Diodes Incorporated SMCJ22CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMCJ22CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMCJ22CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 22VWM 35.5VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,675
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMCJ22CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bidirectional 1,500W automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) in SMC package, with 22V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 35.5V max clamping voltage (VC) at 42.2A peak pulse current (IPP), and AEC-Q101 qualification for ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO10605 ESD protection in vehicle power line and signal interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMCJ22CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMCJ22CAQ-13-F pinout, SMCJ22CAQ-13-F application, or SMCJ22CAQ-13-F equivalent, this part supports high-reliability automotive surge suppression where precise clamping voltage, fast response time (<1 ns), bidirectional polarity, and IATF 16949-manufactured traceability are required.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode operates symmetrically across both polarities, delivering 35.5V clamping at 42.2A (10×1000μs waveform) with <1 ns response time to transients. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown behavior under repeated surge stress.
Designed for automotive-grade robustness, it meets ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V), Pulse 2a (+50V), Pulse 3a (−150V), Pulse 3b (+100V), and ISO10605 ESD (±30kV air/contact discharge), with operating junction temperature range −55°C to +150°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 1500W - sustains single 10×1000μs surges without failure in automotive load-dump or inductive switching events |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 22.0V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets operating margin below system rail |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 35.5V @ IPP = 42.2A - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/3a events |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 24.4–27.0V @ IT = 1.0mA - defines sharp avalanche onset; tight 10.8% tolerance ensures predictable turn-on |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤5.0µA @ VRWM - negligible standby power loss and no interference with low-current sensor or CAN bus biasing |
| Package | SMC (DO-214AB) - surface-mount outline with 6.9mm × 4.4mm footprint, 0.21g mass, and UL 94V-0 flammability rating |
Pinout & Package
SMC package: molded plastic body, cathode band absent (bidirectional device), matte tin-plated terminals, moisture sensitivity level 1 per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bidirectional surge conduction path | No polarity marking; either terminal serves as anode or cathode depending on transient polarity - enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating lines |
| Case / Body | Thermal and mechanical interface | Exposed copper pad (per SMC outline) provides primary thermal path to PCB; requires ≥25 mm² 2-oz copper pour for PM(AV) = 5W derating |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified & PPAP capable | Validated for automotive production use with full change control, lot traceability, and IATF 16949 manufacturing |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Stable VBR over lifetime and temperature; eliminates passivation-related leakage drift in harsh under-hood environments |
| 1,500W peak pulse rating | Withstands ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V/50Ω) and Pulse 3a (−150V/33Ω) without degradation when mounted per recommended pad layout |
| RoHS 3 & Halogen-free "Green" | <900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb - compliant with automotive ELV directive and global material declarations |
Applications
| Automotive Power Line Protection | Infotainment System Interface Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12V battery feed line exposed to load dump (ISO7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤35.5V, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 3.3V/5V logic powered from protected rails. |
Use Scenario: USB 2.0, LVDS, or MOST data lines connecting head unit to display or camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional ESD clamp on differential pairs, co-located with common-mode chokes. Use Value: Sub-1ns response preserves signal integrity up to 480 Mbps; ±30kV ISO10605 rating prevents interface IC damage during assembly or service. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Input Protection | ADAS Camera Power & Data Lines |
|
Use Scenario: Switched 12V inputs (door lock, window lift, lighting) subject to inductive kickback and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient absorber before high-side switch drivers and input comparators. Use Value: 200A IFSM rating handles repetitive 8.3ms half-sine surges; bidirectional symmetry avoids polarity-matching errors during harness routing. |
Use Scenario: Fakra or HSD connector feeds supplying 12V power and GMSL/FPD-Link III video to surround-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role protector - clamps power rail transients and shunts ESD on shielded data pairs. Use Value: Single SMC device replaces discrete unidirectional TVS + capacitor stack; reduces BOM count while maintaining <0.5pF parasitic capacitance per line. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAC22C-13-F | Same VRWM (22V) and VC (35.5V), but lower PPK = 600W; uses SMA package (smaller thermal mass) | Limited to lower-energy transients (e.g., ISO10605 only); unsuitable for ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/3a | Select only for space-constrained non-power-line locations where 600W suffices and PCB copper area is limited. |
| TPSMD22C | Identical 1500W rating and SMC package, but VBR min = 23.1V (vs. 24.4V); tighter VC spec (34.0V @ 42.2A) | Marginally lower clamping improves protection for 3.3V I/O, but higher VBR may reduce noise immunity on 24V systems | Prefer for 3.3V/5V interface protection where sub-35V clamping is critical; verify VBR compatibility with system overvoltage thresholds. |
Compared with SAC22C-13-F and TPSMD22C, SMCJ22CAQ-13-F offers the broadest automotive surge coverage (full ISO7637-2 + ISO10605), highest thermal reliability in SMC, and widest VBR tolerance - making it optimal for primary power rail protection where long-term field reliability is mandatory.
Availability
SMCJ22CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power distribution units, body control modules, and ADAS camera subsystems requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.
Supply support for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
This device belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified SMCJ automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in vehicle electrical systems compliant with ISO7637 and ISO10605 standards.
FAQ
What does the 'C' suffix in SMCJ22CAQ-13-F indicate?
The 'C' denotes bidirectional configuration: the device clamps transients of either polarity symmetrically, with identical VBR and VC characteristics for positive and negative surges. This eliminates polarity concerns during PCB layout and supports AC-coupled or floating signal lines - unlike unidirectional variants that require correct anode/cathode orientation.
Is SMCJ22CAQ-13-F suitable for protecting CAN FD interfaces?
Yes - its 35.5V clamping voltage safely limits transients on 12V-supplied CAN FD nodes without interfering with the ±2V differential signaling range. With <0.5pF typical junction capacitance and sub-1ns response, it preserves signal edge integrity up to 5 Mbps while meeting ISO10605 ±30kV ESD requirements for in-vehicle network ports.
How does the SMC package affect thermal performance in continuous operation?
At TL = +75°C, the device delivers 5.0W steady-state power dissipation. To achieve this, the SMC's exposed copper pad must be soldered to ≥25 mm² of 2-ounce internal or external copper plane. Without adequate copper area, derating follows Fig. 6 - e.g., at TL = +100°C, PM(AV) drops to ~3.2W, limiting sustained leakage handling capability.
Does SMCJ22CAQ-13-F require external series impedance for optimal clamping?
No external resistor is needed for basic ESD/surge clamping, but a small series ferrite bead (e.g., 60Ω @ 100MHz) between the TVS and protected IC improves high-frequency energy diversion. The device's low dynamic impedance (ZC ≈ 0.84Ω calculated from VC/IPP) ensures effective voltage limiting even with minimal trace inductance - verified per ISO7637-2 test setup.
SMCJ22CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 22V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 24.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 35.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 42.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMCJ22CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMCJ22CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F?
SMCJ22CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMCJ22CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMCJ22CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMCJ22CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMCJ22CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMCJ22CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMCJ22CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMCJ22CAQ-13-F?
All SMCJ22CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMCJ22CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMCJ22CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMCJ22CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMCJ22CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

