Diodes Incorporated SMF4L100AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L100AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L100AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,634
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L100AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection in power rails and signal lines. It features a 100V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 111–123V breakdown voltage (VBR), 162V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 1A, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood and battery-contact applications.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L100AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L100AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L100AQ-7 application, or SMF4L100AQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance at 1A surge, unidirectional polarity for DC rail protection, DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and compliance with IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a fast-acting shunt clamp during transient events, triggering when reverse voltage exceeds its 111V minimum breakdown threshold. Its sub-1ns response time ensures suppression before downstream ICs experience overstress, and its 400W peak pulse rating (10/1000µs waveform) supports robust surge handling in 12V/24V automotive systems.
The device uses planar junction technology in a low-inductance DO-219AA package, enabling stable clamping across temperature (–55°C to +175°C). Its 2.5µA max reverse leakage at VRWM minimizes standby power loss, while the cathode-band marking confirms unidirectional polarity for correct orientation on PCBs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single high-energy transients without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 100V; maximum continuous DC or RMS reverse voltage before clamping initiates |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 111–123V @ 1mA; precise voltage threshold for reliable turn-on during surges |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 162V @ 1A; limits voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case 1A transient |
| Reverse Leakage Current (IR) | ≤2.5µA @ 100V; negligible standby current draw in 12V/24V battery systems |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2; meets automotive infotainment and sensor interface requirements |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +175°C; qualified for engine bay, powertrain, and ADAS module environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-low-profile (max height 0.75mm), molded green plastic (UL 94V-0), matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection point | Connected to ground or return path; forms shunt path during overvoltage |
| Cathode (marked with band) | High-side connection point | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12V rail); defines unidirectional conduction direction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing |
| Ultra-fast response | <1.0ns turn-on time from 0V to VBR ensures protection before system-level damage occurs |
| Green construction | Halogen- and antimony-free, RoHS 3 compliant (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm) |
| Thermal efficiency | RθJA = 96°C/W enables operation up to +175°C junction temperature on standard FR-4 PCBs |
| Low capacitance | Typical junction capacitance <100pF @ 1MHz; avoids signal integrity degradation on data lines |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Battery Contact ESD Suppression |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V/24V supply lines in engine control units (ECUs), body control modules (BCMs), and lighting drivers exposed to load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt-clamp TVS placed between VIN and GND to limit transient voltage to ≤162V during 1A surges. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or gate oxide rupture in PMICs and microcontrollers during cold-crank or alternator load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Direct connection points between vehicle battery terminals and onboard electronics where human-handling ESD (±30kV) is likely. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line ESD clamp on battery input traces, absorbing contact discharge before reaching fuse boxes or DC-DC converters. Use Value: Eliminates need for secondary ESD protection stages, reducing BOM count and board space in compact junction boxes. |
| Infotainment System USB/UART Lines | ADAS Camera Power Input |
Use Scenario: 5V/3.3V USB VBUS and UART signal lines in head units and telematics control units subjected to cable-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on power and signal paths, leveraging low capacitance (<100pF) to preserve signal rise/fall times. Use Value: Maintains USB 2.0 eye diagram integrity while meeting ISO 10605 ESD immunity requirements for passenger cabin interfaces. |
Use Scenario: 12V power input to 77GHz radar or CMOS image sensor modules mounted near vehicle exterior surfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp upstream of LDOs or buck converters, rated for –40°C to +105°C ambient operation. Use Value: Enables functional safety compliance (ISO 26262 ASIL-B) by guaranteeing no single-point failure during transient exposure in harsh environmental zones. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ100A | Same VRWM (100V) but lower peak power (400W vs. SMAJ's 400W); higher clamping voltage (170V vs. 162V @ 1A) | Larger SMA package (higher RθJA = 120°C/W); less suitable for high-density automotive PCBs | Prefer SMF4L100AQ-7 for space-constrained layouts requiring superior thermal performance and tighter clamping. |
| TPSMD100A | Higher clamping voltage (177V @ 1A); same DO-219AA footprint but not AEC-Q101 qualified | Lacks PPAP support and automotive change control; limited to industrial/commercial designs | Select SMF4L100AQ-7 when automotive qualification, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle continuity are mandatory. |
Compared with SMAJ100A and TPSMD100A, SMF4L100AQ-7 delivers tighter clamping (162V), lower thermal resistance (96°C/W), and full AEC-Q101 compliance-making it the optimal choice for safety-critical automotive power rail protection where voltage margin and long-term reliability are non-negotiable.
Availability
SMF4L100AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECUs, battery management systems, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and automotive-grade traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L100AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal devices, with design, manufacturing, and test facilities certified to IATF 16949 and ISO 9001 standards.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail and interface protection where high surge robustness, low clamping, and zero-defect reliability are essential.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L100AQ-7?
SMF4L100AQ-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the cathode band marking on the DO-219AA package. It conducts only during reverse-biased overvoltage events on the cathode side, making it suitable for DC power rail protection where polarity is fixed.
Does SMF4L100AQ-7 meet automotive qualification requirements?
Yes-SMF4L100AQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities, and PPAP-capable. It supports automotive change control processes and is rated for operation from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature.
How does the clamping voltage of SMF4L100AQ-7 compare to similar 100V TVS diodes?
At 1A peak pulse current, SMF4L100AQ-7 clamps to a maximum of 162V-18V lower than SMAJ100A (170V) and 15V lower than TPSMD100A (177V). This tighter clamping directly improves system-level surge margin for downstream 150V-rated components.
Can SMF4L100AQ-7 be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No-SMF4L100AQ-7 is unidirectional only. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, CAN bus), Diodes offers the complementary SMF4L100CAQ variant, which lacks the cathode band and clamps symmetrically in both directions.
SMF4L100AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 100V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 111V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 162V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L100AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L100AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L100AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L100AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L100AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L100AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L100AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L100AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L100AQ-7?
SMF4L100AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L100AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L100AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L100AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L100AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L100AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L100AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L100AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L100AQ-7?
All SMF4L100AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L100AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L100AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L100AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L100AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
