Diodes Incorporated SMAJ51CA-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ51CA-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ51CA-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 51VWM 82.4VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,902
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ51CA-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bidirectional 400W transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, designed for primary overvoltage protection of DC power rails and signal lines. It features 51V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 82.4V maximum clamping voltage at 4.9A peak pulse current (IPP), and fast response time (<1 ns), deployed in automotive infotainment power inputs and industrial sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ51CA-13-F datasheet, SMAJ51CA-13-F pinout, SMAJ51CA-13-F application, or SMAJ51CA-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VCC, unidirectional vs. bidirectional polarity requirements for AC-coupled signals, thermal derating above +25°C ambient, and IATF 16949 manufacturing compliance for automotive-grade deployment.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: under normal conditions it presents <5 µA leakage at 51V VRWM; during transients exceeding breakdown (min. 56.7V, max. 62.7V at 1mA IT), it avalanches to limit voltage across protected circuitry to ≤82.4V. Its glass-passivated die ensures stable breakdown characteristics and low capacitance (≈100 pF at 1 MHz, 0V bias).
The device is rated for 400W non-repetitive peak pulse power (8.3 ms half-sine waveform), with steady-state power dissipation limited to 1.0W at lead temperature TL = +75°C. Thermal derating begins immediately above +25°C ambient, reaching ~50% power capability at +100°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W - Sustains single 8.3 ms surge without failure; defines maximum energy absorption capability |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 51 V - Maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected line operating voltage |
| Clamping Voltage | 82.4 V @ 4.9 A - Maximum voltage seen by downstream circuit during specified surge; determines minimum IC overvoltage tolerance required |
| Breakdown Voltage | 56.7–62.7 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche initiation range; ensures reliable turn-on before clamping threshold exceeded |
| Leakage Current | ≤5 µA @ 51 V - Minimal parasitic loading on 51V rail; avoids unnecessary quiescent power loss or signal distortion |
| Package | SMA - Surface-mount plastic case (4.0–4.6 mm length, 2.29–2.92 mm width); compatible with standard reflow profiles and IPC-7351B footprints |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +150°C - Supports under-hood automotive and industrial environments without derating penalties beyond datasheet curves |
Pinout & Package
Two-terminal bidirectional device in SMA package: Cathode band absent (distinguishes it from unidirectional variants); terminals are anode and cathode, electrically symmetric. Polarity is irrelevant for AC or differential signal protection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current sink path (bidirectional) | Conducts surge current in either polarity; connects to protected node requiring clamping |
| Cathode | Transient current sink path (bidirectional) | Electrically identical to anode; no functional distinction-device is symmetrical |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a surges without derating in compact SMA footprint |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable breakdown voltage over lifetime and temperature; eliminates passivation-related drift in harsh environments |
| Bidirectional configuration | Protects AC-coupled data lines (e.g., RS-485, CAN FD) or dual-rail supplies without polarity sensitivity |
| RoHS-compliant & halogen-free | Meets automotive ELV Directive and JEDEC J-STD-709C; supports green manufacturing and end-of-life recycling |
| Moisture Sensitivity Level 1 | Eliminates bake requirement prior to reflow; reduces assembly cost and risk of popcorning during soldering |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Power Input | Industrial RS-485 Data Line |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V battery-supplied head unit exposed to load dump (ISO 16750-2) and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary shunt clamp placed between VBAT and GND, upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤82.4V, preserving 100V-rated input capacitors and enabling use of lower-cost 60V-input regulators. |
Use Scenario: Two-wire RS-485 bus in factory automation subject to ESD (IEC 61000-4-2 ±15kV) and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS across differential pair (A–B), referenced to local ground. Use Value: Clamps common-mode surges without distorting differential signaling; 100pF capacitance avoids >10 Mbps data rate degradation. |
| Smart Meter AC Mains Interface | Medical Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Isolated power supply input stage in utility meter subjected to lightning-induced surges on 230VAC line. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-level TVS after MOV and fuse, protecting rectifier and controller ICs. Use Value: Provides precise 82.4V clamping to safeguard 100V-rated bridge rectifier and 3.3V LDO input capacitors. |
Use Scenario: Low-noise analog front-end for ECG electrode amplifier exposed to defibrillation pulses (IEC 60601-2-25). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamp on instrumentation amplifier inputs, referenced to shield ground. Use Value: Limits transient to <100V while maintaining sub-pF effective capacitance via layout optimization, preserving signal integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ51A-13-F | Unidirectional variant; same VRWM, clamping, and package but includes cathode band marking | Required only where polarity-sensitive DC protection is needed (e.g., single-rail microcontroller I/O) | Select when protecting asymmetric circuits where reverse conduction must be blocked |
| SMBJ51CA | Same electrical specs but SMB package (larger footprint, higher thermal mass, 600W rating) | Preferred for high-reliability industrial designs needing extended surge endurance or improved thermal margin | Choose when board space allows larger package and system requires >400W pulse handling margin |
Compared with SMAJ51CA-13-F, the unidirectional SMAJ51A-13-F adds polarity control at no electrical trade-off, while SMBJ51CA trades compactness for higher pulse power and thermal stability-making each suitable for distinct mechanical and reliability constraints.
Availability
SMAJ51CA-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, industrial communication interfaces, and smart energy metering requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SMAJ51CA-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and integrated circuits, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
SMAJ series TVS diodes are part of Diodes' transient suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q200-compliant automotive subsystems and industrial equipment requiring robust, standardized overvoltage protection in surface-mount form factors.
FAQ
What is the difference between SMAJ51CA-13-F and SMAJ51A-13-F?
SMAJ51CA-13-F is bidirectional and lacks a cathode band, making it suitable for AC or differential signal protection like RS-485 or CAN. SMAJ51A-13-F is unidirectional, marked with a cathode band, and intended for DC rail protection where reverse conduction must be blocked. Both share identical VRWM (51V), clamping (82.4V), and package (SMA).
Does SMAJ51CA-13-F meet AEC-Q200 requirements?
No-SMAJ51CA-13-F is the standard industrial-grade version. The automotive-qualified variant is designated SMAJ51CAQ-13-F and is documented separately under DS19005Q. It undergoes additional stress testing, PPAP documentation, and is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-lead (RθJL) for this device?
The datasheet does not specify RθJL directly. However, steady-state power dissipation is rated at 1.0W at TL = +75°C, and the pulse derating curve (Fig. 1) shows 100% power capability at TA = +25°C. For thermal design, use the PM(AV) vs. TL curve (Fig. 6) and assume RθJL ≈ 75°C/W based on SMA package benchmarks and measured TL data points.
Can SMAJ51CA-13-F be used for ESD protection per IEC 61000-4-2?
Yes-it is rated for 400W peak pulse power with <1 ns response time, meeting the energy requirements of contact discharge up to ±15 kV. However, its 100 pF capacitance may affect high-speed digital lines; for USB or HDMI, lower-capacitance TVS arrays (e.g., D24M5-01SO) are preferred.
SMAJ51CA-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 51V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 56.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 82.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ51CA-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ51CA-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ51CA-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ51CA-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ51CA-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ51CA-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ51CA-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ51CA-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ51CA-13-F?
SMAJ51CA-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ51CA-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ51CA-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ51CA-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ51CA-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ51CA-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ51CA-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ51CA-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ51CA-13-F?
All SMAJ51CA-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ51CA-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ51CA-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ51CA-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ51CA-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

