Diodes Incorporated SMAJ8.0A-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMAJ8.0A-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SMAJ8.0A-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8VWM 13.6VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,036
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMAJ8.0A-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for primary overvoltage protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 8.0V reverse standoff voltage, 8.89–9.83V breakdown range at 1mA, 13.6V max clamping voltage at 29.4A peak pulse current, and SMA package with cathode band polarity indicator.
For engineers reviewing the SMAJ8.0A-13-F datasheet, SMAJ8.0A-13-F pinout, SMAJ8.0A-13-F application, or SMAJ8.0A-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VDD, peak pulse current handling under IEC 61000-4-5 surge conditions, thermal derating above +25°C ambient, and compatibility with automated SMT assembly using RoHS-compliant reflow profiles.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a clamping device-conducting only when transient voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold-and exhibits sub-nanosecond response time to fast-rising ESD or surge events. Its glass-passivated die construction ensures stable leakage performance and robust surge endurance across -55°C to +150°C operating temperature range.
The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT), and IEC 61000-4-5 (surge) immunity standards when applied with appropriate PCB layout and series impedance. Its 1.0W steady-state power dissipation at TL = +75°C supports continuous operation in thermally constrained environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W - sustains single 8.3ms half-sine surges without failure under defined test conditions |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 8.0V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Breakdown Voltage | 8.89–9.83V @ 1mA - defines precise conduction onset for accurate system-level overvoltage margining |
| Max Clamping Voltage | 13.6V @ 29.4A - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs during worst-case surge |
| Leakage Current | ≤50µA @ 8.0V - ensures negligible standby power loss and signal integrity in high-impedance circuits |
| Package | SMA - industry-standard surface-mount outline (4.00–4.60mm length) compatible with standard pick-and-place and reflow processes |
| Operating Temp | -55°C to +150°C - supports automotive under-hood, industrial control, and outdoor equipment deployments |
Pinout & Package
Two-terminal SMA package with cathode band marking on unidirectional devices. Terminals are matte tin-plated for solderability per MIL-STD-202, Method 208; moisture sensitivity level 1 per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Current entry point during forward conduction | Connected to protected line (e.g., VIN) in unidirectional clamp configuration |
| Cathode | Current exit point during reverse-biased clamping | Connected to ground or lower-potential rail; cathode band identifies this terminal visually |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W Peak Pulse Power | Enables robust protection against IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (1kV/2Ω) surges without degradation |
| Glass Passivated Die | Ensures long-term stability of breakdown voltage and leakage under thermal cycling and humidity stress |
| RoHS & Halogen-Free | Meets EU Directive 2015/863/EU with <900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb for green compliance |
| Fast Response Time | Sub-nanosecond turn-on prevents overshoot damage to sensitive CMOS inputs and communication transceivers |
| SMA Package Compatibility | Supports high-density PCB layouts and automated assembly with standard stencil apertures and reflow profiles |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Automotive Body Control Modules |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V DC input rails feeding microcontrollers and CAN transceivers against load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery feed and local LDO input to clamp transients before regulation. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 13.6V, staying below absolute maximum rating of 16V for common 3.3V/5V LDOs and MCU I/Os. | Use Scenario: Input protection for USB-C PD controllers and USB 2.0 data lines exposed to ESD in infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamp device on VBUS line; paired with low-capacitance TVS on D+/D− for full interface protection. Use Value: 50µA leakage at 8.0V avoids loading USB enumeration circuits; 13.6V clamping preserves 9V–20V PD negotiation window. |
| Telecom Power Feeds | Smart Metering Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on 48V PoE-powered Ethernet switch ports subjected to lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element upstream of DC-DC converter input stage in powered device (PD) circuitry. Use Value: Withstands 400W pulses while maintaining ≤13.6V clamping-well below 60V isolation barrier of typical PoE front-end MOSFETs. | Use Scenario: Overvoltage guard on RS-485 transceiver supply pins in utility-grade electricity meters deployed in substations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on VCC rail to absorb induced surges from nearby switching equipment and lightning coupling. Use Value: -55°C to +150°C operating range ensures reliability in sealed, non-ventilated meter enclosures exposed to solar heating and cold winters. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ8.0A-TP from Microchip | Identical 8.0V VRWM, same 400W rating, but higher 14.0V clamping voltage at 29.4A | Marginally reduced protection level for 3.3V/5V logic; requires verification of downstream IC tolerance | Select if sourcing consolidation with existing Microchip portfolio outweighs 0.4V clamping penalty |
| SMBJ8.0A from Vishay | Same electrical specs but SMB package (larger footprint: 4.58×3.94mm vs SMA's 4.3×2.6mm) | Requires PCB redesign due to different pad layout and thermal mass; higher IFSM (100A vs 40A) | Choose only when higher surge repetition capability or legacy SMB footprint compatibility is required |
Compared with SMAJ8.0A-13-F, the Microchip alternative offers identical voltage ratings but sacrifices 0.4V clamping margin, while the Vishay SMBJ8.0A trades compactness for greater surge repetition endurance and demands mechanical redesign-neither is drop-in compatible without validation.
Availability
SMAJ8.0A-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, automotive body control modules, and telecom power feeds requiring stable component supply with guaranteed traceable sourcing and lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for SMAJ8.0A-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMAJ series belongs to Diodes' transient voltage suppression product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability DC line protection in automotive, industrial, and communications infrastructure where robustness against IEC 61000-4-x transients is mandatory.
FAQ
What is the difference between SMAJ8.0A-13-F and SMAJ8.0CA-13-F?
The "C" suffix denotes bidirectional configuration. SMAJ8.0A-13-F is unidirectional with cathode band marking and forward voltage specification (VF = 3.5V @ 35A); SMAJ8.0CA-13-F lacks polarity marking, has symmetric clamping in both directions, and no VF rating. They are not interchangeable without circuit review.
Can SMAJ8.0A-13-F be used for 5V rail protection?
Yes, but only if the protected IC's absolute maximum voltage rating exceeds 13.6V-the device's max clamping voltage. For strict 5V systems, a lower-voltage TVS like SMAJ5.0A (clamping ≤9.2V) is recommended to avoid overstress during surge events.
Is SMAJ8.0A-13-F qualified to AEC-Q101?
No-this standard version is not AEC-Q101 qualified. Diodes offers an automotive-grade variant, SMAJ8.0AQ-13-F, which is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP-capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. Use the "Q" suffix part for automotive applications.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-lead (RθJL) for SMAJ8.0A-13-F?
RθJL is not specified in the DS19005 datasheet. However, the device's steady-state power dissipation is rated at 1.0W at TL = +75°C, implying a typical RθJL of ~75°C/W. For thermal design, use the pulse derating curve (Fig. 1) and ensure lead temperature does not exceed +75°C under continuous operation.
SMAJ8.0A-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 8.89V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMA
SMAJ8.0A-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMAJ8.0A-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMAJ8.0A-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMAJ8.0A-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMAJ8.0A-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMAJ8.0A-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMAJ8.0A-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMAJ8.0A-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMAJ8.0A-13-F?
SMAJ8.0A-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMAJ8.0A-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMAJ8.0A-13-F?
For technical support, including SMAJ8.0A-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMAJ8.0A-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMAJ8.0A-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMAJ8.0A-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMAJ8.0A-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMAJ8.0A-13-F?
All SMAJ8.0A-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMAJ8.0A-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMAJ8.0A-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMAJ8.0A-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMAJ8.0A-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

