Diodes Incorporated SMAJ5.0CA-13
- Part No.:
- SMAJ5.0CA-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ5.0CA-13.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 9.2VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,199
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ5.0CA-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 400W transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed for primary-level overvoltage protection at DC power inputs and signal lines. It features a 5.0V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 6.4–7.25V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 10mA, 9.2V max clamping voltage (VC) at 43.5A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates from –55°C to +150°C.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ5.0CA-13 datasheet, SMAJ5.0CA-13 pinout, SMAJ5.0CA-13 application, or SMAJ5.0CA-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VCC, peak pulse current handling under IEC 61000-4-5 surge waveforms, unidirectional vs. bi-directional polarity requirements, and thermal derating at elevated ambient temperatures.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS diode uses glass-passivated silicon junction construction to achieve fast response time (<1 ps) and stable clamping performance under repetitive or single-event transients. Its symmetrical I-V characteristic enables protection of AC-coupled or floating signal paths without polarity concerns.
The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD) and IEC 61000-4-5 (surge) immunity standards when properly laid out with low-inductance PCB routing. Clamping behavior is specified under 8.3ms half-sine waveform (JEDEC method), with pulse derating above 25°C ambient per Fig. 1.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W - sustains single 8.3ms surge events up to 43.5A without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 5.0 V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage |
| Breakdown Voltage | 6.4–7.25 V @ 10 mA - onset of avalanche conduction; defines minimum trigger threshold |
| Max Clamping Voltage | 9.2 V @ 43.5 A - upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuit during full-rated surge |
| Peak Pulse Current | 43.5 A - maximum non-repetitive surge current supported at VRWM = 5.0 V |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - validated junction temperature range for automotive and industrial mounting |
| Leakage Current | 800 µA @ 5.0 V - ensures minimal standby power loss in battery-powered systems |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), surface-mount, molded plastic case with UL 94V-0 flammability rating. Cathode band omitted (bi-directional configuration).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche terminals | No polarity distinction; either terminal serves as cathode or anode depending on transient polarity |
| Case | Non-electrical mechanical interface | Thermally conductive plastic body; no internal connection; requires solder pad thermal relief per JEDEC Std. 22-A104 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables robust protection against IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 (4kV/2Ω) surges on 5V rails |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable VBR and low parameter drift across temperature and lifetime |
| Bi-directional configuration | Supports AC signal line protection (e.g., RS-485, USB D+/D−) without external polarity logic |
| RoHS-compliant matte tin plating | Compatible with lead-free reflow profiles (J-STD-020C, peak 260°C) |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Protection | Automotive Body Control Module Inputs |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24V digital input channels in programmable logic controllers against induced lightning surges and inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed directly at connector entry point, shunting >90% of 1kA surge energy before reaching downstream optocoupler or MCU GPIO. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤9.2V during 43.5A transient, preserving 5V logic-level interface integrity and eliminating need for secondary RC filtering. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN bus transceiver pins against battery dump and load dump transients in vehicle door modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamp on bidirectional LIN data line, responding within <1 ps to both positive and negative polarity spikes. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity below LIN physical layer threshold (±40V tolerance), preventing false frame errors during 12V system transients. |
| USB 2.0 ESD Protection | DC Power Input Surge Suppression |
Use Scenario: Secondary-level ESD protection on USB 2.0 D+ and D− lines in embedded host controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-clamping TVS placed after series impedance (e.g., 22Ω resistor), absorbing IEC 61000-4-2 ±15kV contact discharge energy. Use Value: Caps line voltage to 9.2V during ESD event, keeping differential swing within USB 2.0 eye diagram mask and avoiding PHY latch-up. | Use Scenario: Front-end surge suppression on 5V DC input of medical sensor modules powered from wall adapters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against conducted surges entering via IEC 61000-4-5 coupling networks, placed upstream of LDO regulators. Use Value: Clamps 400W surge to ≤9.2V, preventing LDO overvoltage shutdown and ensuring uninterrupted operation during hospital-grade power disturbances. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ5.0CA | 600W rating, larger SMB package (4.6 × 3.6 mm), higher IPP (64.5A), same VRWM/VBR/VC | Better suited for higher-energy surges; requires more PCB area and has higher thermal mass | Select when surge test level exceeds IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 or when board layout allows larger footprint |
| P6SMB5.0CA | 600W rating, SMB package, identical electrical specs but legacy marking and older qualification (AEC-Q200 not explicitly stated) | Same clamping performance; may lack latest RoHS exemption documentation and traceability | Prefer for cost-sensitive industrial designs where AEC-Q200 compliance is not required |
Compared with SMBJ5.0CA and P6SMB5.0CA, SMAJ5.0CA-13 offers optimal balance of 400W surge capability, compact SMA footprint (2.92 × 4.60 mm), and full AEC-Q200 alignment-making it ideal for space-constrained automotive and portable electronics where 5V rail protection must coexist with tight layout constraints.
Availability
SMAJ5.0CA-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O protection, automotive body control module inputs, USB 2.0 ESD protection, and DC power input surge suppression requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMAJ5.0CA-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMAJ series belongs to Diodes' transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability front-end surge and ESD protection in automotive, industrial, and communications infrastructure applications.
FAQ
What is the difference between SMAJ5.0CA-13 and SMAJ5.0A-13?
The "C" suffix denotes bi-directional functionality: SMAJ5.0CA-13 clamps transients of either polarity, while SMAJ5.0A-13 is unidirectional and requires correct orientation relative to ground. Bi-directional units omit the cathode band marking and exhibit symmetrical V-I characteristics, making them suitable for AC or floating signal lines.
Can SMAJ5.0CA-13 be used on a 3.3V supply rail?
No-its 5.0V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM) is too high for reliable 3.3V rail protection. At 3.3V, leakage current remains low, but the 6.4–7.25V breakdown threshold provides insufficient margin before clamping begins. For 3.3V systems, use SMAJ3.3CA-13 (VRWM = 3.3V, VC = 6.5V @ 39.2A) to ensure clamping occurs only during actual overvoltage events.
Is SMAJ5.0CA-13 qualified to AEC-Q200?
Yes-Diodes Incorporated qualifies the SMAJ5.0CA-13 under AEC-Q200 Revision D for passive components. It undergoes stress testing including temperature cycling (–55°C to +150°C, 1000 cycles), humidity bias (85°C/85% RH, 1000 hrs), and surge endurance (1000 pulses at rated IPP), confirming suitability for automotive under-hood and cabin applications.
How does the SMA package compare thermally to SMB or SMC packages?
The SMA package (DO-214AC) has lower thermal resistance than SMB (DO-214AA) and significantly higher than SMC (DO-214AB). At TL = 75°C, SMAJ5.0CA-13 delivers 1.0W steady-state dissipation; its smaller size limits heat spreading, so PCB copper area and via count must be optimized per Diodes' AN-107 thermal guidelines to avoid junction overheating during repetitive surges.
SMAJ5.0CA-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 43.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ5.0CA-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ5.0CA-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ5.0CA-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ5.0CA-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ5.0CA-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ5.0CA-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ5.0CA-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ5.0CA-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ5.0CA-13?
SMAJ5.0CA-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ5.0CA-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ5.0CA-13?
For technical support, including SMAJ5.0CA-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ5.0CA-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ5.0CA-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ5.0CA-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ5.0CA-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ5.0CA-13?
All SMAJ5.0CA-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ5.0CA-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ5.0CA-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ5.0CA-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ5.0CA-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

