STMicroelectronics SMC30J100CA
- Part No.:
- SMC30J100CA
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMC30J100CA.pdf
- Description:
- 3000 W, 100 V TVS IN SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMC30J100CA from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), clamps at 162 V (max) under 212 A surge current, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in industrial power supplies and telecom infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the SMC30J100CA datasheet, SMC30J100CA pinout, SMC30J100CA application, or SMC30J100CA equivalent, key selection criteria include its 100 V standoff voltage, bidirectional polarity, low 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, JEDEC-registered SMC package, and IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV contact/air discharge compliance.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior and low dynamic resistance (524 mΩ at 25 °C), ensuring consistent clamping performance across temperature and repeated surges. Its bidirectional architecture symmetrically suppresses positive and negative transients without requiring polarity-aware PCB layout.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV) and exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV), with thermal design validated for continuous operation at Tj = 175 °C and reflow-compatible matte tin lead finish per J-STD-002 and JESD 22-B102 E3.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 100 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR min) | 111 V - guaranteed minimum voltage at which device enters avalanche conduction at 1 mA. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL max) | 162 V at 212 A (10/1000 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 3000 W (10/1000 µs) - energy-handling capacity for standard lightning/surge waveforms. |
| Leakage Current (IRM max) | 0.2 µA at VRM = 100 V and 25 °C - negligible standby power loss in high-impedance circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +175 °C - supports deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom equipment. |
| ESD Withstand (IEC 61000-4-2) | ±30 kV air/contact discharge - exceeds Level 4, eliminating need for external ESD staging in front-end interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
SMC30J100CA is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode and Anode. The bidirectional configuration means both terminals are functionally symmetrical - no polarity marking required for installation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Surge return path (bidirectional) | Connects to protected line; conducts during negative transients and serves as reference for positive clamping. |
| Cathode | Surge return path (bidirectional) | Connects to protected line; conducts during positive transients and serves as reference for negative clamping. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional surge suppression | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines without polarity constraints. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 524 mΩ at 25 °C - minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current surges, improving system-level immunity. |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation at Tj = 175 °C - sustains performance in thermally stressed environments like power converters. |
| JEDEC-compliant SMC footprint | Matches IPC7531-recommended land pattern - ensures manufacturability and thermal performance on FR4 PCBs. |
| Matte tin lead finish | Complies with J-STD-002 and JESD 22-B102 E3 - guarantees solderability and mitigates whisker growth in long-life applications. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input Protection | Telecom Line Card Surge Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 48 V DC input rails in programmable logic controller (PLC) power modules against induced lightning surges and load dump events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary shunt clamp placed between input rail and chassis ground, responding within nanoseconds to limit voltage excursion. Use Value: Clamps 212 A surge to ≤162 V, preventing damage to downstream DC-DC controllers and monitoring ICs rated for 150 V absolute maximum. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding Ethernet PHY interface power pins (e.g., 3.3 V or 5 V bias rails) on carrier-grade line cards exposed to field ESD and cable-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS connected between supply rail and ground, absorbing ±30 kV ESD pulses without latch-up or parametric shift. Use Value: Maintains sub-µA leakage at 3.3 V, avoiding interference with low-power PHY bias networks while surviving repeated 30 kV discharges. |
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Protection | Renewable Energy Inverter DC Link Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair bias supplies in BCMs subjected to ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2b and ESD events per ISO 10605. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS placed on each 5 V bias rail feeding CAN transceivers, providing symmetric clamping independent of bus polarity. Use Value: Operates reliably at 175 °C ambient, matching BCM under-hood thermal profiles without derating, and exhibits no degradation after 1000+ ESD strikes. |
Use Scenario: Protecting voltage-sense inputs on DC link monitoring circuits in solar inverters, where transients arise from IGBT switching and grid faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage TVS (100 V VRM) installed between sense resistor network and ADC input, limiting fault voltage to safe levels for precision op-amps. Use Value: 111–123 V VBR range ensures stable triggering above nominal 100 V DC link, while 162 V clamping prevents ADC overvoltage beyond 3.3 V rail tolerance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ100CA (Bourns) | Same 100 V VRM and bidirectional configuration, but lower PPP = 600 W (10/1000 µs); higher VCL = 170 V at 120 A. | Not suitable for 3000 W surge environments; limited to lower-energy signal-line protection. | Select only when space-constrained SMB package is mandatory and surge energy is ≤600 W. |
| 1.5KE100CA (Littelfuse) | Through-hole DO-201 package; same 100 V VRM and bidirectional polarity; PPP = 1500 W (10/1000 µs); VCL = 165 V at 91 A. | Requires through-hole assembly; unsuitable for high-density SMT production or automated optical inspection. | Choose only for legacy through-hole designs where rework flexibility outweighs SMT efficiency and thermal performance. |
Compared with SMBJ100CA and 1.5KE100CA, SMC30J100CA uniquely combines 3000 W surge rating, SMC surface-mount compatibility, and 175 °C junction rating - making it the only option qualified for high-reliability, high-power, high-temperature industrial and automotive power rail protection.
Availability
SMC30J100CA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, telecom line cards, automotive body control modules, and renewable energy inverters requiring stable component supply and full IEC/ISO compliance.
Supply support for SMC30J100CA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMC30J series belongs to ST's high-power TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust DC rail and interface protection in harsh environments where thermal stability, ESD resilience, and surge immunity are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMC30J100CA under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 162 V when subjected to a 212 A peak pulse current with a 10/1000 µs waveform at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient of 10.7 × 10−4/°C, reaching approximately 175 V at Tj = 125 °C.
Is SMC30J100CA unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMC30J100CA is a bidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the "CA" suffix. Its symmetrical breakdown characteristic protects both polarities of transient events - ideal for AC-coupled lines, floating grounds, or differential interfaces where polarity cannot be assumed.
Does SMC30J100CA meet automotive AEC-Q200 requirements?
No - SMC30J100CA is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates up to 175 °C junction temperature and passes JEDEC MSL Level 1, it lacks the stress test documentation (e.g., temperature cycling, humidity bias HAST) required for automotive qualification. For AEC-Q200-compliant alternatives, consult ST's Automotive TVS portfolio.
Can SMC30J100CA replace SMCJ100CA in an existing design?
Yes, with verification - SMC30J100CA offers identical VRM (100 V), polarity (bidirectional), and package (SMC), but delivers 3000 W PPP versus 1500 W for SMCJ100CA. Layout and thermal relief remain compatible, though the higher surge rating may reduce stress on downstream components during extreme transients.
SMC30J100CA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SMC30J
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 100V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 111V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 162V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 19A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMC30J100CA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMC30J100CA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMC30J100CA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMC30J100CA reliable?
The price and inventory of SMC30J100CA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMC30J100CA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMC30J100CA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMC30J100CA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMC30J100CA?
SMC30J100CA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMC30J100CA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMC30J100CA?
For technical support, including SMC30J100CA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMC30J100CA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMC30J100CA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMC30J100CA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMC30J100CA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMC30J100CA?
All SMC30J100CA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMC30J100CA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMC30J100CA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMC30J100CA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMC30J100CA Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

