Diodes Incorporated SMF4L100A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L100A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L100A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,108
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L100A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for robust overvoltage protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 100V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 111–123V breakdown range (VBR), clamps to ≤162V at 1A surge, delivers 2.5µA max reverse leakage at VRWM, and uses the compact DO-219AA package - ideal for space-constrained automotive battery interfaces and industrial power supply inputs.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L100A-7 datasheet, SMF4L100A-7 pinout, SMF4L100A-7 application, or SMF4L100A-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VMAX, IPP capability under 10/1000µs waveform, thermal derating above +25°C, and compatibility with automated SMT placement on FR-4 PCBs using standard reflow profiles.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: when transient voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold (111–123V), it avalanches rapidly (<1.0ns response) to divert surge current away from downstream circuitry. Its low RθJA of 96°C/W enables reliable operation up to +175°C junction temperature under pulsed stress.
The device is optimized for single-pulse transients per IEC 61000-4-2 (±30kV air/contact ESD) and IEC 61000-4-5 (surge immunity), with a 400W peak pulse rating defined at 10/1000µs waveform and full compliance to RoHS 3, halogen-free, and AEC-Q200-ready manufacturing standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform; defines maximum transient energy absorption without failure) |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 100V (maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage applied without significant leakage) |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 111–123V @ 1mA (avalanche onset range; sets minimum clamping trigger point) |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 162V @ 1A (upper limit of voltage seen by protected circuit during rated surge) |
| Reverse Leakage Current | ≤2.5µA @ 100V (minimal standby power loss and signal integrity impact) |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC 61000-4-2 (full system-level ESD robustness) |
| Junction-to-Ambient Thermal Resistance | 96°C/W (enables 1.0W steady-state dissipation on standard 1"×1" FR-4 board) |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount plastic case (2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm), matte tin-plated copper alloy lead frame, moisture sensitivity level 1, UL 94V-0 rated molding compound.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or lowest potential node; forms cathode-referenced clamping path |
| Cathode (marked band) | High-side transient sink | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to anode during overvoltage events |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fast avalanche response | <1.0ns turn-on time ensures sub-nanosecond clamping for fast-rising ESD and lightning-induced transients |
| Compact DO-219AA footprint | Reduces PCB area by ~40% vs. SMA/SMB packages while maintaining 400W rating |
| Automotive-grade process | Manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities; supports PPAP and AEC-Q200 qualification path |
| Green material compliance | Halogen- and antimony-free (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb); RoHS 3 and JEDEC high-reliability qualified |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | Industrial DC Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V/24V vehicle battery feed lines exposed to load dump (ISO 16750-2) and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role: Primary shunt clamp protecting PMICs, CAN transceivers, and microcontrollers from >100V transients. Use Value: Clamps to 162V within 1ns, limiting stress on 36V-rated input stages and enabling single-stage protection without series impedance. |
Use Scenario: 48V telecom or factory automation power supplies subject to inductive switching spikes and AC line coupling. IC Role / Device Role: Standoff-rated TVS placed upstream of DC-DC converters and hot-swap controllers. Use Value: 100V VRWM aligns with 48V nominal systems with 2× safety margin; 400W rating handles repetitive 10/1000µs surges per IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4. |
| USB-C Power Delivery Interface | Smart Meter Communication Port |
Use Scenario: VBUS line in USB-C PD ports where 20V operation requires robust 30–40V transient margin. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary clamping device after primary common-mode choke, guarding USB PD controller and port controller. Use Value: Low 2.5µA leakage preserves sleep-mode current budget; DO-219AA fits tight 0.5mm pitch routing near connector edge. |
Use Scenario: RS-485/PLC communication ports in utility smart meters exposed to induced surges on long outdoor wiring. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional rail clamp on data line power supply (e.g., isolated DC-DC bias rail). Use Value: 162V clamping protects 120V-rated isolation barriers; -55°C to +175°C operating range ensures field reliability in uncontrolled environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ100A | DO-214AC package; 100V VRWM; 160V VC @ 1A; 400W rating; larger footprint (4.3×2.6mm) | Higher thermal mass but lower assembly density; less suitable for fine-pitch automotive modules | Select when board space allows and higher solder joint mechanical robustness is prioritized over miniaturization |
| SMCJ100A | DO-214AB package; same 100V VRWM; 165V VC @ 1A; 1500W rating; 3× larger size (7.1×6.2mm) | Designed for high-energy surges (e.g., AC mains); excessive rating for most DC rail protection | Choose only when legacy layout constraints or extreme surge exposure (IEC 61000-4-5 Level 5) require >1kW capability |
Compared with SMAJ100A and SMCJ100A, SMF4L100A-7 delivers identical electrical protection performance in a 65% smaller footprint than SMAJ100A and enables high-density placement on compact modules - critical for next-gen ADAS ECUs and portable industrial sensors where board area and weight are constrained.
Availability
SMF4L100A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, industrial DC power input, USB-C power delivery interface, and smart meter communication port applications requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L100A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability transient suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for space-constrained, high-surge environments in automotive and industrial systems where miniaturization and AEC-Q200 readiness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L100A-7?
SMF4L100A-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the cathode band marking on the DO-219AA package. It functions as a reverse-biased zener-like clamp: conduction occurs only when the cathode voltage exceeds the anode by ≥111V, making it suitable for DC rail protection with defined ground reference.
Can SMF4L100A-7 be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMF4L100A-7 is strictly unidirectional and lacks symmetrical clamping behavior. For bidirectional signal lines (e.g., RS-485, CAN), the bi-directional variant SMF4L100CA must be used, which clamps equally for both polarities and has no cathode band marking.
What is the maximum allowable ambient temperature for continuous operation?
SMF4L100A-7 supports an operating junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C. At +100°C ambient, its 1.0W steady-state power dissipation is reduced to ~0.5W due to thermal derating (per Figure 1 in DS43394), requiring appropriate PCB copper area or airflow for sustained DC power rail use.
Does SMF4L100A-7 meet AEC-Q200 requirements out of the box?
SMF4L100A-7 is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and qualified to JEDEC high-reliability standards referenced in AEC-Q200, but formal AEC-Q200 certification requires the Q-suffix automotive grade variant (e.g., SMF4L100AQ-7) and completion of PPAP documentation per customer requirements.
SMF4L100A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 100V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 111V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 162V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L100A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L100A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L100A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L100A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L100A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L100A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L100A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L100A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L100A-7?
SMF4L100A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L100A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L100A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L100A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L100A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L100A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L100A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L100A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L100A-7?
All SMF4L100A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L100A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L100A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L100A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L100A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
