Diodes Incorporated SMAJ100A-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ100A-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ100A-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 100VWM 162VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:25,667
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ100A-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for primary overvoltage protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 100V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 111–123V breakdown range (VBR), 162V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 2.5A peak pulse current, and operates across –55°C to +150°C. Used in automotive power supply inputs and industrial I/O protection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ100A-13-F datasheet, SMAJ100A-13-F pinout, SMAJ100A-13-F application, or SMAJ100A-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VCC, peak pulse current handling under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a waveforms, thermal derating above +25°C ambient, and compatibility with SMA package reflow profiles.
Technical Context
This TVS diode employs glass-passivated junction construction for stable avalanche performance and fast response (<1 ns) to transients. Its unidirectional configuration provides low forward voltage drop (VF = 3.5 V @ 35 A) during surge conduction while maintaining <5 µA leakage at VRWM.
The device is rated for 400W non-repetitive peak pulse power (8.3 ms half-sine), with steady-state power dissipation of 1.0 W at TL = +75°C. Thermal derating follows a linear curve down to zero power at +150°C lead temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W - sustains single 8.3 ms surges per IEC 61000-4-5 without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 100 V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage |
| Clamping Voltage | 162 V @ 2.5 A - limits transient voltage seen by downstream circuitry |
| Breakdown Voltage | 111–123 V @ 1.0 mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction |
| Leakage Current | <5 µA @ 100 V - ensures minimal standby power loss in high-impedance nodes |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - supports under-hood automotive and industrial control environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), surface-mount, molded plastic case with UL 94V-0 rating; cathode band denotes polarity on unidirectional variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient return path | Connected to ground or low-impedance reference; carries full surge current during clamping |
| Cathode | Protected line connection | Connected to line being protected (e.g., 12 V rail); blocks reverse leakage up to VRWM |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) in 12 V automotive systems |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures consistent avalanche characteristics and long-term reliability under repeated surge stress |
| Lead-free, RoHS-compliant plating | Meets IPC-J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity Level 1 and MIL-STD-202 solderability requirements |
| Fast response time | <1 ns turn-on enables suppression before sensitive ICs experience overvoltage damage |
Applications
| Automotive Power Input Protection | Industrial PLC Digital I/O Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery-fed ECU power input subjected to load dump transients up to 60 V for 400 ms. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed between fuse and DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤162 V, keeping downstream regulator within absolute maximum ratings. | Use Scenario: 24 V digital input channel exposed to field wiring inductive kickback and ESD events. IC Role / Device Role: Front-end transient absorber before optocoupler or Schmitt trigger input stage. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to safe levels while maintaining <5 µA leakage for accurate logic threshold detection. |
| Telecom Power Supply Rail Protection | Medical Equipment Signal Line Protection |
Use Scenario: –48 V telecom rectifier output subject to lightning-induced surges on distribution bus. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional-capable variant used in pair with series impedance for common-mode suppression. Use Value: Withstands 400 W pulses while adding <1.5 pF capacitance-negligible impact on 100 kHz control loop stability. | Use Scenario: Analog sensor interface (e.g., thermistor or pressure transducer) connected to patient-connected equipment. IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage TVS on signal line to meet IEC 60601-1 creepage/clearance and surge immunity requirements. Use Value: Maintains <5 µA leakage at 100 V, preventing measurement offset in high-impedance sensor bridges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ100CA-13-F | Bidirectional version; symmetric clamping in both polarities; same VRWM, VBR, VC specs | Required where AC-coupled or floating signal lines need protection against ± transients | Select when protecting differential pairs, RS-485 buses, or transformer-coupled interfaces |
| SMBJ100A-13-F | Same electrical specs but SMB package (higher thermal mass, 600 W PPK rating) | Higher surge margin and better thermal performance in high-power or high-duty-cycle scenarios | Choose when system-level testing reveals marginal margin with 400 W rating or when board layout allows larger footprint |
Compared with SMAJ100CA-13-F, this unidirectional part avoids unnecessary bidirectional leakage in DC-biased rails; versus SMBJ100A-13-F, it trades surge headroom for smaller PCB area-ideal for space-constrained automotive modules.
Availability
SMAJ100A-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial programmable logic controllers, telecom power distribution units, and medical diagnostic equipment requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMAJ100A-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
This device belongs to the SMAJ series of surface-mount TVS diodes engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in automotive, industrial, and communications infrastructure applications where AEC-Q200 compliance and long-term parametric stability are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMAJ100A-13-F at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 162 V at a peak pulse current (IPP) of 2.5 A, measured using the 8.3 ms half-sine waveform defined in IEC 61000-4-5. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range and represents the upper limit of voltage imposed on protected circuitry during a surge event.
Is SMAJ100A-13-F suitable for automotive applications requiring AEC-Q200 qualification?
No-SMAJ100A-13-F is the standard-grade version. For automotive use, Diodes offers the pin-compatible SMAJ100AQ-13-F, which is AEC-Q200 qualified, PPAP-capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. The "Q" suffix denotes automotive-grade qualification.
How does the SMA package affect thermal performance compared to SMB or SMC packages?
The SMA (DO-214AC) package has lower thermal resistance than SOD-123 but higher than SMB (DO-214AA) or SMC (DO-214AB). At TL = +75°C, its steady-state power dissipation is rated at 1.0 W. Derating curves show usable pulse energy drops faster above +25°C ambient versus larger packages, making it best suited for infrequent, low-duty-cycle transients.
Can SMAJ100A-13-F be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No-it is unidirectional and conducts only when cathode voltage exceeds anode by >VBR. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-232, USB, or AC-coupled lines), the SMAJ100CA-13-F variant must be used. Using the unidirectional version on AC signals risks forward conduction and permanent damage during negative excursions.
SMAJ100A-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 100V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 111V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 162V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ100A-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ100A-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ100A-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ100A-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ100A-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ100A-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ100A-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ100A-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ100A-13-F?
SMAJ100A-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ100A-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ100A-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ100A-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ100A-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ100A-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ100A-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ100A-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ100A-13-F?
All SMAJ100A-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ100A-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ100A-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ100A-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ100A-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

