Diodes Incorporated SMAJ110A-13
- Part No.:
- SMAJ110A-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ110A-13.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 110VWM 177VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,565
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ110A-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for primary overvoltage protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 110V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 122–135V breakdown range (VBR @ 1mA), 177V maximum clamping voltage at 2.3A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates from –55°C to +150°C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ110A-13 datasheet, SMAJ110A-13 pinout, SMAJ110A-13 application, or SMAJ110A-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VCC rating, 8.3ms surge current handling (IEC 61000-4-5), unidirectional polarity alignment with DC rail topology, and SMA package thermal performance under sustained transient stress.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses glass-passivated silicon junction technology to achieve fast response time (<1ps) and stable clamping under repetitive or single-event transients. Its unidirectional configuration provides low-leakage forward conduction path while blocking reverse surge energy above VRWM.
The device complies with IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 surge immunity requirements when used with appropriate series impedance. Clamping performance is specified at 1.0mA test current for breakdown and 2.3A peak pulse current (8.3ms half-sine) for VC, with derating applied above 25°C ambient per Fig. 1.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - Sustains single 8.3ms surge events without failure; defines maximum transient energy absorption capability. |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 110V - Maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected line operating voltage. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 122–135V @ 1mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering above normal operating voltage with margin. |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 177V @ IPP = 2.3A - Peak voltage seen by downstream circuit during surge; determines minimum required IC overvoltage tolerance. |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 2.3A - Maximum non-repetitive surge current supported at rated clamping voltage; correlates to IEC 61000-4-5 waveform severity. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55°C to +150°C - Validated operational envelope for automotive, industrial, and outdoor power supply applications. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), surface-mount, molded plastic case with UL 94V-0 flammability rating. Cathode band denotes polarity on unidirectional version.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Surge return path / low-side reference | Connected to ground or low-voltage rail; completes clamping loop during positive transients. |
| Cathode | Protected line input / high-side connection | Connected to line being protected (e.g., 48V DC input); blocks reverse leakage below VRWM. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures stable breakdown characteristics and long-term reliability under thermal cycling and humidity stress. |
| 400W peak pulse power rating | Supports robust protection against IEC 61000-4-5 4kV/2Ω combination wave surges in telecom and industrial power inputs. |
| Fast response time (<1 ps) | Clamps transients before sensitive downstream components (e.g., DC-DC controllers, microcontrollers) experience overvoltage damage. |
| RoHS-compliant matte tin plating | Enables lead-free reflow soldering compatibility and meets environmental compliance requirements for global OEM production. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Protection | Telecom DC Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24V/48V DC power feed to programmable logic controller modules exposed to inductive switching noise and lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary shunt clamping device placed upstream of DC-DC converters and isolation ICs. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤177V, protecting 200V-rated input capacitors and 36V-input buck controllers from catastrophic failure. | Use Scenario: -48V telecom rectifier output feeding shelf-level backplane distribution with risk of load dump and hot-swap transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on negative rail to clamp positive-going surges relative to system ground. Use Value: Maintains <100nA leakage at –48V, preserving efficiency while clamping 2.3A surges within 177V ceiling. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Smart Meter Power Supply |
Use Scenario: 12V battery-supplied BCM subsystems subject to ISO 7637-2 pulse 1 (inductive load dump) and pulse 3a/b (switching noise). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary overvoltage clamp after LC filter, complementing primary TVS array. Use Value: Withstands 125°C ambient and delivers consistent 177V clamping across full temperature range, meeting AEC-Q200 stress screening. | Use Scenario: M-Bus or RS-485 interface power rails in utility smart meters deployed in outdoor substations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Line-side TVS on isolated 12V auxiliary supply derived from mains transformer. Use Value: Provides 400W surge capacity with 0.064g mass-critical for compact meter PCB space constraints and vibration resistance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ110A-TP from Microchip | Same VRWM (110V), identical SMA package, but 175V VC @ 2.3A (2V lower clamping); 1000h life test at 85°C/85% RH. | Better humidity reliability; slightly tighter clamping margin for 200V-rated downstream components. | Select when extended field life in humid environments is prioritized over cost. |
| P6SMB110A from Vishay | Same electrical specs (VRWM=110V, VC=177V @ 2.3A), but SMB package (larger footprint, higher thermal mass). | Higher steady-state power dissipation (1.5W vs. 1.0W) enables longer duty-cycle surge handling. | Select when board layout allows SMB and thermal management requires >1W continuous dissipation. |
Compared with SMAJ110A-13, Microchip's SMAJ110A-TP offers improved moisture resistance and marginally better clamping, while Vishay's P6SMB110A trades smaller footprint for enhanced thermal endurance-choice depends on layout space, reliability target, and thermal profile.
Availability
SMAJ110A-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O protection, telecom DC power input, and automotive body control module designs requiring stable component supply and RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
Supply support for SMAJ110A-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The SMAJ series targets high-energy transient suppression in space-constrained surface-mount applications, emphasizing low clamping voltage, repeatable breakdown, and AEC-Q200 readiness for harsh-environment deployment.
FAQ
Is SMAJ110A-13 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMAJ110A-13 is unidirectional, indicated by the absence of "C" in its part number. It conducts only during positive transients on the cathode terminal relative to anode, with cathode band marking polarity. Bidirectional versions use the "C" suffix (e.g., SMAJ110CA-13) and lack polarity indicators.
What is the maximum allowable mounting temperature during reflow soldering?
The SMAJ110A-13 supports standard lead-free reflow profiles per J-STD-020. Peak temperature must not exceed 260°C for ≤10 seconds, with ramp-up rate ≤3°C/s and ramp-down rate ≤6°C/s. Preheat to 150–200°C for 60–120 seconds prior to reflow.
Can SMAJ110A-13 be used in AC line protection?
No-SMAJ110A-13 is unidirectional and rated for DC or rectified applications only. For AC line protection, a bidirectional variant (e.g., SMAJ110CA-13) or back-to-back unidirectional pair is required to clamp both polarities of surge events.
How does junction temperature affect clamping voltage performance?
Clamping voltage (VC) increases ~0.1% per °C rise in junction temperature. At 150°C, VC rises ~12V above the 25°C value (177V → ~189V). Derating curves (Fig. 1) require reducing IPP proportionally above 25°C ambient to maintain safe thermal operation.
SMAJ110A-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMAJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 110V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 122V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 177V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- Yes
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMAJ)
SMAJ110A-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ110A-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ110A-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ110A-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ110A-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ110A-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ110A-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ110A-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ110A-13?
SMAJ110A-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ110A-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ110A-13?
For technical support, including SMAJ110A-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ110A-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ110A-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ110A-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ110A-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ110A-13?
All SMAJ110A-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ110A-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ110A-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ110A-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ110A-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

