Diodes Incorporated SMAJ43CA-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ43CA-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ43CA-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 43VWM 69.4VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:41,922
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ43CA-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bidirectional 400W transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed for overvoltage protection of sensitive electronics. It features a 43V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 47.8–52.8V breakdown voltage (VBR), 69.4V max clamping voltage (VC) at 5.7A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates from –55°C to +150°C - deployed in automotive power line surge suppression.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ43CA-13-F datasheet, SMAJ43CA-13-F pinout, SMAJ43CA-13-F application, or SMAJ43CA-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VDD tolerance, unidirectional/bidirectional polarity match with signal path symmetry, IEC 61000-4-5 surge compliance, and thermal derating above +25°C ambient.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS operates as a symmetrical voltage-clamping device across both polarities, triggered when transient voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold. Its glass-passivated die ensures stable VBR and low leakage (<5µA at VRWM), while the SMA package supports surface-mount reflow with 0.064g mass and UL 94V-0 flammability rating.
The device responds within picoseconds to transients such as ESD (IEC 61000-4-2), EFT (IEC 61000-4-4), and lightning-induced surges (IEC 61000-4-5). Its 400W peak pulse power (8.3ms half-sine) and 40A non-repetitive forward surge capability enable robust front-end protection without crowbar action or latch-up.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 8.3ms surge events per IEC 61000-4-5 without degradation |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 43V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before clamping initiates |
| Breakdown Voltage | 47.8–52.8V @ 1mA - defines precise clamping onset window under standardized test conditions |
| Clamping Voltage | 69.4V @ 5.7A IPP - limits transient voltage seen by downstream circuitry during worst-case surge |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial environments |
| Package | SMA - industry-standard surface-mount outline (4.0–4.6mm length, 2.29–2.92mm width) with cathode band omitted for bidirectional configuration |
Pinout & Package
SMA package: molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), lead-free matte tin plating, moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020), 0.064g weight. Bidirectional construction eliminates polarity marking; terminals are symmetrical anode/cathode pair.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient return path (bidirectional) | Functions as cathode during positive transients and anode during negative transients - no fixed polarity |
| Cathode | Transient return path (bidirectional) | Functions as anode during positive transients and cathode during negative transients - electrically identical to Anode terminal |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W Peak Pulse Power | Enables compliance with IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 (4kV line-to-line) without cascaded protection stages |
| Glass Passivated Die | Ensures stable VBR over temperature and lifetime, minimizing drift beyond ±5% across full operating range |
| Bidirectional Symmetry | Provides equal clamping performance for ± transients - critical for AC-coupled data lines and floating power rails |
| RoHS & Halogen-Free | Meets EU RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive "Green" standards (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb) |
Applications
| Automotive Power Line Protection | Industrial CAN Bus Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V battery rail in engine control units exposed to load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed between power input and DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤69.4V during 100V/100ms load dump event, preventing damage to 75V-rated input capacitors and MOSFETs. | Use Scenario: CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair in factory automation nodes subject to ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional TVS pair (one per line) referenced to common-mode ground. Use Value: Clamps ±25kV contact ESD (IEC 61000-4-2) to <±15V, preserving signal integrity and avoiding CAN controller reset. |
| AC-DC Adapter Input Stage | Smart Meter Communication Port |
Use Scenario: Bridge rectifier output in universal-input (85–265VAC) SMPS subjected to lightning-induced surges on mains lines. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary surge clamp after MOV, absorbing residual energy not diverted by upstream protection. Use Value: Handles 400W transient without thermal runaway, maintaining <100ns response to complement slower MOV reaction time. | Use Scenario: RS-485 port in utility smart meters installed in outdoor substations vulnerable to induced surges. IC Role / Device Role: Common-mode TVS across A/B lines referenced to signal ground. Use Value: Limits common-mode surge to <70V, ensuring receiver input stays within –7V to +12V common-mode range per TIA-485-A. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ43CA from Littelfuse (part # SMAJ43CA) | Identical VRWM (43V), VBR (47.8–52.8V), VC (69.4V), and SMA package; minor variation in IR spec (≤5µA vs. Diodes' ≤5µA) | No functional difference in surge clamping behavior or thermal profile | Select based on supply chain availability and qualification status for automotive PPAP programs |
| P6SMB43CA from Vishay | Same electrical specs but in larger SMB package (4.5×3.9mm vs. SMA's 4.3×2.6mm); 600W PPK rating | Higher surge margin but requires larger PCB area; not drop-in compatible due to footprint mismatch | Choose when higher single-pulse energy handling is required and board space permits SMB layout |
Compared with SMAJ43CA-13-F, Littelfuse's SMAJ43CA offers identical electrical and mechanical compatibility for seamless second-source procurement, while Vishay's P6SMB43CA trades compactness for 50% higher peak power - making it suitable only where footprint constraints allow.
Availability
SMAJ43CA-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power line protection, industrial CAN bus interface, and AC-DC adapter input stage applications requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q200-aligned sourcing, and RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
Supply support for SMAJ43CA-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMAJ series belongs to Diodes' transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability surge protection in automotive, industrial, and consumer power systems where compact size, fast response, and AEC-Q200 alignment are essential.
FAQ
What does the 'C' suffix in SMAJ43CA-13-F indicate?
The 'C' suffix denotes a bidirectional configuration - meaning the device provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients across its terminals. Unlike unidirectional versions (e.g., SMAJ43A), it has no cathode band marking and functions identically regardless of voltage polarity applied.
Can SMAJ43CA-13-F be used in place of a unidirectional TVS like SMAJ43A?
No - SMAJ43CA-13-F is strictly bidirectional and lacks polarity marking; substituting it for a unidirectional TVS may cause improper clamping in DC-biased circuits. Use only where the protected node is AC-coupled, floating, or requires symmetrical transient suppression on both polarities.
What is the maximum allowable PCB temperature during reflow soldering?
The SMA package is rated for standard lead-free reflow profiles per J-STD-020. Peak temperature must not exceed 260°C for ≤10 seconds, with ramp rates ≤3°C/s. Preheat (150–200°C) and soak (183–205°C) durations must comply with IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 Rev G specifications.
Is SMAJ43CA-13-F qualified to AEC-Q200?
No - the standard SMAJ43CA-13-F is not AEC-Q200 qualified. Diodes offers an automotive-grade variant under separate part numbering (SMAJ43CAQ-13-F), which undergoes extended stress testing, PPAP documentation, and is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
SMAJ43CA-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 43V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 47.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 69.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ43CA-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ43CA-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ43CA-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ43CA-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ43CA-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ43CA-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ43CA-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ43CA-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ43CA-13-F?
SMAJ43CA-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ43CA-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ43CA-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ43CA-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ43CA-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ43CA-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ43CA-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ43CA-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ43CA-13-F?
All SMAJ43CA-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ43CA-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ43CA-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ43CA-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ43CA-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

