Diodes Incorporated SMAJ26CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ26CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ26CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 26VWM 42.1VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,491
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ26CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power, 26V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), and 42.1V max clamping voltage (VC) at 9.5A peak pulse current. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in engine control units and body electronics against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b surges and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ26CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ26CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ26CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ26CAQ-13-F equivalent, this device is selected for AEC-Q101-compliant 12V/24V automotive subsystems requiring robust bidirectional surge immunity with low clamping ratio and IATF 16949 traceable manufacturing.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown voltage (VBR) of 28.9–31.9V at 1.0mA test current and clamping performance validated per 10×1000μs waveform. Its glass-passivated die ensures stable leakage (<0.5μA at VRWM) and thermal stability from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature.
Designed for automotive transients, it meets ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–100V), Pulse 2a (+50V), Pulse 3a (–150V), and Pulse 3b (+100V), and passes ISO10605 ESD testing at ±30kV (air/contact discharge) with 150pF/330Ω network - critical for infotainment and ADAS power rail protection.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 10×1000μs surge without failure under defined derating |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 26V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 42.1V @ 9.5A - limits downstream circuit voltage during surge, enabling 15V-rated IC survival |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 28.9–31.9V @ 1.0mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction with tight tolerance band |
| Leakage Current (IR) | <0.5μA @ 26V - negligible standby power loss and signal integrity impact |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - qualified for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface-Mount Axial), molded plastic UL 94V-0, moisture sensitivity level 1, 0.064g weight. Cathode band omitted - bi-directional symmetry confirmed per marking "VE" (SMAJ26CAQ) and datasheet note 9.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche terminals | No polarity dependence - interchangeable placement simplifies PCB layout and eliminates orientation errors |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables protection against severe ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a (–150V) on 12V supply rails without thermal runaway |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures long-term reliability and stable VBR/VC parameters under temperature cycling and humidity stress |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & IATF 16949 manufacturing | Guarantees automotive-grade process control, lot traceability, and change notification discipline |
| Lead-free, halogen-free, RoHS 3 compliant | Meets global environmental regulations including EU 2015/863/EU with Br+Cl <1500ppm and Sb <1000ppm |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12V battery feed to microcontroller power supply in engine bay environment subject to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main VDD rail upstream of LDO regulators. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤42.1V, preserving 45V-rated input capacitors and preventing brownout-induced MCU resets. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional protection of CAN_H/CAN_L lines against ESD and coupled surges from adjacent high-power circuits. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance (typ. 100pF), symmetrical TVS placed differential across bus pair. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity up to 5Mbps while suppressing ±30kV contact discharge without latch-up or parametric shift. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Interface | Automotive Lighting Driver Input |
|
Use Scenario: Protection of analog inputs (e.g., ambient light, rain sensor) connected to exterior harnesses exposed to ISO10605 ESD. IC Role / Device Role: Localized TVS at connector entry point, before signal conditioning op-amps. Use Value: Limits induced voltage to <45V, preventing op-amp input stage damage and ADC offset drift after ESD event. |
Use Scenario: Input protection for LED driver ICs powering headlamps or DRLs subjected to load dump per ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a (+50V). IC Role / Device Role: First-line clamp on 24V supply rail feeding buck controller and gate drivers. Use Value: Absorbs 400W surge energy without degradation, allowing driver IC to remain functional post-event with no parameter shift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ26A-Q | Same VRWM/VC/PPK but non-AEC-Q101; RoHS-compliant but not PPAP-capable | Limited to non-safety-critical consumer or industrial designs without automotive change control | Select only if AEC-Q101 qualification and IATF 16949 traceability are not required |
| TPSM1226C | Lower PPK (200W), tighter VC (40.5V), integrated 1.5pF capacitance - optimized for high-speed data lines | Better suited for USB 2.0 or Ethernet PHY protection where low capacitance is mandatory | Choose when protecting <100MHz signals; avoid for power rail surge suppression due to lower energy handling |
Compared with SMAJ26CAQ-13-F, SMAJ26A-Q lacks automotive qualification and supply-chain controls, while TPSM1226C trades surge energy capacity for ultra-low capacitance - making the original optimal for cost-sensitive, high-energy automotive power rail protection with full AEC compliance.
Availability
SMAJ26CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, and automotive lighting systems requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 documentation and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
This device belongs to the SMAJ(AQ) automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle environments - emphasizing robustness, qualification rigor, and supply chain transparency.
FAQ
What does the 'C' suffix in SMAJ26CAQ-13-F indicate?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration: both terminals behave identically under positive and negative transients, eliminating polarity concerns during placement. This differs from uni-directional variants (e.g., SMAJ26AQ-13-F) that require correct cathode orientation relative to system ground.
Is SMAJ26CAQ-13-F suitable for 24V commercial vehicle applications?
Yes - its 26V VRWM and 42.1V clamping voltage provide appropriate margin above nominal 24V systems (typically 20–28V operating range). It meets ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a (+50V) and Pulse 3b (+100V) requirements common in heavy-duty truck ECUs and trailer control modules.
How does the SMA package compare to SMB or SMC in automotive layouts?
SMA offers smaller footprint (4.0 × 2.29 mm) than SMB (4.6 × 3.95 mm) and SMC (7.11 × 6.22 mm), enabling compact placement near connectors or ICs. Its 1.0W steady-state dissipation at TL = +75°C supports moderate board-level thermal relief without heatsinking in most automotive PCBs.
Does SMAJ26CAQ-13-F require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C ambient per Figure 1: at +85°C TA, PPK drops to ~70% (280W); at +125°C, it falls to ~45% (180W). Designers must verify worst-case surge energy in target environment using the published derating curve.
SMAJ26CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 26V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 28.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 42.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 9.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ26CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ26CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ26CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ26CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ26CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ26CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ26CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ26CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ26CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ26CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ26CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ26CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ26CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ26CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ26CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

