Diodes Incorporated SMAJ60CA-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ60CA-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ60CA-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 60VWM 96.8VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:31,315
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ60CA-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for overvoltage protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 60V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 66.7–73.7V breakdown voltage (VBR), 96.8V max clamping voltage (VC) at 4.1A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates across –55°C to +150°C. It is used in automotive infotainment power rails to suppress ESD and load-dump transients.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ60CA-13-F datasheet, SMAJ60CA-13-F pinout, SMAJ60CA-13-F application, or SMAJ60CA-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VCC, unidirectional vs. bidirectional polarity requirements, thermal derating above +25°C, and IATF 16949-manufactured alternatives for automotive qualification.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses glass-passivated junction construction for stable breakdown behavior and fast response (<1 ns) to transients such as ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/5a and IEC 61000-4-2 ESD events. Its bidirectional configuration enables symmetric clamping on AC-coupled or floating signal lines without polarity concerns.
It is rated for 400W non-repetitive peak pulse power (8.3 ms half-sine), with steady-state power dissipation of 1.0 W at TL = +75°C and thermal resistance θJA ≈ 125°C/W (typical for SMA package). Clamping performance is validated at IT = 1.0 mA and IPP = 4.1 A under standardized test conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W - Withstands single 8.3 ms transient surges up to this energy level without failure. |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 60 V - Maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected circuit operating voltage. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 66.7–73.7 V @ IT = 1.0 mA - Confirmed avalanche initiation range; ensures reliable turn-on before downstream component damage. |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 96.8 V @ IPP = 4.1 A - Upper voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; defines safe margin for 75 V-rated components. |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 4.1 A - Peak current capability at rated clamping voltage; determines survivability against defined transient waveforms. |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - Validated junction temperature range for under-hood automotive and industrial environments. |
| Package | SMA (DO-214AC) - Standardized surface-mount outline with 2.29–2.92 mm body width; compatible with automated reflow assembly. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (DO-214AC), molded plastic case with UL 94V-0 flammability rating, cathode band omitted (bidirectional device).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Identical terminals; bidirectional operation allows connection across any two points without polarity orientation. |
| Case / Body | Thermal and mechanical interface | No electrical connection; serves as primary heat path to PCB copper; requires adequate thermal pad area per Diodes' layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 load dump and jump-start surges in 12 V automotive systems. |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable VBR over lifetime and temperature; eliminates parameter drift due to moisture or contamination ingress. |
| Bidirectional configuration | Supports AC signal line protection (e.g., CAN bus, audio inputs) without requiring external polarity management. |
| RoHS-compliant & halogen-free | Meets automotive ELV directive and IPC-1752A reporting requirements; no bromine <900 ppm, antimony <1000 ppm. |
| Moisture Sensitivity Level 1 | Eliminates bake preconditioning prior to reflow; supports standard SMT manufacturing flow without handling restrictions. |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Power Rail | CAN Bus Physical Layer |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 5 V/12 V power inputs to head unit MCUs and display drivers from battery transients and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of LDOs and PMICs; responds within <1 ns to divert surge current. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤96.8 V during 4.1 A load dump event, preserving 100 V-rated input capacitors and gate oxides. |
Use Scenario: Installed on CAN_H/CAN_L lines between transceiver and connector to suppress ESD and coupled noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional shunt element that clamps both positive and negative transients symmetrically. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by limiting differential voltage swing to <2×96.8 V while adding <1.5 pF typical capacitance at 1 MHz. |
| Industrial PLC Digital I/O Module | Smart Meter Communication Interface |
Use Scenario: Shields 24 V DC input/output channels from induced surges in factory floor wiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppression before optocoupler or digital isolator inputs. Use Value: Survives repeated 1 kV/500 A ring wave tests per IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 when mounted with 200 mm² copper pour. |
Use Scenario: Protects RS-485 and HPLC PHY lines in electricity meters exposed to lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bidirectional clamp minimizing signal distortion on multi-drop bus. Use Value: Adds only 1.5 pF capacitance at 1 MHz, preserving >500 kbps data rate integrity on 120 Ω terminated lines. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ60A-13-F | Unidirectional version; same VRWM, VBR, VC, and IPP but conducts only in reverse direction. | Required where polarity is fixed (e.g., DC power rail with known ground reference); not suitable for AC or floating signals. | Select only if system topology guarantees consistent voltage polarity and no negative transients occur. |
| SMAJ60CAQ-13-F | Automotive-qualified variant per AEC-Q101; identical electrical specs but manufactured in IATF 16949 facility with PPAP support. | Mandatory for production automotive ECUs; includes extended reliability testing (HTOL, TCT, ESD HBM/MM) and change control. | Choose for Tier 1 OEM programs requiring full automotive traceability and qualification documentation. |
Compared with SMAJ60CA-13-F, the unidirectional SMAJ60A-13-F reduces design flexibility on bidirectional lines, while the AEC-Q101 SMAJ60CAQ-13-F adds qualification overhead but enables direct use in safety-critical vehicle subsystems without requalification.
Availability
SMAJ60CA-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, industrial PLC I/O modules, and smart meter communication interfaces requiring stable component supply and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for SMAJ60CA-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design centers and manufacturing facilities across Asia and the Americas.
This part belongs to the SMAJ series of surface-mount TVS diodes, engineered specifically for high-energy transient suppression in automotive, industrial, and communications equipment where compact size and repeatable clamping performance are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMAJ60CA-13-F at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 96.8 V at a peak pulse current (IPP) of 4.1 A, measured using a 10/1000 µs waveform per IEC 61000-4-5. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range and represents the highest voltage imposed on the protected circuit during surge conduction.
Is SMAJ60CA-13-F suitable for protecting CAN FD interfaces?
Yes - its 1.5 pF typical capacitance at 1 MHz and bidirectional symmetry make it compatible with CAN FD data rates up to 5 Mbps. However, layout must minimize trace inductance and maintain differential impedance; placement directly at the connector is recommended to avoid stub effects.
Does SMAJ60CA-13-F require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - its peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C per Figure 1 in DS19005. At +85°C ambient, usable peak power drops to ~70% of 400 W (≈280 W), and clamping voltage may increase slightly due to junction heating during sustained surge events.
How does the SMA package of SMAJ60CA-13-F impact thermal performance in high-reliability applications?
The SMA (DO-214AC) package has a typical θJA of 125°C/W on standard FR-4 with minimal copper. For high-reliability use, Diodes recommends a 200 mm² thermal pad connected to internal ground planes via ≥4 thermal vias to reduce θJA to ~45°C/W, enabling sustained operation near TJ = +150°C.
SMAJ60CA-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 60V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 66.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 96.8V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ60CA-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ60CA-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ60CA-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ60CA-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ60CA-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ60CA-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ60CA-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ60CA-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ60CA-13-F?
SMAJ60CA-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ60CA-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ60CA-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ60CA-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ60CA-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ60CA-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ60CA-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ60CA-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ60CA-13-F?
All SMAJ60CA-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ60CA-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ60CA-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ60CA-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ60CA-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

