Diodes Incorporated SMAJ78CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ78CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ78CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,363
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ78CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power, 78V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), and 126V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 3.2A peak pulse current (IPP). It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12V/24V vehicle subsystems against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b surges and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ78CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMAJ78CAQ-13-F pinout, SMAJ78CAQ-13-F application, or SMAJ78CAQ-13-F equivalent, this device is selected for robust bidirectional surge suppression in automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS camera supply lines where AEC-Q101 qualification, low leakage (<0.5µA @ VRWM), and precise clamping performance are critical.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities with identical clamping behavior - VC = 126V at IPP = 3.2A under 10×1000µs waveform per Figure 4. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown voltage (VBR min = 86.7V, max = 95.8V at IT = 1.0mA) and low thermal resistance for sustained surge handling.
Designed for IATF 16949-certified production, it meets AEC-Q101 stress requirements including temperature cycling (-55°C to +175°C), high-temperature reverse bias, and mechanical shock. The SMA package supports automated SMT assembly with moisture sensitivity level 1 and lead-free matte tin plating compliant to MIL-STD-202.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 10×1000µs transients without failure in automotive load-dump scenarios |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 78V - blocks normal 24V system operation while triggering only above surge thresholds |
| Max Clamping Voltage | 126V @ 3.2A - limits downstream IC voltage to safe levels during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-100V) |
| Breakdown Voltage | 86.7–95.8V @ 1.0mA - tight VBR tolerance ensures consistent turn-on across production lots |
| Leakage Current | <0.5µA @ 78V - negligible standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules |
| Operating Temp Range | -55°C to +175°C - supports under-hood placement near engine control units |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMA (Surface Mount Assembly), molded plastic UL 94V-0, 0.064g weight, cathode band omitted (bi-directional configuration).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input terminal (bidirectional) | Accepts transient energy from either polarity; connects to protected line (e.g., CAN_H) |
| Cathode | Input terminal (bidirectional) | Paired with Anode to form symmetrical clamping path; ties to ground or reference plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W Peak Pulse Power | Enables protection against severe ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-100V) and Pulse 3a (-150V) without derating at +25°C |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and full change control traceability |
| Glass Passivated Die | Improves long-term reliability and reduces parameter drift under thermal cycling and humidity stress |
| Bi-directional Symmetry | Equal clamping in both directions eliminates need for polarity-aware layout in differential buses like CAN |
| RoHS & Halogen-Free | Meets EU RoHS 3 and automotive green standards (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb) |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects microcontroller I/O and LIN bus transceivers from battery load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping element placed between LIN line and chassis ground. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤126V during -100V ISO7637-2 Pulse 1, preventing latch-up in 5V/3.3V logic. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD controller and audio codec power inputs from ignition transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 5V/12V supply rail feeding infotainment SoC. Use Value: Absorbs 400W surge energy without degradation, maintaining rail stability during engine cranking. |
| ADAS Camera Module | Electric Power Steering (EPS) |
Use Scenario: Guards MIPI CSI-2 data lines and image sensor bias supplies against ESD and cable discharge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS on high-speed video interface adjacent to connector. Use Value: Sub-1ns response time clamps 30kV contact discharge (ISO10605) before damage occurs to 1.8V sensor IO. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards motor driver gate drivers and position sensor inputs from inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge suppressor on 12V auxiliary rail powering EPS MCU and CAN transceiver. Use Value: Withstands repeated +50V Pulse 2a events without parametric shift, ensuring steering assist continuity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ78A-13-F | Uni-directional; same VRWM/VC but asymmetric clamping - requires correct polarity orientation | Only suitable where circuit polarity is fixed and known (e.g., dedicated ground-referenced signal line) | Select only if layout allows strict anode/cathode routing and no risk of reverse connection |
| SMCJ78CA | Same VRWM/VC but higher 1500W rating in larger SMC package; 3.2A IPP vs. 3.2A (same current, higher energy capacity) | Better suited for high-energy zones like alternator output or main battery feed; not drop-in due to footprint mismatch | Choose when surge energy exceeds 400W or board space permits SMC package for enhanced margin |
Compared with SMAJ78CAQ-13-F, the uni-directional SMAJ78A-13-F demands careful polarity alignment but offers identical electrical specs in smaller volume, while the SMCJ78CA provides greater energy handling at the cost of PCB area and thermal mass - making the SMAJ78CAQ optimal for space-constrained, AEC-Q101–mandated CAN/LIN nodes.
Availability
SMAJ78CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS camera systems, and electric power steering modules requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 compliance and PPAP documentation support.
Supply support for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMAJ series targets automotive transient suppression with AEC-Q101 qualification, ISO7637-2/ISO10605 compliance, and IATF 16949 production - designed specifically for protecting sensitive electronics in harsh vehicle environments.
FAQ
What does the 'C' suffix in SMAJ78CAQ-13-F indicate?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional functionality: the device clamps transients equally in both polarities, eliminating polarity concerns in differential or AC-coupled lines like CAN or LIN buses. Unlike uni-directional variants (e.g., SMAJ78AQ-13-F), it has no cathode band marking and symmetric VBR/VC characteristics.
Is SMAJ78CAQ-13-F compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes - it features matte tin lead-free plating qualified to MIL-STD-202, Method 208, and supports standard Pb-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C). Its moisture sensitivity level is Grade 1 per J-STD-020, allowing unlimited floor life without dry-pack requirements.
How does SMAJ78CAQ-13-F perform under extended high-temperature operation?
It operates continuously from -55°C to +175°C junction temperature. At +150°C ambient, its PM(AV) derates to ~0.5W (per Figure 6), and clamping voltage increases by ≤5% - verified per AEC-Q101 high-temperature operating life testing (1000 hours @ TJ = +175°C).
Can SMAJ78CAQ-13-F replace SMAJ78A-13-F in existing designs?
No direct replacement: SMAJ78A-13-F is uni-directional and requires correct anode/cathode orientation, whereas SMAJ78CAQ-13-F is bi-directional with no polarity marking. Layout must be revised to remove polarity dependency; electrical parameters match, but physical implementation differs.
SMAJ78CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 78V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 86.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 126V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ78CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ78CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F?
SMAJ78CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ78CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ78CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ78CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ78CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ78CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ78CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ78CAQ-13-F?
All SMAJ78CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ78CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ78CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ78CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ78CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

