STMicroelectronics SMAJ13A-TR
- Part No.:
- SMAJ13A-TR
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ13A-TR.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 13VWM 27.2VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,092
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ13A-TR from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level ESD and surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 13 V standoff voltage (VRM), 21.5 V clamping voltage at 18.6 A (10/1000 µs), 400 W peak pulse power rating, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature - deployed in industrial power supplies, automotive body control modules, and USB port protection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ13A-TR datasheet, SMAJ13A-TR pinout, SMAJ13A-TR application, or SMAJ13A-TR equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VDD, leakage current at elevated temperature, IEC 61000-4-2/4-4 compliance level, and SMA package thermal performance under sustained surge duty.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon junction technology to achieve low leakage (≤1 µA at 85 °C) and stable breakdown behavior across -55 °C to +150 °C operating range. Its unidirectional configuration provides asymmetric clamping - forward conduction only during negative transients - making it suitable for single-polarity rail protection where reverse-bias blocking is required.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (30 kV air/contact discharge) and IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), with dynamic resistance of 0.298 Ω at 25 °C enabling rapid voltage clamping during fast-rising surges. Its JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) package supports IPC 7531-compliant footprint and MSL Level 1 handling.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 13 V - maximum continuous reverse working voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system rail voltage compatibility. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 14.4–15.2 V at 1 mA - precise avalanche onset ensures predictable triggering without premature conduction. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 21.5 V at 18.6 A (10/1000 µs) - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs to safe margin below absolute max ratings. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - defines maximum single-event surge energy absorption capability under standard waveform. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life and avoids false triggers in high-impedance sensing paths. |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +150 °C - enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power electronics. |
| Package | DO-214AC (SMA) - surface-mount outline with 5.35 mm × 4.60 mm footprint; compatible with automated reflow per J-STD-020. |
Pinout & Package
DO-214AC (SMA) package: molded plastic case with two coplanar gull-wing leads; cathode indicated by band marking; recommended footprint per IPC 7531 (5.43 mm × 1.40 mm pad pitch).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection point | Connected to ground or lowest potential node; conducts during positive transients when cathode is at higher potential. |
| Cathode | High-side connection point | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12 V rail); blocks reverse current until clamping threshold is exceeded. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | 30 kV air/contact discharge immunity - eliminates need for external ESD filters in USB, CAN, or sensor interfaces. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.298 Ω at 25 °C - minimizes clamping voltage overshoot during fast 8/20 µs surges, improving protection margin. |
| High-temperature leakage stability | 1 µA max at 85 °C - ensures reliable operation in enclosed enclosures without thermal runaway risk. |
| JEDEC-registered DO-214AC outline | Standardized mechanical dimensions and soldering profile - guarantees placement accuracy and reflow yield in SMT lines. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial 24 V DC Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and microcontroller I/O pins from load dump and alternator ripple-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping device placed between LIN line and ground, triggered within nanoseconds of overvoltage event. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤21.5 V, preserving transceiver integrity while maintaining <0.2 µA standby leakage to meet ISO 16750-2 quiescent current requirements. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding PLC input/output terminals against induced surges from relay coil switching and nearby AC motor noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on 24 V supply input, coordinated with upstream fuse and downstream LC filter. Use Value: Absorbs 400 W pulses without degradation, sustaining 150 °C junction temperature during repeated 10/1000 µs events per IEC 61000-4-4. |
| USB Type-A Port Protection | Smart Meter Power Supply Input |
Use Scenario: Guarding VBUS line against ESD events during hot-plug insertion and cable contact discharge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line ESD clamp on 5 V rail, placed immediately after connector to minimize trace inductance. Use Value: Clamps 30 kV contact discharge to <22 V within <1 ns, preventing latch-up in USB controller and meeting USB-IF ESD test requirements. |
Use Scenario: Protecting meter's auxiliary 12 V supply from lightning-induced surges on AC mains coupling through transformer windings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge protector downstream of MOV-based primary stage, handling residual fast transients. Use Value: Provides low-leakage, high-reliability clamping with 0.298 Ω dynamic resistance to reduce let-through energy to <10 mJ for MCU and RTC backup circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ13A from Vishay (SMAT13A) | Identical VRM (13 V), slightly higher VCL (22.0 V @ 18.6 A), same DO-214AC package. | Marginally reduced clamping margin for 3.3 V logic interfaces; otherwise drop-in compatible. | Select when sourcing diversification is required and 0.5 V higher clamping is acceptable in protected circuit VMAX. |
| P6SMB13A from ON Semiconductor | Same VRM and VCL specs, but rated for 600 W (10/1000 µs); larger SMB package (4.6 mm × 3.96 mm). | Higher surge capacity suits infrequent high-energy events; requires PCB layout change due to larger footprint. | Choose for applications expecting rare >400 W surges where board space allows SMB mounting. |
Compared with SMAJ13A-TR, SMAT13A offers identical electrical performance with alternate supply chain access, while P6SMB13A trades smaller size for higher surge rating - requiring layout revision but delivering extended robustness for mission-critical power inputs.
Availability
SMAJ13A-TR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial programmable logic controllers, and smart utility meter designs requiring stable component supply and full IEC 61000-4-2/4-4 compliance.
Supply support for SMAJ13A-TR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMAJ series belongs to ST's transient protection portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability, low-leakage DC rail protection in harsh environments - emphasizing thermal stability, ESD immunity, and long-term parametric consistency.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMAJ13A-TR under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 21.5 V at 18.6 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 8.4 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~22.8 V at 125 °C junction temperature.
Is SMAJ13A-TR suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMAJ13A-TR is unidirectional and only clamps positive transients on the cathode side. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, CAN), the SMAJ13CA variant must be used, which provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities.
Does SMAJ13A-TR require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - its peak pulse power rating decreases with rising junction temperature. At 125 °C initial Tj, the 400 W rating drops to ~270 W (per Figure 3). Layout must ensure thermal resistance ≤ 100 °C/W to maintain safe operation under repeated surge conditions.
What is the marking code for SMAJ13A-TR on the device body?
The top-side marking is "BG", as specified in Table 6 of DS1251 Rev 15. This two-character code uniquely identifies the SMAJ13A-TR variant and distinguishes it from SMAJ13CA (marked "BH") and other voltage grades in the series.
SMAJ13A-TR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SMAJ, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 13V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 14.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 27.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 85A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SMAJ13A-TR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ13A-TR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ13A-TR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ13A-TR reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ13A-TR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ13A-TR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ13A-TR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ13A-TR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ13A-TR?
SMAJ13A-TR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ13A-TR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ13A-TR?
For technical support, including SMAJ13A-TR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ13A-TR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ13A-TR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ13A-TR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ13A-TR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ13A-TR?
All SMAJ13A-TR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ13A-TR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ13A-TR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ13A-TR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ13A-TR Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

