Diodes Incorporated SMAJ16CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ16CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ16CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 16VWM 26VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,934
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ16CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 400W automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode with 16V reverse standoff voltage, 26.0V max clamping voltage at 15.3A peak pulse current, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood power line protection in ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO10605 ESD environments.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ16CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ16CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ16CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ16CAQ-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. system rail, bidirectional surge handling for AC-coupled or floating lines, AEC-Q101 compliance evidence, and SMA package thermal derating above +25°C ambient.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, clamping transients up to 400W (10×1000μs waveform) with <0.5μA leakage at 16V VRWM and 26.0V VC at IPP = 15.3A. It meets ISO10605 ±30kV air/contact discharge and ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V), Pulse 2a (+50V), Pulse 3a (−150V), Pulse 3b (+100V).
Constructed with glass-passivated die in an SMA package, it delivers 40A IFSM (8.3ms half-sine), −55°C to +175°C operating junction temperature, and RoHS-compliant, halogen-free "Green" construction per Diodes' definitions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 10×1000μs surges without failure; critical for ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a/3b immunity |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 16V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system rail margin |
| Max Clamping Voltage | 26.0V @ 15.3A - peak voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case surge; defines downstream overvoltage stress |
| Breakdown Voltage | 17.8–19.7V @ 1.0mA - sharp avalanche onset ensures predictable turn-on; tight 10% tolerance aids design margining |
| Leakage Current | <0.5μA @ 16V - negligible standby power loss; essential for always-on automotive modules |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress per AEC standard |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface Mount Assembly), molded plastic UL 94V-0, 0.064g mass, moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020), matte tin-plated terminals solderable per MIL-STD-202 Method 208. Bi-directional device has no polarity indicator.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional surge path | No polarity marking; either terminal serves as input/output for transient energy absorption in both directions |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Enables robust protection against high-energy ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a (−150V) on 12V battery lines without derating |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable breakdown characteristics and long-term reliability under thermal cycling and humidity exposure |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & PPAP capability | Validates suitability for production automotive ECUs requiring change control and IATF 16949 traceability |
| Bi-directional architecture | Protects AC-coupled signal lines (e.g., CAN, LIN) or floating power domains where polarity reversal occurs |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input | CAN Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V supply line to BCM exposed to load dump and alternator transients per ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a (+50V) and Pulse 3b (+100V). IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping device shunting surge current away from LDOs, microcontrollers, and power switches. Use Value: 26.0V clamping ensures downstream 3.3V/5V regulators remain within absolute maximum ratings during worst-case events. |
Use Scenario: CAN_H/CAN_L bus lines subjected to ESD events per ISO10605 ±30kV contact discharge and coupled noise from adjacent high-power circuits. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional transient clamp placed differential-mode across CAN pair to limit common-mode overvoltage. Use Value: Symmetric 16V standoff and low capacitance preserve CAN signal integrity while suppressing >25V transients. |
| Automotive Lighting Driver | Infotainment USB Interface |
Use Scenario: LED driver power input in headlamp module experiencing repetitive load dump pulses during engine cranking. IC Role / Device Role: Front-end surge suppression before buck controller and gate drivers. Use Value: 40A IFSM rating supports repeated 8.3ms surges without degradation; −55°C to +175°C TJ range matches under-hood thermal profile. |
Use Scenario: VBUS and D+/D− lines of USB 2.0 port in center console exposed to user-hand ESD and cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional TVS array (paired devices) protecting USB PHY from ±15kV ESD. Use Value: Sub-1μA leakage at 5V ensures no impact on USB suspend current; fast response preserves data eye diagram. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ16CA | Same electrical specs but not AEC-Q101 qualified; RoHS-compliant but not PPAP-capable | Restricted to non-automotive industrial or consumer applications lacking automotive change control requirements | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification needs and supply chain traceability is not mandated |
| SMCJ16CAQ-13-F | Same AEC-Q101 qualification but SMC package (higher 1500W PPK, larger footprint, 2.3mm height vs. SMA's 2.3mm width) | Used where higher surge energy (e.g., ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 −100V) demands >400W clamping capacity | Select when system-level testing reveals 400W insufficient and board space allows SMC footprint |
Compared with SMAJ16CAQ-13-F, SMAJ16CA lacks automotive qualification documentation and lifecycle controls, while SMCJ16CAQ-13-F trades compact SMA size for higher surge capacity-making SMAJ16CAQ-13-F optimal for space-constrained AEC-Q101 designs needing precise 400W protection.
Availability
SMAJ16CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, infotainment interfaces, and lighting control systems requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 compliance and IATF 16949 traceability.
Supply support for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets with IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMAJ(AQ) series targets automotive power-line and signal-line transient protection, designed specifically to meet ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 requirements while supporting PPAP documentation and change-controlled manufacturing.
FAQ
What does the 'C' in SMAJ16CAQ-13-F signify?
The 'C' suffix denotes bi-directional configuration, meaning the device provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependence. This differs from uni-directional versions (e.g., SMAJ16AQ-13-F) that require correct anode/cathode orientation and only clamp one polarity. Bi-directional operation is essential for AC-coupled buses like CAN or LIN.
How does SMAJ16CAQ-13-F perform under elevated ambient temperatures?
Its peak pulse power derates linearly above +25°C ambient: at +85°C TA, PPK drops to ~280W (70% of rated 400W); at +125°C, it falls to ~160W (40%). This is defined in Figure 1 of DS40739 Rev. 17-2. Designers must verify clamping voltage remains below protected IC limits under worst-case thermal conditions.
Is SMAJ16CAQ-13-F compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes-it features matte tin plating compliant with Pb-free soldering per J-STD-020 Level 1 moisture sensitivity, supporting peak reflow temperatures up to 260°C. The SMA package's thermal mass and UL 94V-0 molding compound ensure reliability through standard lead-free profiles without delamination or voiding.
What is the significance of the 'AQ' suffix in the part number?
The 'AQ' suffix indicates AEC-Q101 qualification and PPAP capability, confirming the device underwent stress testing per automotive reliability standards (including HTGB, HTRB, TCT, and ESD) and is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities with full change control and lot traceability-required for Tier 1 automotive production.
SMAJ16CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 16V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 17.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 26V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 15.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ16CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ16CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ16CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ16CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ16CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ16CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ16CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ16CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ16CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ16CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ16CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ16CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ16CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ16CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ16CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

