Diodes Incorporated SMAJ28CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ28CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ28CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 28VWM 45.4VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:48,458
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ28CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power, 28V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), and 45.4V clamping voltage (VC) at 8.8A peak pulse current (IPP). It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in engine control units and body electronics against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b surges and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ28CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ28CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ28CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ28CAQ-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include bi-directional clamping capability, AEC-Q101 qualification, IATF 16949 manufacturing, 30kV contact/air discharge rating, and compatibility with 12V/24V automotive supply rails.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: under normal conditions it presents <0.5µA leakage at 28V VRWM; during transients exceeding VBR (31.1–34.4V), it avalanches to clamp voltage ≤45.4V within nanoseconds. Its glass-passivated die ensures stable breakdown behavior across -55°C to +175°C junction temperature range.
Designed specifically for automotive subsystems, it meets ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-100V), Pulse 2a (+50V), Pulse 3a (-150V), and Pulse 3b (+100V) waveforms while maintaining RoHS-compliant, halogen-free "Green" construction per Diodes' specifications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains 10×1000μs surge without failure, enabling robust protection against load dump and inductive switching events |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 28V - defines maximum continuous operating voltage before clamping initiates; matches 24V automotive nominal systems |
| Clamping Voltage @ IPP | 45.4V - maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during 8.8A transient; ensures downstream ICs remain below absolute max ratings |
| Breakdown Voltage Range | 31.1–34.4V - tight VBR tolerance enables predictable turn-on timing and consistent protection margin |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV (IEC 61000-4-2 contact/air) - exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements for exposed connectors and sensors |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, HTRB, and mechanical shock per AEC stress test plan |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface Mount Assembly), molded plastic UL 94V-0, moisture sensitivity level 1, 0.064g weight. Cathode band omitted - bi-directional symmetry eliminates polarity dependency.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative surge) | Conducts during negative-going transients; forms symmetrical clamping path with cathode |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive surge) | Conducts during positive-going transients; paired with anode for full bi-directional protection |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping architecture | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines (e.g., CAN differential pairs) without polarity concerns |
| Glass-passivated junction | Ensures stable VBR and low leakage over lifetime, critical for long-term reliability in under-hood environments |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & PPAP capability | Supports automotive production release with full change control, traceability, and process validation documentation |
| Lead-free, halogen-free "Green" construction | Meets EU RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive OEM sustainability mandates without compromising surge performance |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V battery rail feeding microcontroller, fuel injector drivers, and sensors in gasoline/diesel ECUs. IC Role / Device Role: Shunt TVS placed upstream of DC-DC converter input to clamp ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-100V) and Pulse 2a (+50V) transients. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤45.4V, preventing damage to 40V-rated input capacitors and LDOs while maintaining system uptime. |
Use Scenario: Differential CAN FD bus (CANH/CANL) connecting ADAS domain controllers and radar modules. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS on each line to suppress ESD and coupled noise without distorting signal integrity. Use Value: Clamps ±30kV ESD strikes within 1ns while adding <0.5pF parasitic capacitance - preserving >5Mbps data rate compliance. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | Automotive Camera Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: LIN slave node (e.g., door module actuator) powered from vehicle battery via local regulator. IC Role / Device Role: TVS on LIN line and VCC rail to absorb ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a (-150V) and Pulse 3b (+100V) spikes from relay switching. Use Value: Prevents false wake-up and communication lockup by limiting transient overvoltage to safe levels for 12V-tolerant LIN transceivers. |
Use Scenario: FPD-Link III or GMSL interface between rear-view camera and infotainment head unit. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS on high-speed serial data pair to protect serializer/deserializer ICs from cable discharge events. Use Value: Maintains signal fidelity with sub-1pF capacitance and fast response, avoiding bit errors during hot-plug or ESD exposure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAC28-2.5 | Lower 2.5kW peak power (vs. 400W), same 28V VRWM, but TO-236 package (SOT-23) | Higher thermal resistance limits sustained surge handling; unsuitable for repeated load dump events | Select only for space-constrained, low-energy ESD-only zones (e.g., button inputs), not power rails |
| SMCJ28CA | Same 400W rating and 28V VRWM, but SMC package (higher thermal mass, 1.5W PM(AV)) | Larger footprint increases PCB area; better for high-temperature under-hood locations (>125°C ambient) | Prefer when junction temperature rise must be minimized in engine bay mounting or high-duty-cycle surge environments |
Compared with SAC28-2.5 and SMCJ28CA, SMAJ28CAQ-13-F delivers optimal balance of AEC-Q101 compliance, 400W surge capacity, and compact SMA footprint-making it ideal for cost-sensitive, volume automotive modules where board space and qualification rigor are both critical.
Availability
SMAJ28CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, and ADAS camera interfaces requiring stable component supply, full automotive traceability, and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMAJ series is part of Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified automotive TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 requirements in harsh vehicular environments.
FAQ
What does the 'C' suffix in SMAJ28CAQ-13-F indicate?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration: both terminals behave identically under positive and negative transients, eliminating polarity concerns during placement. This differs from uni-directional variants (e.g., SMAJ28AQ-13-F) that require correct anode/cathode orientation relative to system ground.
Is SMAJ28CAQ-13-F suitable for protecting 48V mild-hybrid vehicle systems?
No - its 28V VRWM and 45.4V clamping voltage are designed for 12V/24V architectures. For 48V systems, Diodes recommends SMAJ43CAQ-13-F (43V VRWM) or SMAJ48CAQ-13-F (48V VRWM), which provide appropriate standoff margins above nominal bus voltage.
How does the SMA package compare thermally to SMC for this device?
The SMA package has higher thermal resistance (RθJA ≈ 120°C/W vs. ~60°C/W for SMC), limiting steady-state power dissipation to 1.0W at TL=75°C. While adequate for transient suppression, SMC is preferred for applications with frequent surges or elevated ambient temperatures.
Does SMAJ28CAQ-13-F require derating at high ambient temperatures?
Yes - peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C ambient per Figure 1 in DS40739: at +85°C TA, maximum PPK drops to ~280W. Designers must verify worst-case surge energy remains within the derated curve for their specific thermal environment.
SMAJ28CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 28V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 31.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 45.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 8.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ28CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ28CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ28CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ28CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ28CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ28CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ28CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ28CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ28CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ28CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ28CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ28CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ28CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ28CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ28CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

