Diodes Incorporated SMAJ75CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ75CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ75CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,683
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ75CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power, 75V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), and clamping voltage of 121V at 3.3A peak pulse current. It protects CAN bus, LIN, and body control modules against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b transients and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ75CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ75CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ75CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ75CAQ-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to system rail, bi-directional surge handling for AC-coupled lines, AEC-Q101 qualification status, and IATF 16949 manufacturing traceability.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown voltage (VBR) specified at 83.3–92.1V (min/max) under 1.0mA test current. Its clamping behavior is defined per 10×1000μs waveform, delivering 121V VC at IPP = 3.3A - critical for maintaining safe voltage margins on 12V/24V automotive rails during load dump or inductive switching events.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it features glass-passivated die construction, RoHS-compliant matte tin plating, and moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020). Thermal operation spans −55°C to +175°C junction temperature, supporting under-hood deployment in engine control units and ADAS sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 10×1000μs surges without failure, meeting ISO7637-2 Pulse 3b requirements. |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 75V - sets maximum continuous operating voltage before clamping initiates; compatible with 24V nominal systems. |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 121V @ IPP = 3.3A - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs, ensuring margin above 24V rail + tolerance. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 83.3–92.1V @ IT = 1.0mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction; tight min/max spread ensures consistent protection threshold. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | <0.5µA @ VRWM - negligible standby power loss and no signal integrity impact on high-impedance lines. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing control. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface Mount Assembly), molded plastic UL 94V-0, 0.064g weight, cathode band omitted (bi-directional device).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity) | Conducts during negative-going transients; symmetrical with Cathode for bidirectional clamping. |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity) | Conducts during positive-going transients; identical electrical behavior to Anode due to bi-directional structure. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines (e.g., CAN H/L, LIN bus) without polarity concerns. |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable VBR and low leakage over temperature and lifetime, critical for automotive field reliability. |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | Meets RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and "Green" definition (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb), supporting eco-compliance programs. |
| ISO10605/ISO7637-2 compliance | Validated for 30kV air/contact ESD and standardized automotive surge pulses - eliminates need for external validation testing. |
Applications
| Infotainment Head Unit Power Input | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12V input rail of infotainment head units from load dump (ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a) and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS clamps transients faster than fuse response time, preserving upstream DC-DC converters and PMICs. Use Value: 121V clamping voltage provides >2× margin above 24V max system rail, preventing latch-up or overvoltage damage to SoC power domains. | Use Scenario: Shields high-speed CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TCAN1042-Q1) from ESD and coupled noise on differential bus lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional clamping maintains signal integrity up to 5Mbps while suppressing ±30kV contact discharge. Use Value: Sub-1µA leakage at 75V VRWM avoids bias current errors in precision common-mode receivers. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | ADAS Camera Power Interface |
Use Scenario: Secures LIN bus physical layer in door modules and seat controllers against battery reversal and inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Symmetric clamping prevents damage during reverse-battery connection and Pulse 1 (−100V) events. Use Value: 83.3–92.1V VBR range ensures reliable turn-on before LIN transceiver absolute maximum ratings (typically ±60V) are exceeded. | Use Scenario: Guards 12V camera module power input against hot-swap transients and alternator ripple in rear-view systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Withstands 40A IFSM (8.3ms half-sine) during repeated hot-plug cycles without degradation. Use Value: 400W peak power rating enables survival of multiple ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a (−150V) events over product lifetime. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAC75-13-F | Same VRWM (75V), lower PPK = 300W, higher VC = 125V @ 2.8A | Limited to lower-energy transients; not recommended for ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a/3b in 24V systems | Select only if cost sensitivity outweighs clamping margin requirements and surge energy is confirmed ≤300W. |
| SMCJ75CA | Higher PPK = 1500W, same VRWM/VC, larger SMC package (7.11 × 6.22 mm) | Requires PCB area increase; suitable where higher surge immunity is mandated (e.g., engine bay ECUs) | Choose when system-level testing requires >400W margin or legacy SMC footprint compatibility is needed. |
Compared with SAC75-13-F and SMCJ75CA, SMAJ75CAQ-13-F delivers optimal balance of compact SMA footprint, 400W surge capacity, and 121V clamping - making it ideal for space-constrained infotainment, ADAS, and body electronics where AEC-Q101 traceability and ISO compliance are mandatory.
Availability
SMAJ75CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, ADAS camera modules, and body control units requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 documentation and IATF 16949 traceability.
Supply support for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMAJ series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified automotive TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 requirements for electronic control units deployed in harsh vehicle environments.
FAQ
Is SMAJ75CAQ-13-F unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMAJ75CAQ-13-F is bi-directional, indicated by the "C" suffix in the part number. It clamps transients of either polarity symmetrically, with identical VBR and VC specifications for both anode-to-cathode and cathode-to-anode configurations - essential for protecting AC-coupled buses like CAN and LIN.
What is the maximum junction temperature and thermal derating behavior?
The device operates from −55°C to +175°C junction temperature. Steady-state power dissipation derates linearly from 1.0W at TL = +75°C to zero at +175°C. Peak pulse power remains 400W at TA = +25°C but decreases per Figure 1's ambient temperature curve, reaching ~280W at +85°C ambient.
Does SMAJ75CAQ-13-F require external series impedance for ESD protection?
No external series resistor is required for ISO10605 compliance, as the device's intrinsic dynamic resistance and clamping response time (<1ns) provide sufficient current limiting during 30kV contact discharge. However, a small series resistor (e.g., 10Ω) may be added to reduce ringing on high-speed lines without compromising protection level.
How does the "AQ" suffix affect manufacturing and qualification?
The "AQ" suffix denotes AEC-Q101 qualification, PPAP capability, and production in IATF 16949-certified facilities. It also indicates green (halogen/antimony-free) and RoHS 3-compliant construction, with traceable lot data and change control aligned to automotive APQP processes - distinguishing it from commercial-grade SMAJ75CA variants.
SMAJ75CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 75V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 83.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 121V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ75CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ75CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ75CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ75CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ75CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ75CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ75CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ75CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ75CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ75CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ75CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ75CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ75CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ75CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ75CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

