Diodes Incorporated SMAJ120CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ120CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ120CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,871
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ120CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 400W automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode with 120V reverse standoff voltage, 193V max clamping voltage at 2.0A peak pulse current, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood electronics. It protects CAN/LIN bus lines and power inputs in engine control units against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–100V), Pulse 3a (–150V), and ISO10605 ESD (±30kV).
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ120CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ120CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ120CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ120CAQ-13-F equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, AEC-Q101 compliance evidence, clamping performance under standardized surge waveforms, and direct-fit alternatives for automotive power rail protection.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection of differential signal lines like CAN without polarity sensitivity. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown behavior over –55°C to +175°C junction temperature range and supports IATF 16949-certified production.
The device uses a 10×1000μs standard test waveform per IEC 61000-4-5 for clamping validation and meets ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b requirements when mounted with low-inductance layout. Steady-state power dissipation is rated at 1.0W at TL = +75°C, with thermal resistance optimized for SMA package mounting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 10×1000μs transients up to 193V clamping without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 120V - blocks normal operating voltages up to 120V DC before clamping activates |
| Max Clamping Voltage | 193V @ 2.0A - limits surge-induced voltage on protected line to ≤193V during ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a |
| Breakdown Voltage | 133–147V @ 1.0mA - ensures reliable turn-on margin above VRWM for noise immunity |
| Leakage Current | ≤0.5μA @ 120V - negligible standby power loss in always-on automotive modules |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +175°C - qualified for under-hood placement near engines and transmissions |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive use with PPAP documentation and change control |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), surface-mount, molded plastic UL 94V-0 housing, cathode band omitted (bi-directional configuration). Weight: 0.064g. Moisture sensitivity level: Level 1 per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional surge conduction path | No polarity dependency - connects across protected line and ground (or between differential lines) |
| Case / Body | Non-electrical mechanical interface | Thermally conductive plastic body aids PCB heat dissipation during repetitive surges |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables single-event suppression of ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a (–150V, 50Ω source) without degradation |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable VBR over lifetime and prevents moisture-induced parameter drift in humid under-hood environments |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates reliability for automotive safety-critical systems including ASIL-B power domains |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | Meets RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive green chemistry requirements (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb) |
| SMA package footprint | Compatible with standard SMT reflow profiles and automated optical inspection (AOI) for high-yield automotive manufacturing |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12V battery-supplied ECU exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main VBAT rail upstream of DC-DC converter. Use Value: Limits transient excursions to ≤193V, preventing damage to 36V-rated input stages and ensuring ASIL-B functional safety compliance. |
Use Scenario: High-speed CAN FD node in ADAS domain controller subject to ESD and coupled noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional shunt protector on CANH/CANL differential pair. Use Value: Clamps ±30kV contact discharge per ISO10605 while maintaining <1.5pF capacitance to preserve 5Mbps signal integrity. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | Automotive Infotainment Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: LIN slave node in door module subjected to cable discharge events and battery reversal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional rail-to-rail clamp on LIN transceiver VCC and bus pins. Use Value: Suppresses ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a (+50V) and Pulse 3b (+100V) without forward conduction into microcontroller I/O. |
Use Scenario: USB-C PD input stage in head unit exposed to hot-plug surges and conducted emissions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary overvoltage guard after primary fuse and common-mode choke. Use Value: Absorbs 400W pulses without latch-up, preserving 5V/9V/15V rail stability during vehicle ignition transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ120A-Q | Same VRWM (120V), identical clamping (193V), but not AEC-Q101 qualified; RoHS-compliant only | Limited to non-automotive industrial or consumer applications where PPAP and change control are not required | Select only if automotive qualification is waived and cost reduction is prioritized over supply chain traceability |
| TPSM120C | 120V VRWM, 195V VC @ 2.0A, same 400W rating, but TO-277 package (higher thermal mass, larger footprint) | Better steady-state power handling (1.5W vs. 1.0W), suited for high-ambient under-hood locations with limited airflow | Choose when board space allows TO-277 and thermal derating at TL > +75°C is critical for long-term reliability |
Compared with SMAJ120CAQ-13-F, SMAJ120A-Q lacks AEC-Q101 validation and supply-chain controls, while TPSM120C trades SMA's compactness for superior thermal performance-making the original optimal for space-constrained, PPAP-governed automotive modules.
Availability
SMAJ120CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, CAN FD networks, body control modules, and infotainment power rails requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets with IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMAJ series targets AEC-Q101-compliant transient suppression in automotive power and data lines, designed specifically to meet ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 requirements without external biasing or layout constraints.
FAQ
What does the 'C' suffix in SMAJ120CAQ-13-F indicate?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration, meaning the device provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependence. This enables direct placement across differential buses like CAN or LIN without orientation concerns, unlike uni-directional variants that require correct anode/cathode alignment relative to ground.
Is SMAJ120CAQ-13-F compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes - it features matte tin lead-free plating compliant with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity Level 1 and is qualified for standard Pb-free reflow profiles (peak temperature ≤260°C). The SMA package withstands multiple reflow cycles without delamination or parameter shift, supporting high-volume automotive SMT assembly.
How does its clamping performance compare to SMAJ120A-13-F?
Clamping voltage (193V @ 2.0A) and standoff voltage (120V) are identical between SMAJ120CAQ-13-F and SMAJ120A-13-F. The key distinction is automotive qualification: only the 'AQ' variant carries AEC-Q101 certification, PPAP documentation, and IATF 16949 manufacturing controls - essential for Tier 1 automotive procurement.
Can this TVS be used in parallel for higher surge current handling?
No - paralleling SMAJ120CAQ-13-F devices is not recommended due to mismatch in dynamic impedance and breakdown voltage tolerance (133–147V), which causes uneven current sharing and potential thermal runaway. For higher energy handling, select a single higher-rated device such as SMAJ150CAQ-13-F or switch to a TO-277 package variant.
SMAJ120CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 120V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 133V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 193V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ120CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ120CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ120CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ120CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ120CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ120CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ120CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ120CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ120CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ120CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ120CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ120CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ120CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ120CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ120CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

