Diodes Incorporated SMCJ12CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMCJ12CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMCJ12CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,300
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMCJ12CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bidirectional 1,500W automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMC package, with 12V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 19.9V max clamping voltage at 75.3A peak pulse current, and AEC-Q101 qualification for ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO10605 ESD protection in vehicle power-line and signal-line circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMCJ12CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMCJ12CAQ-13-F pinout, SMCJ12CAQ-13-F application, or SMCJ12CAQ-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VCC, peak surge current capability under ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–100V), bidirectional polarity for AC-coupled lines, and IATF 16949 manufacturing traceability.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: during transients exceeding 12V VRWM, it avalanches to clamp line voltage at ≤19.9V within <1 ns response time, diverting up to 75.3A (10/1000μs waveform) away from downstream circuitry. Its glass-passivated die ensures stable breakdown characteristics across –55°C to +150°C junction temperature.
Designed specifically for automotive environments, it meets stringent immunity requirements - including –100V ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive load dump), +50V Pulse 2a (relay switch-off), and ±30kV contact/air discharge per ISO10605 - while maintaining <5μA leakage at VRWM and RoHS-compliant, halogen-free construction.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 1500W - sustains single 10/1000μs surges without failure under defined thermal conditions |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 12.0V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 19.9V @ IPP = 75.3A - upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 13.3–14.7V @ IT = 1.0mA - guaranteed avalanche initiation range for reliable triggering |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤5.0μA @ VRWM - negligible standby power loss and minimal impact on high-impedance sensing nodes |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - supports under-hood and powertrain module deployment without derating |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with UL 94V-0 flammability rating, cathode band omitted (bidirectional device), 0.21g mass, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bidirectional surge path | No polarity - connects across line-to-line or line-to-ground in AC or floating DC systems |
| Case / Body | Thermal conduction path | Primary heat dissipation route; requires adequate copper pour for PM(AV) = 5.0W at TL = +75°C |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 1,500W peak pulse rating | Enables robust protection against severe load-dump events (ISO7637-2 Pulse 1) without thermal runaway |
| AEC-Q101 qualified & PPAP capable | Validated reliability for automotive production use, including temperature cycling, HTRB, and surge lifetime testing |
| Glass-passivated junction | Ensures stable VBR and low IR over 15-year vehicle service life, even under humidity and thermal stress |
| Bidirectional configuration | Protects AC-coupled data lines (e.g., LIN, CAN stubs) and dual-polarity power rails without polarity concerns |
Applications
| Infotainment Power Rail Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V supply input to head unit MCU and audio codec exposed to battery transients during engine cranking and alternator load dump. IC Role / Device Role: Shunt TVS placed between VBAT and GND, clamping surges before LDO input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤19.9V during –100V ISO7637-2 Pulse 1, preventing latch-up or oxide damage in 3.3V/5V logic. | Use Scenario: LIN bus physical layer input subjected to ESD events and coupled noise from adjacent solenoid drivers. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional TVS across LIN+ and LIN– lines, referenced to local ground. Use Value: Clamps ±30kV ISO10605 discharges symmetrically, preserving signal integrity without polarity biasing. |
| ADAS Camera Power Line Protection | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: 5V camera module power rail connected to ADAS domain controller via long harnesses susceptible to inductive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role: TVS mounted at camera connector, shunting transients induced by nearby motor drivers. Use Value: Fast <1ns response and 19.9V clamping prevent pixel corruption or reset during 10/1000μs pulses up to 75.3A. | Use Scenario: Analog torque sensor output (0–5V ratiometric) routed through chassis-integrated harnesses near EPS motor windings. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional TVS across differential sensor pair (e.g., IN+ and IN–), guarding against common-mode surges. Use Value: Maintains sub-1% measurement accuracy by limiting transient-induced offset shift to <200mV during ISO7637-2 Pulse 3b (+100V). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAC12-13-F | Same VRWM (12V), lower PPK = 600W, higher VC = 23.0V @ 26.1A | Limited to lower-energy transients (e.g., ISO7637-2 Pulse 3a only); unsuitable for Pulse 1 load dump | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs surge severity; verify clamping margin against protected IC absolute max ratings. |
| TPSMAJ12CA | Same VRWM and PPK, but SMA package (smaller footprint, lower thermal mass), VC = 19.7V @ 76.1A | Reduced steady-state power handling (PM(AV) = 1.0W vs. 5.0W); requires tighter layout thermal management | Prefer for space-constrained modules where surge duty cycle is infrequent and ambient temperature remains <60°C. |
Compared with SAC12-13-F and TPSMAJ12CA, SMCJ12CAQ-13-F delivers superior thermal robustness (5.0W PM(AV)), higher surge current capacity (75.3A), and full ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 compliance - making it the preferred choice for front-end power rail protection in demanding automotive ECUs.
Availability
SMCJ12CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, body control modules, and ADAS camera power supplies requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and IATF 16949 manufacturing assurance.
Supply support for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor manufacturer specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design and manufacturing facilities certified to IATF 16949 and AEC-Q101 test standards.
The SMCJ series is part of Diodes' automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 immunity requirements for power-line and data-line protection in passenger vehicles and commercial transport systems.
FAQ
What does the "C" in SMCJ12CAQ-13-F signify?
The "C" suffix denotes a bidirectional configuration, meaning the device provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients - essential for protecting AC-coupled lines like LIN or differential sensor interfaces without polarity constraints.
Is SMCJ12CAQ-13-F compliant with lead-free soldering processes?
Yes - it features matte tin-plated terminals, qualified to MIL-STD-202 Method 208, and supports standard reflow profiles including JEDEC J-STD-020, with moisture sensitivity level 1 (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH).
How does its clamping performance compare to unidirectional variants?
At identical VRWM, bidirectional SMCJ12CAQ-13-F has the same 19.9V clamping voltage as unidirectional SMCJ12AQ-13-F under positive surges, but also clamps negative transients to the same level - critical for balanced protection in floating or AC-biased systems.
Can this TVS be used in non-automotive industrial applications?
Yes - its –55°C to +150°C operating range, 1500W surge rating, and robust construction make it suitable for industrial motor drives and telecom power supplies; however, AEC-Q101 qualification and PPAP documentation are specific to automotive program requirements.
SMCJ12CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 19.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 75.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMCJ12CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMCJ12CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F?
SMCJ12CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMCJ12CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMCJ12CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMCJ12CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMCJ12CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMCJ12CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMCJ12CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMCJ12CAQ-13-F?
All SMCJ12CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMCJ12CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMCJ12CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMCJ12CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMCJ12CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

