Diodes Incorporated SMAJ22CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ22CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ22CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 22VWM 35.5VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,086
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ22CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power, 22V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), and clamping voltage of 35.5V at 11.2A peak pulse current. It protects CAN bus interfaces, LIN transceivers, and body control modules against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b surges and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ22CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ22CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ22CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ22CAQ-13-F equivalent, this device delivers AEC-Q101 qualified surge immunity with verified clamping performance, bi-directional polarity, and IATF 16949 manufacturing traceability - critical for automotive power line and data line protection design.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown voltage (VBR) min/max of 24.4V–26.9V at 1.0mA test current and clamping voltage (VC) of 35.5V under 10×1000μs waveform. Its glass-passivated die ensures stable leakage (<0.5μA at VRWM) and thermal robustness from −55°C to +175°C junction temperature.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it meets ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V), Pulse 2a (+50V), Pulse 3a (−150V), and Pulse 3b (+100V), while sustaining 40A non-repetitive forward surge (8.3ms half-sine) and 400W peak pulse power - derated linearly above +25°C ambient.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 10×1000μs transients without failure in automotive load dump or coupling events |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 22V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; matches 24V system nominal rails |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 35.5V @ IPP = 11.2A - limits downstream IC voltage during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/3a surges |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 24.4V–26.9V @ IT = 1.0mA - defines sharp avalanche onset threshold for predictable clamping |
| Leakage Current (IR) | <0.5μA @ VRWM - negligible standby power loss in always-on vehicle networks |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +175°C TJ - supports under-hood placement near ECUs, battery junction boxes, and motor controllers |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing control |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface Mount Assembly), molded plastic UL 94V-0, moisture sensitivity level 1, 0.064g weight. Cathode band absent - bi-directional symmetry confirmed per marking "IX" and datasheet note 9.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional surge path | No polarity dependency - connects across protected line and ground (e.g., CAN_H–GND or LIN–GND) |
| Case / Body | Thermal conduction path | Direct PCB copper pour contact required for 1.0W steady-state dissipation at TL = +75°C |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables compliance with ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V) and Pulse 3a (−150V) without derating in standard PCB layouts |
| Bi-directional architecture | Protects AC-coupled data lines (e.g., CAN, LIN) without external polarity management or series components |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures long-term stability of VBR and leakage under thermal cycling and humidity exposure in automotive environments |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates reliability for safety-critical applications including ADAS sensor power rails and gateway module I/O protection |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Meets automotive OEM environmental requirements (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm) without compromising surge performance |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting high-speed CAN FD transceivers from coupled transients on 12V supply and data lines during load dump or alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed between CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair and chassis ground, responding within <1ns to limit voltage excursions. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by clamping common-mode surges to ≤35.5V, preventing transceiver latch-up or damage during ISO7637-2 Pulse 3b (+100V). |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding microcontroller power inputs in door modules, seat controllers, and lighting nodes exposed to battery line transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 5V/3.3V LDO input rail, absorbing energy from ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V) and Pulse 2a (+50V). Use Value: Enables direct connection to unfiltered 12V battery feed without additional RC filtering, reducing BOM count and board space. |
| Automotive LIN Transceiver Protection | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding LIN physical layer ICs from ESD events (ISO10605 ±30kV air/contact) and low-energy spikes on shared vehicle harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (typ. 100pF) bi-directional TVS placed at connector entry point, shunting ESD current before reaching LIN transceiver ESD diodes. Use Value: Prevents false wake-ups and communication errors by limiting transient overshoot to <35.5V, preserving LIN timing margins and bit error rate. |
Use Scenario: Securing analog sensor signals (e.g., torque, position) in EPS motor control units subjected to high di/dt noise from nearby MOSFET switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after ferrite bead, clamping fast-rising edge-induced spikes on 5V reference or ADC input lines. Use Value: Reduces need for redundant op-amp filtering stages by providing sub-10ns response and 0.5μA leakage, preserving signal-to-noise ratio. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ22A-13-F | Uni-directional; lacks cathode band removal; same VRWM/VC but asymmetric conduction | Requires correct polarity orientation; unsuitable for AC-coupled data lines like CAN/LIN | Select only when protecting DC rails with known polarity (e.g., 12V battery feed to MCU) |
| TPSMF22A | Same 22V VRWM, lower 200W PPK, smaller SOD-123FL package, higher VC = 37.5V @ 10.7A | Lower surge margin; limited to less severe ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a/3b; not qualified for Pulse 1 | Use where space-constrained layout precludes SMA, and full 400W rating is not required |
Compared with SMAJ22A-13-F, SMAJ22CAQ-13-F enables polarity-agnostic placement on bidirectional buses; versus TPSMF22A, it delivers 2× peak power headroom and AEC-Q101 validation for mission-critical power domains.
Availability
SMAJ22CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment head units, electric vehicle battery management systems, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and IATF 16949 sourcing.
Supply support for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design centers in Asia, Europe, and the US, and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
This device belongs to the SMAJ(AQ) automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 compliance in 12V/24V vehicle electrical architectures - emphasizing clamping precision, thermal resilience, and zero-defect manufacturing.
FAQ
What is the difference between SMAJ22CAQ-13-F and SMAJ22AQ-13-F?
SMAJ22CAQ-13-F is bi-directional (suffix 'C'), with symmetrical clamping for AC-coupled lines like CAN or LIN; SMAJ22AQ-13-F is uni-directional, requiring correct anode/cathode orientation and used only on DC rails. Both share identical VRWM (22V), VC (35.5V), and AEC-Q101 qualification, but differ in polarity marking and application scope.
Does SMAJ22CAQ-13-F require a heatsink for 1.0W steady-state dissipation?
No external heatsink is required. At TL = +75°C lead temperature, the device dissipates 1.0W continuously using standard PCB copper pour (≥1 cm² 2-oz copper) per datasheet Figure 6. Thermal resistance from junction to leads is optimized for SMA package mounting without added thermal mass.
Can SMAJ22CAQ-13-F be used in 48V mild-hybrid automotive systems?
No - its 22V VRWM and 35.5V clamping voltage are designed for 12V/24V nominal systems. For 48V architectures, Diodes recommends SMAJ48CAQ-13-F (VRWM = 48V, VC = 77.4V), which maintains the same 400W rating and AEC-Q101 qualification.
How does the glass-passivated die improve long-term reliability in automotive environments?
Glass passivation prevents moisture ingress and metal migration at the PN junction, reducing parameter drift over 15+ years of thermal cycling (−40°C to +125°C) and humidity exposure (85% RH). This ensures consistent VBR and leakage performance in engine bay and chassis-mounted ECUs without field failures.
SMAJ22CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 22V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 24.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 35.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 11.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ22CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ22CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ22CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ22CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ22CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ22CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ22CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ22CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ22CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ22CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ22CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ22CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ22CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ22CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ22CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

