STMicroelectronics SMA6T82CAY
- Part No.:
- SMA6T82CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMA6T82CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 70VWM 120VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,943
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA6T82CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed to protect sensitive electronics against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge). It features 82 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 77.8–86.0 V), 110 V max clamping voltage (VCL) at 5.5 A (10/1000 µs), and 600 W peak pulse power rating. Used in automotive power-line protection for body control modules and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SMA6T82CAY datasheet, SMA6T82CAY pinout, SMA6T82CAY application, or SMA6T82CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional surge capability, low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and compatibility with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b waveforms in 12 V and 24 V vehicle systems.
Technical Context
This device implements planar silicon avalanche junction technology optimized for high-reliability automotive environments. Its bidirectional structure enables symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependence, supporting dual-rail protection in CAN/LIN bus interfaces and microcontroller I/O lines.
Thermal performance is validated up to Tj = 150 °C with dynamic resistance (RD) of 2.22 Ω at 10/1000 µs, enabling stable clamping under repeated surge events. JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package ensures mechanical robustness and solder-joint reliability per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 77.8–86.0 V at IBR = 1 mA; defines minimum voltage at which avalanche conduction begins, ensuring reliable turn-on before system damage. |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 110 V at IPP = 5.5 A (10/1000 µs); limits downstream voltage stress during surge, protecting 100 V-rated components. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs); sustains defined surge energy without degradation in automotive load-dump or inductive switching events. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤0.2 µA @ VRM = 70 V, 25 °C; minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in low-power sensor circuits. |
| Operating Junction Temp | −55 to +150 °C; supports under-hood placement and extended thermal cycling in engine control units and ADAS ECUs. |
| ESD Withstand (ISO 10605) | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (C = 150 pF / 330 Ω and C = 330 pF / 330 Ω); exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 for robust handling and assembly immunity. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 2.22 Ω (10/1000 µs); determines voltage overshoot margin during fast-rising transients-lower RD improves clamping precision. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA6T82CAY uses a two-terminal surface-mount SMA (DO-214AC) package with cathode band marking. The device has no polarity-sensitive pins-both terminals are functionally symmetric due to its bidirectional construction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient current path | Both terminals conduct equally during positive or negative surges-no orientation dependency on PCB layout. |
| Cathode band (marking) | Manufacturing reference | Indicates terminal 1 per JEDEC DO-214AC outline; not functional polarity indicator for bidirectional operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, vibration, and lifetime stress tests-enables direct integration into Tier-1 BOMs. |
| Low leakage at high Tj | 1 µA @ 85 °C and VRM = 70 V-preserves signal integrity in always-on gateways and reduces quiescent current in battery-sensitive modules. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Rated for Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V)-covers all major automotive supply-line transient profiles. |
| JEDEC DO-214AC footprint | Compatible with IPC-7351B standard land pattern (5.43 mm × 2.63 mm)-ensures manufacturability and reflow yield in high-volume SMT lines. |
| Matt tin lead finish | RoHS-compliant, whisker-resistant plating per JESD201 Class 2-eliminates field failures from tin whisker growth in long-life automotive applications. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input | Infotainment System DC-DC Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail feeding microcontrollers, LIN transceivers, and LED drivers in door modules and lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS clamp absorbing load dump (Pulse 1) and alternator ripple-induced spikes (Pulse 2a). Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 5 V/3.3 V LDOs and MCU I/Os by limiting transient voltage to ≤110 V during −150 V/−220 V events. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on 24 V input to buck converters powering audio amplifiers, display drivers, and USB hubs in head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response clamping element placed upstream of DC-DC controller ICs to maintain input stability during ignition transients. Use Value: Enables continuous operation through ±30 kV ESD events and maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C-critical for low-noise audio signal chains. |
| CAN FD Transceiver Bus Line | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
Use Scenario: Common-mode protection on CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair in gateway ECUs handling 5 Mbps FD traffic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional transient suppressor referenced to ground, shunting common-mode surges while preserving differential signal integrity. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) within 1 ns response time-prevents bit errors and bus lockup without adding capacitance (>1000 pF @ 1 V). | Use Scenario: Input protection for 12 V camera module power supply in rear-view and surround-view systems exposed to engine bay thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage guard on front-end filter stage, operating continuously at Tj = 150 °C near heat sources. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C and 1 µA at 85 °C-avoids drift in analog image sensor bias networks and preserves SNR. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6T82AY | Unidirectional; VBR same range but only conducts in one polarity; requires correct orientation on PCB. | Applicable only where polarity is fixed (e.g., single-rail 12 V supply with known ground reference). | Select when circuit topology guarantees unidirectional surge direction and space constraints favor identical footprint. |
| SMCJ82CA | Higher PPP = 1500 W (10/1000 µs); larger SMC (DO-214AB) package; VCL = 135 V at 11.9 A. | Better suited for high-energy load dump in alternator output lines; not drop-in due to larger footprint and thermal mass. | Choose for primary alternator-side protection where 600 W is insufficient, accepting larger board area and higher cost. |
Compared with SMA6T82AY and SMCJ82CA, SMA6T82CAY uniquely balances bidirectional symmetry, AEC-Q101 compliance, and compact SMA footprint-making it optimal for secondary protection points where polarity-agnostic clamping and space efficiency are critical.
Availability
SMA6T82CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA6T82CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with over 40 years of analog and protection device innovation.
The SMA6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-qualified Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient immunity in 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical systems compliant with ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 standards.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA6T82CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 110 V at a peak pulse current of 5.5 A for the 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature using the coefficient αT = 10.5 × 10−4/°C, per the datasheet formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SMA6T82CAY compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes-SMA6T82CAY uses matte tin-plated leads qualified to J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, supporting peak reflow temperatures up to 260 °C for 10 seconds. Its DO-214AC package is rated for standard Pb-free solder profiles including IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020D.
How does SMA6T82CAY differ from SMA6T82AY in circuit implementation?
SMA6T82CAY is bidirectional and mounts without polarity concern, while SMA6T82AY is unidirectional and must be oriented so its cathode connects to the protected line. In practice, SMA6T82CAY simplifies layout and eliminates orientation errors in high-mix manufacturing, especially on differential buses like CAN FD.
Does SMA6T82CAY meet ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a requirements?
Yes-SMA6T82CAY is explicitly rated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V, 50 Ω source impedance, 15 ms duration) and Pulse 3b (+150 V), as confirmed in the DS6931 datasheet Figure 15 and Table 1. Its 110 V clamping voltage ensures downstream components see less than half the applied transient amplitude.
SMA6T82CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMA6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 120V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 27A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMA6T82CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA6T82CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA6T82CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA6T82CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA6T82CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA6T82CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA6T82CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA6T82CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA6T82CAY?
SMA6T82CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA6T82CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA6T82CAY?
For technical support, including SMA6T82CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA6T82CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA6T82CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA6T82CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA6T82CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA6T82CAY?
All SMA6T82CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA6T82CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA6T82CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA6T82CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA6T82CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

