STMicroelectronics SMC30J64CA
- Part No.:
- SMC30J64CA
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMC30J64CA.pdf
- Description:
- 3000 W, 64 V TVS IN SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMC30J64CA from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), clamps at 103 V (max) under 29.1 A IPP, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in industrial power supplies and automotive body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMC30J64CA datasheet, SMC30J64CA pinout, SMC30J64CA application, or SMC30J64CA equivalent, key selection criteria include its 64 V standoff voltage (VRM), low 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, JEDEC-registered SMC package compatibility, and IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV contact/air discharge compliance.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable clamping performance across temperature (αT = 10.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C) and high thermal endurance. Its dynamic resistance (RD = 191 mΩ) ensures predictable voltage rise under surge current, while junction capacitance remains below 100 pF at VR = 0 V (f = 1 MHz), supporting signal integrity in data-line protection.
The device meets MIL-STD-883 Method 3015 for ESD and IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), with validated surge capability in both polarities. Its MSL Level 1 rating and matte tin lead finish support lead-free reflow soldering per J-STD-020, and thermal impedance (Zth(j-a)) is optimized for standard FR4 PCB footprints.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 64 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before breakdown; sets protection threshold for 48–60 V DC systems. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 103 V max at 29.1 A IPP (10/1000 µs) - defines worst-case voltage seen by protected circuit during surge. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000 W (10/1000 µs) - sustains high-energy transients common in industrial power input stages. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - negligible standby power loss and minimal impact on high-impedance sensor or reference circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - supports operation in under-hood automotive, motor drives, and industrial enclosures without derating. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2) - exceeds Level 4 requirements for user-accessible ports and connectors. |
| Package | SMC (DO-214AB) - JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with 7.75–8.15 mm body width; compatible with IPC-7531 footprint. |
Pinout & Package
SMC30J64CA is housed in a bidirectional SMC (DO-214AB) package with two terminals: Cathode (K) and Anode (A), symmetrically arranged for polarity-agnostic surge clamping. The package features matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1 rating, and thermal design optimized for 2.5 cm² copper area per lead (Rth(j-a) ≈ 2.5 °C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Surge current entry (negative polarity) | Conducts during negative transients; forms symmetrical clamping path with Cathode in bidirectional configuration. |
| Cathode (K) | Surge current entry (positive polarity) | Conducts during positive transients; enables full-cycle protection without external polarity coordination. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Single-device protection against ± surges - eliminates need for dual-diode arrays or polarity-aware layout. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 191 mΩ - minimizes VCL rise under high IPP, improving margin for downstream ICs with tight absolute maximum ratings. |
| High-temperature reliability | 175 °C Tj max with <0.2 µA IR at 25 °C - maintains leakage stability across automotive and industrial thermal cycles. |
| IEC 61000-4-2/4-4 certified | ±30 kV ESD and 4 kV EFT - verified compliance reduces system-level test risk and accelerates EMC certification. |
| JEDEC-registered SMC footprint | Standardized pad layout (8.19 × 5.11 mm) - ensures drop-in replacement and automated assembly compatibility. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 24–48 V DC input stage of programmable logic controllers (PLCs) exposed to load dump and inductive switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontroller power rails. Use Value: Clamps 3000 W surges to ≤103 V, preventing overvoltage damage to 36 V-rated buck controllers and maintaining system uptime. |
Use Scenario: LIN bus and power window motor driver inputs in passenger compartment modules subject to ESD from human contact. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional ESD suppressor on LIN signal line and 12 V supply rail. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact discharge without degradation, preserving communication integrity and avoiding false resets. |
| Telecom DC Power Feeds | Renewable Energy Inverter Control Boards |
|
Use Scenario: −48 V DC telecom rectifier outputs feeding base station control cards with sensitive ADCs and FPGAs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection device after primary MOV, absorbing residual fast-rising transients. Use Value: Low 0.2 µA leakage avoids bias error in precision current-sense amplifiers; 103 V clamping protects 50 V-rated interface ICs. |
Use Scenario: Auxiliary 24 V control supply in solar string inverters exposed to lightning-induced surges on rooftop wiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage TVS on isolated DC-DC output powering gate drivers and MCU. Use Value: 175 °C operation ensures reliability in sealed enclosures; 3000 W rating handles coupled energy from nearby AC-side surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ64CA (Bourns) | Same VRM (64 V), lower PPP (600 W), higher VCL (104 V at 17.3 A), SMB package (smaller thermal mass) | Limited to sub-1 kW surges; unsuitable for 3000 W IEC 61000-4-4 events | Select only when space-constrained and surge energy is confirmed ≤600 W. |
| 1.5KE68CA (Littelfuse) | Higher VRM (68 V), same PPP (3000 W), larger DO-201 package, higher leakage (5 µA) | Requires through-hole assembly; less suitable for high-density SMT layouts | Choose only if legacy through-hole design or higher VRM margin is required. |
Compared with SMBJ64CA and 1.5KE68CA, SMC30J64CA uniquely balances 3000 W surge handling, SMT scalability, and ultra-low leakage in a thermally robust SMC package - making it optimal for next-generation industrial and automotive power interfaces where board space, thermal performance, and long-term reliability are co-prioritized.
Availability
SMC30J64CA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power input protection, automotive body control modules, telecom DC feeds, and renewable energy inverter control boards requiring stable component supply and guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for SMC30J64CA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
SMC30J64CA belongs to ST's SMC30J TVS series - engineered specifically for high-reliability, high-energy transient suppression in harsh-environment DC power systems where thermal stability and ESD immunity are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for SMC30J64CA under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 103 V at 29.1 A peak pulse current (IPP), measured per IEC 61000-4-5 conditions. This value is specified at 25 °C and increases with junction temperature at a coefficient of 10.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~112 V at 125 °C junction temperature.
Is SMC30J64CA unidirectional or bidirectional, and how does that affect circuit placement?
SMC30J64CA is a bidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the "CA" suffix. It provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity orientation constraints - enabling placement across any DC rail or differential signal pair without anode/cathode alignment concerns.
Can SMC30J64CA replace SMCJ64CA in existing designs?
Yes - SMC30J64CA is a direct functional and mechanical upgrade to SMCJ64CA, offering identical VRM (64 V), improved thermal rating (175 °C vs. 150 °C), lower leakage (0.2 µA vs. 1 µA), and enhanced 30 kV ESD rating. The SMC package outline and footprint are identical, enabling drop-in replacement.
What is the recommended PCB footprint and copper area for optimal thermal performance?
The recommended footprint matches IPC-7531 for SMC packages: 8.19 mm × 5.11 mm pad length/width, with 1.54 mm solder mask opening per lead. For best thermal dissipation, allocate ≥2.5 cm² of 70 µm copper per terminal - reducing Rth(j-a) to ~2.5 °C/W and sustaining full 3000 W rating at 100 °C ambient.
SMC30J64CA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SMC30J
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 64V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 71.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 103V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMC30J64CA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMC30J64CA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMC30J64CA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMC30J64CA reliable?
The price and inventory of SMC30J64CA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMC30J64CA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMC30J64CA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMC30J64CA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMC30J64CA?
SMC30J64CA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMC30J64CA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMC30J64CA?
For technical support, including SMC30J64CA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMC30J64CA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMC30J64CA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMC30J64CA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMC30J64CA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMC30J64CA?
All SMC30J64CA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMC30J64CA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMC30J64CA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMC30J64CA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMC30J64CA Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

