Diodes Incorporated SMCJ17AQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMCJ17AQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMCJ17AQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 17VWM 27.6VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,935
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMCJ17AQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 1,500W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMC package, with 17V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 27.6V max clamping voltage (VC) at 53.3A peak pulse current (IPP), and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood power line protection against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMCJ17AQ-13-F datasheet, SMCJ17AQ-13-F pinout, SMCJ17AQ-13-F application, or SMCJ17AQ-13-F equivalent, this part supports high-reliability automotive surge suppression where precise clamping, fast response (<1 ns), and IATF 16949-manufactured consistency are required - especially in 12V/24V battery rail, LIN/CAN node input, and body control module power inputs.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a unidirectional avalanche clamp, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds 17V VRWM and fully clamping within nanoseconds to limit transients to ≤27.6V at 53.3A (10/1000μs waveform). It sustains 200A non-repetitive forward surge (8.3ms half-sine) and maintains <5μA leakage at VRWM.
Designed for automotive environments, it features glass-passivated die construction, -55°C to +150°C operating junction temperature, and RoHS-compliant matte tin plating. Its SMC package delivers 1.5kW peak power dissipation with UL 94V-0 flammability rating and J-STD-020 Level 1 moisture sensitivity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 1500W - handles severe ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-100V) and Pulse 3a (-150V) without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 17.0V - sets minimum operating voltage threshold before clamping activation on 12V automotive systems |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 27.6V @ IPP = 53.3A - ensures downstream 30V-rated ICs (e.g., CAN transceivers, MCU power rails) remain within safe voltage margin |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 18.9–20.9V @ IT = 1.0mA - defines tight avalanche onset window for predictable turn-on behavior |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 53.3A (10/1000μs) - quantifies maximum transient energy absorption capability per event |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤5.0μA @ VRWM - minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in low-current sensor circuits |
| Operating Temperature | -55°C to +150°C - supports placement near engines, alternators, or under-dash ECUs without derating |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic with UL 94V-0 rating; cathode band indicates polarity; weight ≈0.21g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current sink path during reverse-biased clamping | Connected to protected circuit ground or low-side return; carries full IPP during surge |
| Cathode | High-voltage input terminal for clamping | Connected to line being protected (e.g., battery rail); voltage referenced to anode during conduction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified & PPAP capable | Validated for automotive production use with change control, traceable lot documentation, and zero-defect manufacturing protocols |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Enhances long-term reliability under thermal cycling and humidity exposure in engine bay environments |
| Fast response time (<1 ns) | Clamps before sensitive electronics (e.g., microcontrollers, transceivers) experience overvoltage stress |
| Lead-free, halogen-free, RoHS 3 compliant | Meets global automotive environmental mandates (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm) without compromising surge performance |
| 1,500W peak pulse rating | Supports repeated surge events per ISO7637-2 test profiles without parameter drift or degradation |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12V supply rail of gasoline/diesel engine control units exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role: Primary bidirectional clamping device on main VBAT input, placed upstream of DC-DC converters and LDOs. Use Value: Limits transients to ≤27.6V, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to 3.3V/5V domain MCUs and analog front-ends. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding high-speed CAN FD physical layer transceivers (e.g., TJA1057) against ESD and coupled surges. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary protection stage after common-mode choke, shunting differential-mode transients between CANH/CANL lines. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by clamping without adding >10pF capacitance - verified at 1MHz with <10pF typical total capacitance. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | Automotive Lighting Driver Input |
|
Use Scenario: Securing LIN bus master node power and data lines in door modules and seat controllers subjected to cable harness coupling. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS on VCC rail and bidirectional variant on LIN signal line (if used). Use Value: Enables robust operation across -40°C to +105°C ambient while meeting ISO10605 ±30kV air/contact discharge requirements. |
Use Scenario: Protecting constant-current LED driver ICs (e.g., AL8863) powering headlamps and DRLs from battery reversal and jump-start spikes. IC Role / Device Role: Front-end clamp on input capacitor bank, absorbing 100A-level surges from faulty jump-start connections. Use Value: Withstands 200A 8.3ms half-sine surge (IFSM), preventing catastrophic failure during service interventions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAC17-13-F | Same VRWM (17V) and VC (27.6V), but lower PPK = 600W; SOD-123FL package (smaller footprint, lower thermal mass) | Limited to lower-energy transients (e.g., infotainment USB ports); unsuitable for battery rail or load dump | Select only for space-constrained, low-power nodes where 1.5kW clamping is unnecessary |
| SMCJ17A-Q | Identical electrical specs, but non-tape-and-reel (bulk) packaging; same AEC-Q101 qualification and SMC package | No functional difference; used for prototyping or low-volume builds where reel logistics are impractical | Choose for NPI evaluation or small-batch validation; SMCJ17AQ-13-F preferred for automated SMT production |
Compared with SAC17-13-F and SMCJ17A-Q, the SMCJ17AQ-13-F uniquely combines 1.5kW surge capacity, AEC-Q101 compliance, and tape-and-reel readiness - making it the only option qualified for high-volume automotive power rail protection with full production traceability.
Availability
SMCJ17AQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power inputs, CAN/LIN bus protection, and LED driver front-end surge suppression requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMCJ17AQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design centers in Asia, Europe, and the U.S., and manufacturing certified to IATF 16949.
The SMCJ series is engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression - targeting ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 compliance in harsh environment ECUs, body electronics, and powertrain subsystems.
FAQ
Is SMCJ17AQ-13-F unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMCJ17AQ-13-F is unidirectional, indicated by the absence of "C" in the part number (e.g., SMCJ17CAQ would be bidirectional). It clamps only during reverse voltage excursions and conducts forward current like a standard diode - ideal for DC power rail protection where polarity is fixed.
What is the maximum steady-state power dissipation for this TVS diode?
The SMCJ17AQ-13-F has a steady-state power dissipation (PM(AV)) of 5.0W at TL = +75°C. This rating applies only to continuous DC or low-frequency conditions - not transient events - and must be derated linearly above +75°C per the Fig. 6 derating curve in DS40741 Rev. 8-2.
Does this part meet AEC-Q101 requirements for automotive use?
Yes - SMCJ17AQ-13-F is explicitly AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. Its qualification covers temperature cycling, HTRB, AC/DC life testing, and ESD per AEC-Q101-001, confirming suitability for under-hood and chassis-mounted automotive applications.
How does its clamping voltage compare to similar 17V TVS diodes?
At IPP = 53.3A (10/1000μs), SMCJ17AQ-13-F clamps to ≤27.6V - tighter than industry-standard alternatives like SMAJ17A (VC = 29.2V) due to optimized die geometry and low-inductance SMC package. This 1.6V margin directly improves system-level surge immunity for 30V-rated components.
SMCJ17AQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 17V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 18.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 27.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 53.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMCJ17AQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMCJ17AQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMCJ17AQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMCJ17AQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMCJ17AQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMCJ17AQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMCJ17AQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMCJ17AQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMCJ17AQ-13-F?
SMCJ17AQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMCJ17AQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMCJ17AQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMCJ17AQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMCJ17AQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMCJ17AQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMCJ17AQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMCJ17AQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMCJ17AQ-13-F?
All SMCJ17AQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMCJ17AQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMCJ17AQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMCJ17AQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMCJ17AQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

