Diodes Incorporated SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 9.2VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:21,141
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power, 5.0V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), and 9.2V max clamping voltage (VC) at 43.5A IPP. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12V automotive systems against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b transients and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F equivalent, this page delivers verified AEC-Q101 qualification status, clamping performance under 10×1000μs waveform, IATF 16949 manufacturing traceability, and direct comparison to industry-standard alternatives for automotive surge protection design.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities with no cathode band marking, enabling robust protection of differential buses like CAN FD without polarity sensitivity. Its glass-passivated die construction ensures stable breakdown behavior over -55°C to +175°C junction temperature range.
Clamping response is characterized per 10×1000μs standard waveform (IEC 61000-4-5), delivering 9.2V VC at 43.5A IPP while maintaining <0.5μA IR at VRWM = 5.0V. It meets ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-100V), Pulse 2a (+50V), Pulse 3a (-150V), and Pulse 3b (+100V) requirements for 12V vehicle networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 10×1000μs surges up to 43.5A without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 5.0V - sets minimum operating voltage threshold before clamping activates |
| Max Clamping Voltage | 9.2V @ 43.5A - limits downstream IC voltage stress during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b events |
| Breakdown Voltage | 6.40–7.07V @ 10mA - defines sharp, repeatable avalanche onset for predictable protection timing |
| Leakage Current | <0.5μA @ 5.0V - negligible standby power loss in always-on automotive modules |
| Operating Temperature | -55°C to +175°C - supports under-hood placement near ECUs, ADAS sensors, and powertrain controllers |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface-Mount Assembly), molded plastic UL 94V-0, moisture sensitivity level 1, 0.064g weight. Cathode band omitted per bi-directional configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity) | Conducts during negative transients (e.g., ISO7637-2 Pulse 1, 3a); symmetrical with Cathode |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity) | Conducts during positive transients (e.g., ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a, 3b); symmetrical with Anode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing control |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable VBR and low leakage across thermal cycling and humidity exposure |
| Bi-directional symmetry | Eliminates polarity concerns on differential lines (e.g., CAN H/L, LIN bus) |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | RoHS 3 compliant with Br+Cl <1500ppm and Sb <1000ppm - meets global automotive ELV directives |
| ISO10605 certified | Withstands 30kV air/contact discharge - protects infotainment, body control, and gateway ECUs |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | ADAS Camera Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V supply line feeding rear-view camera module in parking assist system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS clamps load-dump and inductive switching spikes on VCC rail before they reach DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Prevents brownout resets and gate oxide damage in buck controller ICs during ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a (+50V) and Pulse 3b (+100V) events. |
Use Scenario: Power input to 77GHz radar sensor front-end module mounted behind bumper. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppression on 5V bias rail, placed adjacent to connector to intercept transients before LDO regulator. Use Value: Maintains <9.2V rail clamp during -150V ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a, avoiding latch-up in RF transceiver ASICs. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Interface | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver |
Use Scenario: LIN bus signal line (12V-based) connecting door module to BCM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential-mode TVS across LIN H and GND, absorbing ESD and coupled noise from nearby high-current loads. Use Value: Enables reliable 19.2kbps communication under 30kV ISO10605 contact discharge without bit errors or transceiver latch-up. |
Use Scenario: 12V logic supply rail feeding H-bridge gate driver IC in EPS motor control unit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary clamping device parallel to primary TVS, sharing surge current during load dump events. Use Value: Distributes 400W peak energy across multiple devices, reducing thermal stress on individual components during sustained Pulse 1 (-100V) conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ5.0CA | Same VRWM (5.0V) and VC (9.2V), but SMB package (higher thermal mass, 600W PPK) | Preferred for higher-power zones (e.g., alternator output, battery feed) where PCB space allows larger footprint | Select when board layout permits SMB and system requires >400W margin or lower thermal resistance |
| 1.5SMC5.0CA | Same electrical specs, but DO-214AB package (larger, 1500W PPK, leaded) | Suitable for legacy through-hole designs or prototyping fixtures requiring manual soldering | Choose only for rework compatibility or non-SMT assembly environments - not for new automotive PCBs |
Compared with SMBJ5.0CA and 1.5SMC5.0CA, SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F provides optimal balance of miniaturization (SMA), AEC-Q101 compliance, and 400W surge handling - making it the preferred choice for space-constrained, high-volume automotive modules where surface-mount reliability and IATF-certified sourcing are mandatory.
Availability
SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment head units, ADAS camera modules, body control modules, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply under AEC-Q101 and IATF 16949 traceability.
Supply support for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design and manufacturing operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SMAJ series targets automotive electronics requiring AEC-Q101 qualification, focusing on robust transient suppression for 12V/24V vehicle networks compliant with ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 standards.
FAQ
Is SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F is bi-directional, indicated by the "C" suffix in its part number. It has no cathode band marking and provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients - essential for protecting differential buses like CAN and LIN without polarity constraints.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 9.2V at 43.5A peak pulse current (IPP), measured using the standardized 10×1000μs waveform per IEC 61000-4-5. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range of -55°C to +175°C.
Does this part meet AEC-Q101 requirements for automotive use?
Yes - SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F is fully AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. Test reports confirm compliance with stress tests including HTGB, AC/DC life test, temperature cycling, and mechanical shock per AEC-Q101 Rev D.
How does the SMA package compare to SMB or SMC in thermal performance?
The SMA package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of ~100°C/W, higher than SMB (~70°C/W) or SMC (~50°C/W). For continuous 5W dissipation, SMA requires careful PCB copper area design; however, its 400W peak rating remains valid for short-duration transients per JEDEC JESD22-A108.
SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 43.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ5.0CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

