Diodes Incorporated SMAJ110CA-13
- Part No.:
- SMAJ110CA-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ110CA-13.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 110VWM 177VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,069
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ110CA-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for overvoltage protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 110V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 122–135V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1mA, 177V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 2.3A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates from –55°C to +150°C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ110CA-13 datasheet, SMAJ110CA-13 pinout, SMAJ110CA-13 application, or SMAJ110CA-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VCC rails, bidirectional surge handling for AC-coupled or floating interfaces, JEDEC-compliant 8.3ms surge rating, and RoHS-compliant SMA package compatibility with automated SMT assembly.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses glass-passivated silicon junction technology to achieve fast response time (<1 ps) and stable clamping under repetitive or single-event transients. Its bi-directional configuration enables symmetric clamping for AC signals, data lines, or ungrounded buses without polarity sensitivity.
The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT), and IEC 61000-4-5 (surge) immunity standards when applied with appropriate PCB layout and series impedance. Thermal derating follows a defined curve-peak power drops to ~50% at +100°C ambient per Fig. 1.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W - sustains 8.3 ms half-sine surge without failure; defines maximum transient energy absorption capability |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 110 V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for normal operating bias |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 122–135 V @ 1 mA - voltage at which device enters avalanche conduction; determines turn-on threshold tolerance |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 177 V @ 2.3 A IPP - maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during specified surge; critical for IC voltage margin design |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 2.3 A - peak current delivered at VC; used with series impedance to calculate actual clamped voltage |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - validated junction temperature range; supports automotive under-hood and industrial control environments |
| Package | SMA (DO-214AC) - standardized surface-mount outline with 4.80–5.59 mm body length; compatible with IPC-7351B footprint |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), molded plastic case with UL 94V-0 flammability rating, cathode band omitted for bi-directional variants. Terminals are solderable per MIL-STD-202, Method 208.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche terminals | No polarity marking; either terminal serves as input/output for transient suppression on AC or floating nodes |
| Case | Non-electrical mechanical interface | Plastic body provides thermal path to PCB copper; no internal connection or grounding function |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power rating | Enables robust protection against IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (1 kV/2 Ω) surges on 24–48 V industrial buses |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures stable VBR and low leakage over lifetime and temperature; eliminates passivation-related drift in harsh environments |
| Bi-directional configuration | Supports symmetrical clamping on RS-485, CAN, USB D+/D−, or Ethernet PHY interfaces without orientation constraints |
| RoHS-compliant matte tin plating | Meets EU Directive Annex exemptions for high-temp soldering; compatible with lead-free reflow profiles (J-STD-020C Level 1) |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Protection | Automotive Body Control Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24 V DC sensor inputs exposed to load dump and inductive switching transients in factory automation cabinets. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed between input terminal and ground, downstream of series resistor or fuse. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤177 V, protecting 30 V-rated analog front-end amplifiers and microcontroller GPIOs. | Use Scenario: LIN bus transceiver protection in door module ECUs subjected to battery clamp and jump-start events. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS across LIN signal line and chassis ground to suppress ±100 V pulses. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity below LIN physical layer's 40 V absolute max rating while surviving ISO 16750-2 test pulses. |
| RS-485 Transceiver Interface | DC Power Rail Surge Suppression |
Use Scenario: Half-duplex RS-485 node in building management system wiring subject to lightning-induced surges on long trunk lines. IC Role / Device Role: Paired TVS devices (A/B-to-GND) providing differential and common-mode clamping on transceiver bus pins. Use Value: Clamps common-mode transients to <177 V, preventing latch-up or damage to isolated RS-485 transceivers like ADM2483. | Use Scenario: 48 V telecom power supply input stage exposed to IEC 61000-4-5 combination wave surges. IC Role / Device Role: First-line protection device placed before primary DC-DC converter input filter capacitor. Use Value: Absorbs up to 400 W for 8.3 ms, limiting voltage overshoot to protect MOSFETs and controller ICs rated for 65 V max. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ110CA-13 | Same VRWM and VC, but 600 W PPK rating in larger SMB (DO-214AA) package | Better surge handling for higher-energy threats; requires larger PCB footprint and higher thermal mass | Select when IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 (2 kV/2 Ω) compliance is required and space permits |
| SMCJ110CA-13 | Same VRWM and VC, but 1500 W PPK rating in SMC (DO-214AB) package | Designed for main power rail protection; significantly higher thermal inertia and lower thermal resistance | Choose for primary DC input protection where sustained surge energy exceeds 400 W capability |
Compared with SMBJ110CA-13 and SMCJ110CA-13, SMAJ110CA-13 offers optimal balance of surge robustness, compact size, and cost for secondary-level protection on signal lines and auxiliary power rails where 400 W capacity suffices.
Availability
SMAJ110CA-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O protection, automotive body control modules, RS-485 transceiver interfaces, and DC power rail surge suppression requiring stable component supply and full traceability.
Supply support for SMAJ110CA-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMAJ series belongs to Diodes' transient voltage suppressor portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability board-level ESD and surge protection in automotive, industrial, and communications equipment where compact size and consistent clamping performance are critical.
FAQ
What is the meaning of the 'C' suffix in SMAJ110CA-13?
The 'C' suffix denotes a bi-directional configuration, meaning the device provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependence. Unlike unidirectional versions, it has no cathode band marking and is suitable for AC-coupled or floating signal lines such as RS-485, CAN, or Ethernet PHY pairs.
Can SMAJ110CA-13 be used for IEC 61000-4-5 surge protection?
Yes-SMAJ110CA-13 is rated for 400 W peak pulse power with an 8.3 ms half-sine waveform, meeting IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (1 kV/2 Ω) requirements when properly implemented with series impedance. Its 177 V clamping voltage must be verified against protected circuit voltage tolerances to ensure margin.
What is the thermal derating behavior above 25°C ambient?
Per Figure 1 in the datasheet, SMAJ110CA-13's peak pulse power derates linearly from 100% at 25°C to approximately 50% at 100°C ambient. This reflects reduced thermal headroom for energy dissipation; designers must apply derating curves when operating in high-temperature enclosures or near heat sources.
Is SMAJ110CA-13 compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes-the part is supplied with matte tin plating and complies with J-STD-020C Level 1 moisture sensitivity. It supports standard lead-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C), and its UL 94V-0 mold compound withstands multiple reflow cycles without delamination or cracking.
SMAJ110CA-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 110V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 122V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 177V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ110CA-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ110CA-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ110CA-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ110CA-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ110CA-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ110CA-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ110CA-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ110CA-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ110CA-13?
SMAJ110CA-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ110CA-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ110CA-13?
For technical support, including SMAJ110CA-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ110CA-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ110CA-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ110CA-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ110CA-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ110CA-13?
All SMAJ110CA-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ110CA-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ110CA-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ110CA-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ110CA-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

