Diodes Incorporated SMCJ28CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMCJ28CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMCJ28CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 28VWM 45.4VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,723
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMCJ28CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bidirectional 1,500W automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) in SMC package, with 28V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 45.4V max clamping voltage at 33A peak pulse current, and AEC-Q101 qualification. It protects CAN, LIN, and power-line circuits in engine control units and body electronics against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO10605 ESD surges.
For engineers reviewing the SMCJ28CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMCJ28CAQ-13-F pinout, SMCJ28CAQ-13-F application, or SMCJ28CAQ-13-F equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, automotive compliance evidence, clamping performance under 10/1000μs waveform, SMC package thermal derating behavior, and direct alternatives for bidirectional 28V TVS selection.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling surge suppression on AC-coupled or floating automotive signal lines without polarity concerns. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown characteristics over temperature and lifetime.
Clamping occurs within <1 ps response time, limiting transient energy to safe levels before downstream components experience overstress. The device sustains 200A non-repetitive forward surge (8.3ms half-sine) and maintains ≤5μA leakage at VRWM, supporting low-power always-on domains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 1500W - Handles high-energy transients per ISO7637-2 Pulse 3b (100V, 50ms) without failure. |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 28.0V - Sets maximum continuous operating voltage before clamping initiates; matches 24V automotive nominal systems. |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 45.4V @ IPP = 33.0A - Limits voltage seen by protected ICs during 10/1000μs surge, staying below typical 48V rail tolerance. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 31.1–34.4V @ IT = 1.0mA - Confirms tight manufacturing tolerance for predictable turn-on behavior across temperature. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤5.0μA @ VRWM - Ensures negligible quiescent power loss in battery-backed modules and sleep-mode circuits. |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +150°C - Supports under-hood placement in engine control, transmission, and ADAS sensor modules. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use - Includes HTOL, TCT, ESD, and mechanical stress testing per AEC specification. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic (UL 94V-0), cathode band omitted (bidirectional).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Identical terminals enable bidirectional clamping; no polarity orientation required during placement. |
| Case / Body | Thermal mass & mechanical anchor | 0.21g weight and 6.6–7.11mm width support thermal dissipation to PCB copper; requires ≥25 mm² 2-oz copper pad per side. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 1,500W peak pulse rating | Enables single-device protection against worst-case ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V) and Pulse 3a (−150V) in 12V/24V systems. |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Improves long-term reliability under thermal cycling and humidity exposure in automotive environments. |
| Lead-free, halogen-free, RoHS 3 compliant | Meets automotive OEM material declarations (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm); supports green manufacturing requirements. |
| Fast response time (<1 ps) | Clamps before transient energy couples into sensitive analog front-ends or microcontroller I/O pins. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Automotive CAN Bus Lines |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 24V supply line feeding MCU, fuel injector drivers, and sensors in diesel/gasoline ECUs exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp upstream of DC/DC converters and LDOs. Use Value: Limits input voltage to ≤45.4V during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100V), preventing damage to 40V-rated buck controllers and gate drivers. |
Use Scenario: Differential pair protection on high-speed CAN FD networks in vehicle domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional transient suppressor placed across CANH–CANL differential pair. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by clamping common-mode surges up to ±30kV (ISO10605 contact discharge) without altering bus DC bias. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: 12V LIN transceiver interface in door modules, seat controls, and lighting nodes subjected to ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance (≈100pF) bidirectional clamp on LIN bus line. Use Value: Provides ≤5μA leakage at 12V standby, preserving battery life while suppressing ISO10605 30kV air discharge transients. |
Use Scenario: 5V/12V camera module power input in surround-view or rearview systems mounted near bumpers or wheel wells. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary surge protection stage after primary fuse and LC filter. Use Value: Survives repeated ISO7637-2 Pulse 3b (+100V) events without degradation, ensuring camera uptime in harsh road conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAC28-01A-H | Lower peak power (600W), same VRWM (28V), higher VC (50V @ 20A) | Not suitable for ISO7637-2 Pulse 1; limited to lower-energy ISO10605-only zones | Select only if system-level surge testing confirms 600W sufficiency and space constraints favor smaller SMA package. |
| TPSMD28C | Same 1500W rating, tighter VBR tolerance (31.5–33.7V), higher IR (10μA @ VRWM) | Higher leakage may impact ultra-low-power wake-up circuits in sleeping modules | Prefer when tighter clamping consistency is critical and leakage budget allows >5μA. |
Compared with SAC28-01A-H and TPSMD28C, SMCJ28CAQ-13-F delivers superior energy handling for full ISO7637-2 compliance, lower leakage for battery-sensitive designs, and proven AEC-Q101 qualification-making it optimal for primary surge protection in safety-critical power and data lines.
Availability
SMCJ28CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power inputs, CAN/LIN bus protection, and ADAS camera power rails requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q101 traceability, and RoHS 3 compliance.
Supply support for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets, with IATF 16949 certified manufacturing.
This device belongs to Diodes' SMCJ(AQ) automotive TVS family, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in vehicles meeting ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 standards, with emphasis on PPAP readiness and change-controlled production.
FAQ
What is the clamping voltage of SMCJ28CAQ-13-F at 33A?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 45.4V at 33.0A peak pulse current under the standardized 10/1000μs waveform. This value is measured with unidirectional test setup per datasheet Note 11, and applies equivalently to bidirectional operation due to symmetrical junction design.
Is SMCJ28CAQ-13-F suitable for protecting a 24V CAN FD bus?
Yes. Its 28V VRWM aligns with 24V system nominal voltage, and its bidirectional structure clamps both positive and negative transients on CANH/CANL lines. With ≤100pF capacitance at zero bias and sub-nanosecond response, it preserves signal integrity up to 5 Mbps without edge distortion.
Does this part meet AEC-Q101 requirements for temperature cycling?
Yes. Per Diodes' product definition documentation, SMCJ28CAQ-13-F undergoes full AEC-Q101 stress testing including temperature cycling (−55°C to +150°C, 1000 cycles), HTOL (1000 hours at 150°C), and mechanical shock/vibration-verified in IATF 16949 certified facilities.
How does the SMC package affect thermal performance in continuous operation?
At TL = +75°C, the device sustains 5.0W steady-state power dissipation. Derating follows Fig. 6: power drops linearly to zero at +175°C lead temperature. Effective thermal design requires ≥25 mm² of 2-oz copper per terminal and minimal trace length to maximize heat transfer from SMC body to PCB plane.
SMCJ28CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 28V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 31.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 45.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 33A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMCJ28CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMCJ28CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F?
SMCJ28CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMCJ28CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMCJ28CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMCJ28CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMCJ28CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMCJ28CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMCJ28CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMCJ28CAQ-13-F?
All SMCJ28CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMCJ28CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMCJ28CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMCJ28CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMCJ28CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

