STMicroelectronics SMC30J64A
- Part No.:
- SMC30J64A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMC30J64A.pdf
- Description:
- 3000 W, 64 V TVS IN SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMC30J64A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for high-energy surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), clamps at 103 V (max) under 832 A surge current, and features low leakage (0.2 µA at 25 °C) and high junction temperature capability (Tj up to 175 °C). It is used in industrial power supplies and telecom interface circuits requiring IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV contact/air) and IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (4 kV) compliance.
For engineers reviewing the SMC30J64A datasheet, SMC30J64A pinout, SMC30J64A application, or SMC30J64A equivalent, key selection criteria include standoff voltage (64 V), clamping voltage (103 V), surge current rating (832 A), thermal robustness (175 °C Tj), and SMC package compatibility with IPC7531 footprint - all critical for reliable overvoltage protection in harsh environments.
Technical Context
The SMC30J64A employs planar junction silicon technology optimized for low dynamic resistance (RD = 29.1 mΩ) and stable clamping across temperature. Its unidirectional configuration provides asymmetric breakdown behavior ideal for DC-biased lines where reverse conduction must be blocked until specified VBR (71.3–78.8 V) is exceeded.
It meets JEDEC-registered SMC package standards and supports reflow soldering per J-STD-020 MSL level 1. Electrical performance is characterized at 25 °C and derated above ambient using αT = 10.5 × 10−4/°C for both VBR and VCL, enabling accurate clamping prediction up to 175 °C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 64 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; defines DC rail compatibility. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 71.3–78.8 V at 1 mA - Ensures reliable triggering margin above VRM; tight tolerance enables predictable protection onset. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 103 V max at 832 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs; critical for MOSFET gate or MCU I/O survival. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains high-energy surges common in industrial mains and PoE injectors without failure. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 64 V, 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance sensing circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive modules, outdoor base stations, and enclosed industrial drives. |
| ESD Robustness | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, contact & air) - Exceeds level 4 requirements, eliminating need for secondary ESD stages on front-end connectors. |
Pinout & Package
The SMC30J64A is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads and IPC7531-compliant footprint. Dimensions: 7.75–8.15 mm (E), 5.55–6.25 mm (D), 1.90–2.45 mm (A1), and 0.75–1.50 mm (L).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked side) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts during overvoltage events to clamp voltage to VCL. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return path | Must be tied to low-impedance ground plane; determines clamping reference point and affects RD-limited VCL. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 29.1 mΩ - Reduces VCL rise under high di/dt surges, improving protection margin for fast transients. |
| High-temperature operation | Tjmax = 175 °C - Maintains clamping stability in thermally constrained enclosures without derating. |
| JEDEC SMC package | Standardized outline with 2.9–3.2 mm lead width - Ensures mechanical reliability and automated assembly compatibility. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy body - Meets safety requirements for industrial and telecom equipment housings. |
| MSL level 1 moisture sensitivity | No dry-pack or bake required before reflow - Simplifies manufacturing and reduces handling cost. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input Protection | Telecom Ethernet Port Surge Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 48 V DC input stage of programmable logic controller (PLC) power module exposed to load dump and lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary unidirectional TVS clamp placed between input filter capacitor and upstream fuse, responding within nanoseconds to limit voltage to ≤103 V. Use Value: Prevents damage to downstream buck controller ICs and electrolytic capacitors rated for 100 V, extending field life in factory automation environments. |
Use Scenario: 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet PHY interface on network switch PCB subjected to ESD and induced surges from cable routing near AC mains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Line-side TVS on each differential pair (TX+/TX−, RX+/RX−), operating in unidirectional mode to avoid signal distortion during normal operation. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD strikes without latch-up, preserving signal integrity and meeting IEEE 802.3 compliance for Class B equipment. |
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) Power Rail | Smart Meter AC/DC Converter Stage |
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery-supplied microcontroller power rail in BCM exposed to ISO 7637-2 pulse 1 (−150 V) and pulse 2a (+100 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection device downstream of LC filter, triggered only after primary suppression fails or during slow-rising transients. Use Value: Withstands 175 °C under-hood temperatures and maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 64 V, avoiding battery drain in parked-vehicle sleep modes. |
Use Scenario: Output of isolated flyback converter supplying 64 V bias to metering ICs and RF communication modules in utility smart meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed across output capacitor to suppress switching noise and external surge coupling via long sensor cables. Use Value: 3000 W 10/1000 µs rating absorbs repetitive 2 kV surges from nearby lightning strikes, preventing data corruption and firmware resets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ64A (Bourns) | Lower peak power (600 W), higher VCL (104 V at 58.3 A), SMB package (smaller footprint, lower thermal mass) | Not suitable for 3000 W surge events; limited to low-energy signal-line protection | Select only if space-constrained and surge energy is confirmed ≤600 W. |
| 1.5KE68A (ON Semiconductor) | Higher VCL (118 V at 25.5 A), axial-leaded DO-201 package, 1500 W rating, no MSL level 1 support | Requires through-hole assembly; unsuitable for high-density SMT layouts or reflow-only production | Choose only for legacy designs with existing DO-201 tooling and lower surge requirements. |
Compared with SMBJ64A and 1.5KE68A, the SMC30J64A offers 5× higher surge power handling, tighter VCL consistency at high current, and full SMT manufacturability - making it the sole choice for new industrial and telecom designs demanding 3000 W IEC 61000-4-4 compliance.
Availability
SMC30J64A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, telecom interface protection, automotive body control modules, and smart metering systems requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for SMC30J64A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMC30J series belongs to ST's high-power TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust, high-reliability surge immunity in mission-critical infrastructure where thermal stability and IEC/UL certification are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMC30J64A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 103 V when subjected to an 832 A peak pulse current with a 10/1000 µs waveform. This value is measured at Tj = 25 °C and scales linearly with junction temperature using αT = 10.5 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~112 V at 175 °C.
Is SMC30J64A suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMC30J64A is unidirectional and blocks reverse current until breakdown occurs. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-485), the SMC30J64CA variant must be used. Using the 'A' version on AC-coupled or floating lines risks forward conduction and unintended clamping.
Does SMC30J64A require special PCB layout considerations?
Yes - minimize trace inductance between the TVS and protected node by placing it directly across the input terminals with short, wide copper pours. Use ≥2 cm² of copper per lead (per Figure 12) to maintain Rth(j-a) ≤ 4.5 °C/W and prevent thermal runaway during repeated surges.
Can SMC30J64A replace older P6KE68A devices in existing designs?
Only with validation - while both have ~68 V VBR, SMC30J64A delivers 3000 W vs. P6KE68A's 600 W, has lower VCL (103 V vs. 112 V), and uses SMC instead of DO-15. Layout, thermal relief, and surge profile must be re-evaluated; direct drop-in replacement is not guaranteed.
SMC30J64A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SMC30J
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 64V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 71.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 103V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMC30J64A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMC30J64A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMC30J64A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMC30J64A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMC30J64A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMC30J64A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMC30J64A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMC30J64A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMC30J64A?
SMC30J64A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMC30J64A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMC30J64A?
For technical support, including SMC30J64A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMC30J64A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMC30J64A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMC30J64A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMC30J64A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMC30J64A?
All SMC30J64A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMC30J64A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMC30J64A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMC30J64A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMC30J64A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

