Diodes Incorporated SMAJ11CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ11CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ11CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,321
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ11CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power, 11V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), and clamping voltage of 18.2V at 22A peak pulse current. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12V automotive subsystems against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b transients and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ11CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ11CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ11CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ11CAQ-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to system rail, bi-directional surge handling for AC-coupled data lines, AEC-Q101 qualification status, and IATF 16949 manufacturing traceability.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities with identical breakdown (12.2–13.5V @ IT = 1.0mA) and clamping (18.2V @ IPP = 22.0A) characteristics in either direction. Its glass-passivated die ensures stable leakage (<0.5µA @ VRWM) and robust surge endurance under repetitive 8.3ms half-sine wave stress.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it meets ISO10605 (±30kV air/contact discharge) and ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V), Pulse 2a (+50V), Pulse 3a (−150V), and Pulse 3b (+100V) requirements - with thermal derating validated from −55°C to +175°C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 10×1000μs transient without failure in automotive load-dump or coupling scenarios |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 11V - defines maximum continuous operating voltage before significant leakage; matches 12V nominal bus with margin |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 18.2V @ IPP = 22A - limits downstream IC voltage during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/3a surges |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 12.2–13.5V @ IT = 1.0mA - ensures reliable turn-on before system damage threshold |
| Leakage Current (IR) | <0.5µA @ 11V - negligible standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +175°C - supports under-hood placement near engine control units and transmission controllers |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface Mount Assembly), molded plastic UL 94V-0, 0.064g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1 per J-STD-020. Cathode band absent - bi-directional symmetry confirmed by part suffix "C" and electrical symmetry in datasheet.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional surge conduction path | No polarity marking required; terminals interchangeable for AC signal line protection (e.g., CAN_H/CAN_L) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 certified manufacturing |
| Glass passivated die | Ensures stable VBR and low IR over lifetime, critical for long-term reliability in harsh environments |
| Bi-directional architecture | Protects differential buses (CAN, LIN, FlexRay) without requiring orientation-aware layout |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | RoHS 3 compliant (2015/863/EU); <900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb - meets global automotive green mandates |
Applications
| Infotainment Head Unit Interface Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Inputs |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting USB-C, HDMI, or LVDS video links between head unit and display against ESD and cable-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed at connector entry point to clamp ±30kV ESD and ±100V ISO7637-3b pulses before signal conditioning ICs. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or gate oxide damage in high-speed interface receivers while maintaining signal integrity up to 3Gbps. | Use Scenario: Shielding analog inputs (e.g., ambient light, rain sensor, door position) from battery line transients during load dump or relay switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-clamp TVS on 3.3V/5V sensor supply rails and signal lines to limit voltage excursion below ADC input absolute max rating. Use Value: Enables direct connection to unregulated 12V domain without external LDO pre-regulation, reducing BOM count and board space. |
| CAN FD Transceiver Protection | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Feedback |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding CAN FD physical layer transceivers (e.g., TJA1145, TCAN1042) against coupled noise from adjacent high-current motor drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional TVS on CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair, placed immediately after connector to minimize stub length. Use Value: Maintains signal edge fidelity at 5Mbps while suppressing >100V common-mode surges induced by PWM switching noise. | Use Scenario: Protecting resolver-to-digital converter (RDC) feedback paths in EPS motor control from inductive kickback during MOSFET commutation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS on sine/cosine resolver outputs to clamp fast-rising transients (<10ns rise time) before RDC front-end amplifiers. Use Value: Avoids erroneous angle reporting caused by transient-induced comparator metastability in safety-critical steering assist functions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ12CAQ-13-F | VRWM = 12V, VC = 19.9V @ 20.1A - higher standoff, slightly higher clamping | Better margin for 13.5V nominal battery systems; less suitable for 11V-tolerant 3.3V logic rails | Select when protecting 12V-sensing circuits where tighter VRWM tolerance is needed over clamping voltage minimization |
| SMBJ11CA | Same VRWM/VC specs but SMB package - 30% larger footprint, 600W PPK rating | Higher surge capacity suits infotainment power supplies; incompatible with SMA-restricted PCB layouts | Choose only if board space allows SMB and design requires ≥600W transient handling beyond AEC-Q101 baseline |
Compared with SMAJ11CAQ-13-F, SMAJ12CAQ-13-F offers improved battery voltage margin but sacrifices clamping tightness, while SMBJ11CA trades miniaturization for higher surge robustness - making the original optimal for space-constrained, cost-sensitive CAN/LIN node designs.
Availability
SMAJ11CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment interfaces, body control module sensor inputs, CAN FD transceiver protection, and electric power steering feedback circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and full AEC-Q101 compliance.
Supply support for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design, manufacturing, and test facilities across Asia, the US, and Europe.
The SMAJ series belongs to Diodes' automotive-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO7637-2/ISO10605-compliant transient suppression in 12V/24V vehicle networks - emphasizing AEC-Q101 reliability, tight parametric distribution, and IATF 16949 process control.
FAQ
What does the 'C' in SMAJ11CAQ-13-F signify?
The 'C' suffix denotes bi-directional configuration - meaning the device provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependence. This is confirmed by identical VBR min/max (12.2–13.5V) and VC (18.2V) values in both directions, and absence of cathode band marking per datasheet mechanical drawings.
Is SMAJ11CAQ-13-F suitable for protecting a 3.3V microcontroller I/O line?
No - its 11V VRWM and 18.2V clamping voltage exceed safe absolute maximum ratings for 3.3V logic. It is designed for 12V automotive bus protection (e.g., CAN, LIN, sensor supply rails). For 3.3V I/O, use lower-voltage TVS like D3V3M12-7 or SP1003-01UTG with VRWM ≤ 3.3V.
How does SMAJ11CAQ-13-F perform under repeated surge stress?
It supports ≤4 pulses per minute at 8.3ms half-sine waveform (per Note 7), with pulse derating above +25°C ambient. At TJ = +125°C, peak power drops to ~240W. Continuous operation requires thermal management to maintain junction temperature ≤+175°C, verified via steady-state PM(AV) = 1.0W at TL = +75°C.
Does this part require special PCB layout considerations?
Yes - minimize trace length between TVS and protected node to reduce inductance; use symmetric routing for bi-directional placement on differential lines; avoid vias in surge path; and ensure thermal relief on pads per Diodes' recommended SMA pad layout (X = 2.50mm, Y = 1.70mm, X1 = 6.50mm).
SMAJ11CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 22A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ11CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ11CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ11CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ11CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ11CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ11CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ11CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ11CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ11CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ11CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ11CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ11CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ11CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ11CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ11CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

