STMicroelectronics SMC30J5.0CA
- Part No.:
- SMC30J5.0CA
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMC30J5.0CA.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 9.2VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:300
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMC30J5.0CA from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional transient voltage suppression diode designed for IEC 61000-4-2 ESD and IEC 61000-4-4 surge protection in power and signal lines. It features a 5.0 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 9.2 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 327 A peak pulse current (IPP), 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 μs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in industrial power supplies, automotive body control modules, and USB-C port protection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMC30J5.0CA datasheet, SMC30J5.0CA pinout, SMC30J5.0CA application, or SMC30J5.0CA equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional polarity, low leakage (0.2 µA at 25 °C), JEDEC-standard SMC package compatibility, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 (±30 kV contact/air discharge) and IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (4 kV).
Technical Context
The SMC30J5.0CA uses planar silicon avalanche technology to achieve precise breakdown behavior and stable clamping under repetitive transients. Its bidirectional structure enables symmetric protection on AC-coupled or floating lines without polarity constraints.
It delivers 327 A peak pulse current (10/1000 μs) with 9.2 V clamping voltage and dynamic resistance of 4.53 mΩ, enabling fast response (<1 ns) and minimal voltage overshoot during ESD events. Thermal design leverages a 175 °C max junction rating and JEDEC-registered SMC footprint for reliable PCB heat dissipation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 5.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before conduction begins. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 9.2 V at 327 A (10/1000 μs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000 W (10/1000 μs) - Sustains high-energy surges without failure in standard industrial test conditions. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - Ensures negligible standby power loss and signal integrity in low-power sensor interfaces. |
| Junction Temperature | −55 °C to +175 °C - Supports operation in under-hood automotive and industrial motor drive environments. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact & air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 level 4) - Exceeds industrial immunity requirements without external shielding. |
| Surge Rating | 4 kV (IEC 61000-4-4 level 4) - Protects against fast-rising ring wave transients in AC mains and data line inputs. |
Pinout & Package
The SMC30J5.0CA is housed in a JEDEC-standard SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, compatible with IPC-7531 footprints and reflow soldering per J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (K) | Anode-side terminal in bidirectional configuration | Internally connected to one end of the symmetrical avalanche junction - forms one side of the differential protection path. |
| Anode (A) | Cathode-side terminal in bidirectional configuration | Internally connected to the opposite end of the symmetrical junction - enables identical clamping in both polarities. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional ESD protection | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines (e.g., RS-485, CAN FD, USB-C CC pins) without polarity concerns. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 4.53 mΩ minimizes clamping voltage rise under high di/dt surges, preserving downstream IC voltage margins. |
| High-temperature reliability | 175 °C max Tj rating ensures stable performance in engine control units and industrial inverters with limited airflow. |
| JEDEC-registered SMC package | Guarantees mechanical and thermal compatibility with automated assembly lines and IPC-compliant PCB layouts. |
| UL94 V-0 flammability rating | Confirms polymer housing meets safety standards for enclosed industrial and medical equipment enclosures. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects AC-DC adapter input stage from lightning-induced surges and load dump transients on 24 V DC rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp placed upstream of rectifier and bulk capacitor to limit transient energy entering the SMPS controller. Use Value: Clamps 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 transients to ≤9.2 V, preventing overvoltage damage to bridge rectifiers and primary-side MOSFETs. | Use Scenario: Shields LIN bus transceivers and microcontroller GPIOs from ESD events during service access or harness mating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS placed across LIN signal pair (LIN-H/L) to shunt ±30 kV ESD pulses before reaching transceiver ESD diodes. Use Value: Sub-1 ns response time and 0.2 µA leakage preserve signal integrity and prevent false wake-up in low-power sleep modes. |
| USB-C Port VBUS Line Protection | RS-485 Transceiver Interface Protection |
Use Scenario: Guards 5–20 V VBUS lines in USB-C receptacles against hot-plug transients and cable ESD coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS placed between VBUS and GND to clamp overvoltage while maintaining 5.0 V nominal operation. Use Value: 5.0 V VRM and 9.2 V VCL ensure no interference with USB PD negotiation while suppressing >30 kV ESD events. | Use Scenario: Protects half-duplex RS-485 transceivers (e.g., SN65HVD72) on factory floor communication networks exposed to ground potential differences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS connected across A/B differential pair to suppress common-mode surges without disrupting DC bias. Use Value: Symmetric 9.2 V clamping prevents receiver input saturation and maintains >200 mV differential noise margin during 4 kV surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ5.0CA | Lower peak power (600 W vs. 3000 W), same VRM/VCL, SMB package (smaller footprint, higher thermal resistance) | Limited to low-energy ESD-only use; unsuitable for 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 or repeated surge stress | Select when board space is constrained and surge threat level is limited to handheld ESD only. |
| 1.5KE5.0CA | Higher leakage (5.0 µA), axial leaded DO-201 package, slower response due to bond wire inductance | Not suitable for high-speed data lines or automated SMT assembly; requires through-hole mounting | Select only for legacy through-hole designs where rework tolerance and cost outweigh performance needs. |
Compared with SMBJ5.0CA and 1.5KE5.0CA, the SMC30J5.0CA uniquely balances 3000 W surge capability, sub-1 ns response, SMT manufacturability, and bidirectional symmetry - making it optimal for modern industrial and automotive interfaces requiring robust, compact, and production-ready protection.
Availability
SMC30J5.0CA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supply input protection, automotive body control modules, USB-C port protection, and RS-485 interface protection requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMC30J5.0CA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMC30J series belongs to ST's high-power TVS diode product line, engineered specifically for system-level surge immunity in harsh environments - emphasizing low clamping voltage, high-temperature stability, and JEDEC-compliant packaging for automated manufacturing.
FAQ
What is the difference between SMC30J5.0A and SMC30J5.0CA?
The "A" suffix denotes unidirectional configuration (anode-cathode polarity), while "CA" indicates bidirectional operation (symmetrical clamping). SMC30J5.0CA has identical electrical specs but supports AC-coupled or floating lines like RS-485 or USB-C CC pins without polarity sensitivity - critical for differential or dual-rail protection schemes.
Can SMC30J5.0CA be used on a 3.3 V logic line?
No - its 5.0 V stand-off voltage (VRM) is too high for reliable 3.3 V rail protection; leakage may increase near operating voltage, and clamping starts above 6.4 V (VBR min), risking damage to 3.3 V ICs. For 3.3 V systems, ST recommends SMC30J3.3CA (VRM = 3.3 V, VBR = 3.67–4.0 V) to maintain safe margin below absolute maximum ratings.
Does SMC30J5.0CA meet AEC-Q200 for automotive use?
SMC30J5.0CA is not AEC-Q200 qualified; it is rated for industrial and general automotive applications (e.g., BCM, infotainment) but lacks the extended temperature cycling, humidity bias, and vibration testing required for powertrain or safety-critical modules. ST offers the SMAJ5.0A-Q variant for AEC-Q200-compliant designs.
How does junction temperature affect clamping voltage?
VCL increases with junction temperature at a coefficient of 4.53 × 10⁻⁴ /°C (αT = 4.53 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). At 125 °C, VCL rises to ~9.6 V (vs. 9.2 V at 25 °C); at 175 °C, it reaches ~9.9 V. This predictable drift is factored into system margin calculations using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
SMC30J5.0CA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SMC30J
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 327A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMC30J5.0CA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMC30J5.0CA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMC30J5.0CA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMC30J5.0CA reliable?
The price and inventory of SMC30J5.0CA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMC30J5.0CA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMC30J5.0CA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMC30J5.0CA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMC30J5.0CA?
SMC30J5.0CA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMC30J5.0CA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMC30J5.0CA?
For technical support, including SMC30J5.0CA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMC30J5.0CA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMC30J5.0CA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMC30J5.0CA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMC30J5.0CA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMC30J5.0CA?
All SMC30J5.0CA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMC30J5.0CA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMC30J5.0CA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMC30J5.0CA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMC30J5.0CA Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

