY pinout, SMA6T7V6CAY application, or SMA6T7V6CAY equivalent, this device is selected for robust overvoltage protection in CAN/LIN bus interfaces, body control modules, and infotainment power rails where low leakage (<1 µA @ 85 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and high junction temperature operation (Tj up to 150 °C) are mandatory.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with a dynamic resistance (RD) of 0.040 Ω at 10/1000 µs surge, enabling precise clamping under fast transients. Its planar silicon construction ensures stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 6.1 × 10−4/°C) and low capacitance - critical for preserving signal integrity on high-speed automotive data lines.
The device complies with IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b waveforms. Its JEDEC DO-214AC package supports automated SMT assembly and meets J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, with matte tin lead finish and IPC7531-compliant footprint.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 6.50 / 7.20 / 7.60 V - defines reliable turn-on threshold for clamping surges above battery voltage without false triggering |
| VCL @ 56 A (10/1000 µs) | 10.2 V - maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during 56 A transient, ensuring downstream ICs remain within safe operating area |
| PPP (10/1000 µs) | 600 W - sustained energy absorption capability for long-duration load dump events in 12 V systems |
| IR @ VRM (25 °C / 85 °C) | 20 µA / 50 µA - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on vehicle modules like door controllers |
| Tj max | +150 °C - enables placement near hot engine compartments or power converters without derating |
| ESD Rating (ISO 10605) | ±30 kV (air & contact) - exceeds automotive OEM requirements for human-body-model robustness |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock testing |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), surface-mount, single-diode configuration with cathode band marking. JEDEC registered outline; recommended footprint per DS6931 Figure 18 (5.43 mm × 2.63 mm pad pitch).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (marked end) | Transient current sink (negative polarity) | Connects to protected line; conducts during negative transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1, 3a) |
| Cathode (band end) | Transient current sink (positive polarity) | Connects to protected line; conducts during positive transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a, 3b) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping symmetry | Enables single-device protection of floating or AC-coupled lines (e.g., LIN bus, sensor differential pairs) without polarity constraints |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.040 Ω) | Minimizes VCL rise under high-current surges, reducing stress on downstream MOSFETs or CAN transceivers |
| Planar junction technology | Delivers stable leakage and VBR over temperature (−55 °C to +150 °C), essential for under-hood reliability |
| Matte tin lead finish | Ensures solderability and prevents whisker growth per JESD-201 Class 2, supporting long-term automotive field life |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Meets automotive cabin safety standards for PCB-mounted components exposed to potential ignition sources |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | CAN Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects power inputs and I/O lines in BCMs subjected to load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS clamp placed between battery rail and LDO input or microcontroller GPIO. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤10.2 V during 56 A 10/1000 µs events, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 5 V/3.3 V logic. |
Use Scenario: Shields high-speed CAN H/L differential lines from ESD and coupled transients in gateway ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bidirectional TVS mounted directly at connector entry point. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD strikes with <1 ns response, preserving signal integrity and meeting ISO 11898-2 EMC immunity requirements. |
| Infotainment Power Rail | Automotive Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Guards 12 V supply to display modules and audio amplifiers against alternator-induced spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor upstream of DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Absorbs 600 W peak power without thermal runaway, maintaining system uptime during repeated load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Protects analog sensor outputs (e.g., pressure, temperature) from cable discharge events in chassis harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS placed at sensor connector to avoid DC offset errors. Use Value: Delivers <50 µA leakage at 85 °C, ensuring <0.1% error contribution in 12-bit ADC measurement paths. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T7V6AY | Unidirectional; VBR same, but only clamps positive transients; requires external reverse-biased diode for full protection | Suitable only for grounded-line protection (e.g., 12 V rail to GND), not floating or differential signals | Select when protecting single-polarity supplies where cost and board space outweigh need for bidirectional coverage |
| SMCJ7.0CA | Higher PPP (1500 W), larger SMC (DO-214AB) package; VCL = 12.0 V @ 125 A (10/1000 µs) | Better suited for high-energy load dump in heavy-duty vehicles; less suitable for space-constrained infotainment PCBs | Choose for 24 V commercial vehicle systems requiring >1 kW surge handling, accepting larger footprint and higher VCL |
Compared with SMA6T7V6AY, SMA6T7V6CAY eliminates need for dual-diode layouts in differential or floating circuits; versus SMCJ7.0CA, it trades peak power for compact SMA size and lower clamping voltage-critical for 12 V automotive electronics with tight voltage margins.
Availability
SMA6T7V6CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, CAN/LIN network nodes, infotainment power supplies, and sensor interface circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and rigorous AEC-Q101 compliance.
Supply support for SMA6T7V6CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SMA6TY belongs to ST's Automotive Transil™ TVS family, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 immunity requirements in modern vehicle ECUs-prioritizing low clamping voltage, AEC-Q101 reliability, and SMT manufacturability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T7V6CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 10.2 V at 56 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 6.1 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~11.1 V at Tj = 125 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SMA6T7V6CAY suitable for protecting CAN FD physical layer circuits?
Yes - its bidirectional symmetry, low dynamic resistance (0.040 Ω), and fast response (<1 ns) make it effective for CAN FD bus protection. With typical junction capacitance <100 pF at 0 V (inferred from SMA6T6V7CAY curve in DS6931 Figure 8), it introduces negligible signal distortion on 5 Mbps CAN FD lines when placed close to the connector.
How does the leakage current of SMA6T7V6CAY change with temperature?
Leakage rises exponentially with junction temperature: 20 µA at 25 °C, 50 µA at 85 °C, and ~200 µA at 125 °C (per DS6931 Figure 9 extrapolation). This remains well below 1 µA/V of standoff voltage, ensuring minimal impact on always-on circuits like smart junction boxes.
Can SMA6T7V6CAY replace SMA6T7V6AY in an existing design?
No - SMA6T7V6CAY is bidirectional while SMA6T7V6AY is unidirectional. Swapping requires verifying circuit topology: SMA6T7V6CAY protects floating or AC-coupled nodes (e.g., LIN bus), whereas SMA6T7V6AY only clamps positive transients to ground. Incorrect substitution may leave negative surges unclamped.
SMA6T7V6CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 276A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T7V6CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T7V6CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T7V6CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T7V6CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T7V6CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T7V6CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T7V6CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T7V6CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T7V6CAY?
SMA6T7V6CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T7V6CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T7V6CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T7V6CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T7V6CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T7V6CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T7V6CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T7V6CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T7V6CAY?
All SMA6T7V6CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T7V6CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T7V6CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T7V6CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T7V6CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

