Diodes Incorporated SMAJ75AQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ75AQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ75AQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,233
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ75AQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode with 75V reverse standoff voltage, 83.3V minimum breakdown voltage, and 121V maximum clamping voltage at 3.3A peak pulse current. It features glass-passivated die construction, AEC-Q101 qualification, and compliance with ISO10605 (30kV ESD) and ISO7637-2 (Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b) for protection of automotive power-line interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ75AQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ75AQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ75AQ-13-F application, or SMAJ75AQ-13-F equivalent, this device is selected for robust surge immunity in 12V/24V vehicle subsystems-especially where clamping voltage margin, low leakage (<0.5µA @ 75V), and IATF 16949 traceable manufacturing are required.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a unidirectional clamping device in series with automotive power rails, activating above 83.3V to divert transient energy into ground while limiting downstream voltage to ≤121V. Its 400W peak pulse power rating is validated per 10×1000µs waveform (Figure 4), with thermal derating applied above +25°C ambient.
The SMAJ75AQ-13-F uses a planar junction structure with glass passivation for stable breakdown characteristics and long-term reliability under repeated surge stress. It is rated for operation from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature and supports lead-free reflow soldering per MIL-STD-202.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 75 V - Maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before clamping begins; matches 24V automotive system overvoltage thresholds. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR min) | 83.3 V - Minimum voltage at which device enters avalanche conduction; ensures reliable turn-on before rail damage occurs. |
| Clamping Voltage (VC max @ IPP) | 121 V - Maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during 3.3A 10×1000µs transient; defines worst-case overvoltage exposure. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPK) | 400 W - Surge energy handling capability per single non-repetitive event; sufficient for ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–100V) and Pulse 3a (–150V). |
| Leakage Current (IR @ VRWM) | <0.5 µA - Negligible standby power loss and minimal impact on high-impedance sensing circuits. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –55°C to +175°C - Full specification across automotive under-hood and cabin environments without derating. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - Validated for automotive use with stress testing including HTGB, HTRB, TCT, and ESD; PPAP-capable production. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface-Mount Axial), molded plastic UL 94V-0 housing, 0.064g weight, cathode band polarity indicator. Moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input/Line-side connection | Connected to protected power rail (e.g., battery feed); conducts only during reverse-biased avalanche. |
| Cathode | Ground-reference terminal | Connected to chassis or system ground; provides low-impedance path for surge current during clamping. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power dissipation | Enables compliance with ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–100V), Pulse 2a (+50V), and Pulse 3a (–150V) without derating at TA = +25°C. |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures stable VBR over lifetime and resistance to humidity-induced parameter drift in harsh automotive environments. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & IATF 16949 manufacturing | Guarantees process control, lot traceability, and failure rate <100 FIT for safety-critical vehicle subsystems. |
| Lead-free, halogen-free, RoHS 3 compliant | Meets EU Directive 2015/863/EU with Br+Cl <1500 ppm and Sb <1000 ppm; compatible with modern eco-conscious assembly lines. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input | Infotainment System USB Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects BCM microcontroller supply against load dump and alternator ripple transients in 12V/24V architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery feed and LDO input to clamp surges before regulation. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤121V during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–100V), preventing LDO overvoltage failure and ensuring MCU reset integrity. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB Type-C VBUS line in head unit from ESD events and hot-plug transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS connected between VBUS and GND to absorb 30kV contact discharge per ISO10605. Use Value: Sub-0.5µA leakage avoids VBUS droop during idle; 121V clamping prevents USB-PD controller latch-up during surge. |
| ADAS Camera Power Interface | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Supply |
Use Scenario: Safeguards image sensor and SerDes ICs from transients induced by nearby high-current switching (e.g., HVAC, wipers). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS installed at camera module's main 12V input to suppress coupled noise from shared harnesses. Use Value: 83.3V–92.1V VBR range ensures activation before 12V rail exceeds 100V during load dump, preserving sensor functionality. |
Use Scenario: Protects gate driver ICs and MOSFETs in EPS motor control H-bridge from inductive kickback and battery reversal pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on high-side supply rail to clamp negative-going transients (ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a: –150V). Use Value: Withstands 40A IFSM (8.3ms half-sine) and maintains clamping below 121V, preventing gate oxide rupture in power stages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ75A-13-F | No AEC-Q101 qualification; standard industrial grade; identical electrical specs (VRWM=75V, VC=121V). | Not approved for automotive production; suitable for non-safety-critical industrial or consumer prototypes. | Select only if AEC-Q101 compliance and PPAP documentation are not required. |
| SMCJ75A-Q | Higher 1500W PPK rating; DO-214AB (SMC) package; same VRWM/VBR/VC but larger footprint and higher thermal mass. | Better suited for high-energy transients (e.g., ISO7637-2 Pulse 5a); requires PCB area increase and different pad layout. | Choose when surge energy exceeds 400W or when board layout allows larger SMC package for enhanced thermal margin. |
Compared with SMAJ75A-13-F, the SMAJ75AQ-13-F adds AEC-Q101 validation and IATF 16949 traceability without electrical trade-offs; versus SMCJ75A-Q, it trades peak power headroom for compact SMA footprint and lower assembly cost in space-constrained modules.
Availability
SMAJ75AQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for body control modules, ADAS camera systems, infotainment power supplies, and electric power steering controllers requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMAJ75AQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMAJ(AQ) series is part of Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, designed specifically for ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 compliance in automotive power-line protection applications.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMAJ75AQ-13-F?
The SMAJ75AQ-13-F is a unidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the absence of "C" in its part number. It features a cathode band marking and conducts only during reverse-biased avalanche-blocking forward current like a rectifier diode. This configuration is optimal for protecting positive-rail systems against negative transients.
Does SMAJ75AQ-13-F meet ISO7637-2 Pulse 5a requirements?
No-SMAJ75AQ-13-F is rated for 400W peak pulse power and is validated for ISO7637-2 Pulses 1, 2a, 3a, and 3b. Pulse 5a (load dump) requires up to 1500W dissipation; for that, Diodes recommends the SMCJ75A-Q (1500W, DO-214AB) or SM8S75A-Q (6600W, DO-218AB) series instead.
Can SMAJ75AQ-13-F be used in bidirectional signal-line protection?
No-it is unidirectional and unsuitable for AC or bidirectional data lines. For bidirectional protection (e.g., CAN bus, LIN), use the "C"-suffix variant SMAJ75CAQ-13-F, which has symmetrical clamping in both directions and no polarity marking.
What is the maximum steady-state power dissipation at +75°C lead temperature?
The SMAJ75AQ-13-F has a steady-state power dissipation (PM(AV)) of 1.0W at TL = +75°C. This value decreases linearly with increasing lead temperature per Figure 6; at +100°C TL, PM(AV) drops to approximately 0.67W, limiting continuous DC leakage power handling in high-temperature mounting scenarios.
SMAJ75AQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 75V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 83.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 121V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ75AQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ75AQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ75AQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ75AQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ75AQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ75AQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ75AQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ75AQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ75AQ-13-F?
SMAJ75AQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ75AQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ75AQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ75AQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ75AQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ75AQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ75AQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ75AQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ75AQ-13-F?
All SMAJ75AQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ75AQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ75AQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ75AQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ75AQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

