STMicroelectronics SMA6T82AY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T82AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T82AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 70VWM 120VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:29,864
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T82AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 600 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle power networks. It features a 81.9 V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 110 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 5.5 A (10/1000 µs), and 0.2 µA leakage current at 25 °C - enabling robust surge immunity in engine control units, body electronics, and ADAS sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T82AY datasheet, SMA6T82AY pinout, SMA6T82AY application, or SMA6T82AY equivalent, this part supports high-reliability automotive ESD and load-dump protection where junction temperature stability up to +150 °C, low dynamic resistance (2.22 Ω), and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory selection criteria.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional avalanche clamp, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its specified VBR range (70.0–86.0 V). Its planar silicon structure ensures stable VCL performance across temperature (αT = 10.5 × 10−4/°C) and repeatable response to ISO 10605 ESD pulses (±30 kV air/contact discharge) and ISO 7637-2 transients (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V).
The device uses JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package with matte tin lead finish, rated for MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity and compliant with IPC7531 footprint standards. Its thermal resistance (Rth(j-a)) is 4.5 °C/W on 1 cm² FR4 copper, supporting sustained operation under repeated 600 W (10/1000 µs) surges without thermal runaway.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR min / typ / max | 70.0 / 77.8 / 81.9 V - defines precise turn-on threshold for overvoltage clamping in 24 V battery systems |
| VCL @ 5.5 A (10/1000 µs) | 110 V - maximum voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case load dump, limiting stress on downstream circuitry |
| IPP (10/1000 µs) | 5.5 A - peak surge current capability matching ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 & 3a requirements for 24 V architectures |
| RD (Dynamic Resistance) | 2.22 Ω - low impedance during conduction ensures minimal voltage overshoot and fast energy dissipation |
| IR @ VRM = 68 V | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - ultra-low leakage preserves signal integrity and battery standby current in always-on modules |
| Tj max | +150 °C - enables placement near high-temperature zones (e.g., powertrain ECUs) without derating |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test conditions including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD |
Pinout & Package
Package: JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA), surface-mount, single-diode configuration with cathode band marking. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 4.80–5.35 mm, L = 0.75–1.50 mm, weight = 0.072 g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input side of protected line (e.g., battery feed) | Connected to source of transient; reverse-biased during normal operation |
| Cathode | Clamp output / ground reference | Connected to system ground or low-impedance return path; conducts surge current to earth |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive underhood environments including thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation |
| ESD robustness | Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4: ±30 kV air/contact discharge (C = 150 pF / 330 Ω and C = 330 pF / 330 Ω) |
| Low dynamic resistance | 2.22 Ω enables tighter clamping window and reduced overshoot during fast-rising transients |
| High Tj capability | +150 °C max junction temperature allows direct integration into thermally constrained PCB layouts |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 24 V supply rail against load dump and alternator transients in diesel engine ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery input and DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Clamps 110 V peak during 5.5 A surge, preventing damage to 36 V-rated buck controllers and ensuring ASIL-B functional safety compliance. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on LIN bus power lines exposed to battery disconnection events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff voltage (68 V) isolates normal 12 V operation while clamping ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) spikes. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage avoids false wake-up in sleep-mode LIN transceivers, preserving microamp-level quiescent current budgets. |
| ADAS Camera Power Input | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Input protection for 24 V camera modules mounted near engine bay with exposure to ignition noise and load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense before LDO regulators feeding image sensors and SerDes ICs. Use Value: 150 °C Tj rating permits placement adjacent to heat-generating SoCs without thermal derating or airflow dependency. |
Use Scenario: Protection of Hall-effect position sensor supply lines in EPS motor control units subjected to PWM-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamp placed across sensor VCC-GND to suppress <100 ns rise-time switching noise. Use Value: 2.22 Ω RD limits voltage overshoot to ≤110 V during 8/20 µs surges, maintaining sensor accuracy within ±0.5% full-scale error. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T82A | Same electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 qualified; no automotive reliability testing | Limited to industrial/commercial 24 V systems without automotive lifecycle or environmental validation | Select only if AEC-Q101 is not required and cost sensitivity outweighs long-term field reliability needs |
| SMAJ85A | Higher VBR (76.5–84.5 V), lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (129 V @ 3.1 A) | Marginally suitable for 24 V systems but fails ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) due to insufficient surge headroom | Not recommended for automotive use; acceptable only in non-critical 24 V industrial power rails with lower surge severity |
Compared with SMA6T82A and SMAJ85A, SMA6T82AY delivers verified AEC-Q101 compliance, 600 W surge rating, and 110 V clamping - making it the only option qualified for safety-critical 24 V automotive power domains requiring ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a immunity and 150 °C junction operation.
Availability
SMA6T82AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS camera power inputs, and electric power steering sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T82AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with over 40 years of analog and protection device innovation.
SMA6TY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for robust ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems - prioritizing clamping precision, thermal resilience, and long-term parametric stability.
FAQ
What is the standoff voltage (VRM) of SMA6T82AY?
The maximum repetitive reverse standoff voltage (VRM) is 68 V, meaning the device remains non-conductive up to this voltage under normal operating conditions - critical for compatibility with 24 V nominal systems where transient-free operation must be maintained below battery overvoltage thresholds.
How does SMA6T82AY perform under high-temperature conditions?
At 85 °C, leakage current rises to 1 µA (still well below 5 µA typical for automotive TVS), and VBR increases by 10.5 × 10−4/°C - resulting in ~79.2 V at 125 °C. Its +150 °C Tj rating ensures uninterrupted clamping function even in under-hood locations with ambient temperatures up to +105 °C.
Can SMA6T82AY replace SMA6T82A in existing designs?
Yes, SMA6T82AY is a direct drop-in replacement for SMA6T82A in terms of pinout, footprint, and electrical parameters - but adds AEC-Q101 qualification, enhanced ESD robustness (±30 kV), and guaranteed performance across automotive temperature and lifetime stress profiles not validated in the standard-grade variant.
What is the dynamic resistance (RD) and why does it matter?
SMA6T82AY has a measured dynamic resistance of 2.22 Ω, calculated from VCL vs. IPP slope. This low value minimizes voltage overshoot during fast transients - e.g., reducing clamped voltage by ~12 V compared to a 5 Ω TVS at 5.5 A - directly improving margin for downstream 36 V-rated power ICs.
SMA6T82AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 120V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 27A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T82AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T82AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T82AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T82AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T82AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T82AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T82AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T82AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T82AY?
SMA6T82AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T82AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T82AY?
For technical support, including SMA6T82AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T82AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T82AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T82AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T82AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T82AY?
All SMA6T82AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T82AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T82AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T82AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T82AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

