Diodes Incorporated SMCJ40CAQ-13-F
- Part No.:
- SMCJ40CAQ-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SMCJ40CAQ-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- Transient Voltage Suppressor SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,140
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMCJ40CAQ-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a bidirectional 1,500W automotive transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMC package, with 40V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 64.5V max clamping voltage (VC) at 23.2A peak pulse current (IPP), and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood power line protection against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SMCJ40CAQ-13-F datasheet, SMCJ40CAQ-13-F pinout, SMCJ40CAQ-13-F application, or SMCJ40CAQ-13-F equivalent, this part supports high-reliability automotive circuit protection where fast clamping (<1 ns response), low leakage (<5 µA @ VRWM), and IATF 16949-manufactured traceability are required.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, delivering consistent clamping performance during negative- and positive-going transients such as ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–100 V) and Pulse 3a (–150 V). Its glass-passivated die ensures stable breakdown behavior over temperature (–55°C to +150°C operating range).
The device uses a 10 × 1000 µs standard surge waveform per REA definition, achieving 1,500 W peak pulse power dissipation with 200 A non-repetitive forward surge rating. Its 0.21 g SMC package meets UL 94V-0 flammability and J-STD-020 Level 1 moisture sensitivity requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 1500 W - sustains single-event surges up to 10×1000 µs without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 40 V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 64.5 V @ IPP = 23.2 A - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 44.4–49.1 V @ IT = 1.0 mA - defines sharp avalanche onset for predictable triggering |
| Leakage Current (IR) | <5 µA @ 40 V - minimizes standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - supports engine bay and transmission control unit mounting |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling and HTRB |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with matte tin-plated terminals and cathode band omitted (bidirectional configuration).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Both terminals function identically; no polarity dependency enables flexible PCB layout |
| Case / Body | Thermal and mechanical interface | Exposed copper pad provides primary heat dissipation path to PCB copper pour |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 1,500 W peak pulse power | Enables protection of 12 V and 24 V automotive power rails against severe load dump and inductive switching events |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures long-term stability of breakdown voltage and leakage under thermal cycling and humidity stress |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & PPAP capability | Meets automotive OEM requirements for change control, process validation, and supply chain traceability |
| Lead-free, halogen-free, RoHS 3 compliant | Supports global environmental compliance without compromising surge robustness or thermal performance |
| Fast response time (<1 ns) | Clamps transients before sensitive CAN/LIN transceivers or microcontrollers experience overstress |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Supply |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V input rail of BCM from load dump (ISO7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator ripple-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converters and LDOs. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤64.5 V during 100 A transients, preventing MOSFET gate oxide rupture and regulator latch-up. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD and display power inputs in head units from ESD (±30 kV contact/air per ISO10605) and ignition noise. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional front-end TVS on unregulated 12 V input before buck converter stage. Use Value: Symmetric clamping eliminates need for dual unidirectional devices, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) | ADAS Camera Module |
Use Scenario: Guards motor driver power stage against inductive kickback during PWM commutation and fault shutdown. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary surge suppression on high-side switch node, complementing primary rail protection. Use Value: Withstands 200 A single-half-sine surge (8.3 ms), preserving gate drivers during motor stall conditions. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards MIPI CSI-2 power and I²C lines in rear-view cameras exposed to cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role: Localized TVS on 3.3 V and 5 V rails near image sensor and serializer ICs. Use Value: Low 5 µA leakage avoids bias error in precision analog sensor supplies while clamping <1 ns. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAC40C-TB-E3/54 (Vishay) | Same VRWM (40 V), but lower PPK = 600 W; clamping voltage 69 V @ 10 A | Rated only to –40°C to +125°C; not AEC-Q101 qualified | Acceptable for non-critical cabin modules where full AEC-Q101 compliance is not mandated |
| TPSMA40CA (Texas Instruments) | Same VRWM and PPK (1500 W); clamping voltage 64.5 V @ 23.2 A; identical SMC package | Qualified to AEC-Q101 Rev G; requires different tape-and-reel packaging (7" reel vs. 13") | Drop-in electrical replacement; verify reel diameter compatibility with SMT placement equipment |
Compared with SAC40C-TB-E3/54, SMCJ40CAQ-13-F delivers 2.5× higher surge energy handling and full automotive qualification; versus TPSMA40CA, it offers identical protection specs but differs in reel logistics and manufacturer-specific PPAP documentation support.
Availability
SMCJ40CAQ-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS camera power rails, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and IATF 16949 manufacturing assurance.
Supply support for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design, manufacturing, and test facilities certified to IATF 16949 and ISO 9001 standards.
The SMCJ series is engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression, targeting ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 compliance in harsh environment ECUs, with emphasis on thermal robustness and long-term parametric stability.
FAQ
What does the "C" suffix in SMCJ40CAQ-13-F signify?
The "C" denotes bidirectional configuration, meaning the device clamps symmetrically for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependence. This eliminates orientation constraints during PCB assembly and simplifies protection of AC-coupled or differential signal lines in automotive networks like LIN or SENT.
How does SMCJ40CAQ-13-F perform under repeated surge stress?
It is rated for non-repetitive pulses only-maximum 4 pulses per minute at 25°C ambient. Derating applies above 25°C: at 75°C, peak power drops to ~750 W. For repetitive surge environments, thermal design must ensure junction temperature stays below 150°C using adequate PCB copper area and airflow.
Is SMCJ40CAQ-13-F compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes-it features matte tin plating compliant with IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity Level 1 and withstands peak reflow temperatures up to 260°C. The SMC package's thermal mass requires standard ramp-soak-reflow profile with 60–90 sec above 217°C, matching typical Pb-free SAC305 processes.
Does this TVS require external series impedance for optimal clamping?
No external resistor is needed for basic overvoltage clamping, but a series fuse or PTC is recommended upstream to prevent catastrophic failure during sustained overvoltage. The device's low dynamic impedance (≈2.8 Ω calculated from ΔV/ΔI) ensures effective voltage limiting without added components in most ISO7637-2 scenarios.
SMCJ40CAQ-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 40V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 44.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 64.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 23.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SMCJ40CAQ-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of SMCJ40CAQ-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F?
SMCJ40CAQ-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMCJ40CAQ-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F?
For technical support, including SMCJ40CAQ-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMCJ40CAQ-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMCJ40CAQ-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMCJ40CAQ-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMCJ40CAQ-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMCJ40CAQ-13-F?
All SMCJ40CAQ-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMCJ40CAQ-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMCJ40CAQ-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMCJ40CAQ-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMCJ40CAQ-13-F Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

