Diodes Incorporated SMF4L100CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L100CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L100CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,220
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L100CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 100V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 111–123V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 162V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 1A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L100CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L100CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L100CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L100CAQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability DC power rail surge suppression where compact size, low leakage (<2.5µA at VRWM), fast response (<5.0ns), and automotive-grade qualification are required.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with clamping initiated when reverse voltage exceeds 100V (VRWM) and full conduction established at 111–123V (VBR). Its junction capacitance is low (typically <100pF at 1MHz), minimizing signal distortion on protected lines.
The device sustains 40A peak forward surge current (IFSM) and dissipates 1.0W steady-state power under defined PCB layout conditions. Thermal resistance from junction to ambient is 96°C/W, enabling operation from –55°C to +175°C without derating below +25°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); enables robust surge handling for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a events in automotive systems. |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 100V; defines maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage the device blocks before clamping activates. |
| Breakdown Voltage Range | 111–123V at 1mA test current; ensures reliable turn-on margin above VRWM while avoiding premature conduction. |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage | 162V at 1A IPP; limits downstream voltage stress during transients to safe levels for 100V-rated circuitry. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air/±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2; protects exposed connectors and interfaces against human-body-model discharges. |
| Leakage Current | ≤2.5µA at 100V VRWM; minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance sensing circuits. |
| Response Time | <5.0ns (bi-directional); ensures clamping activation before transient energy damages downstream ICs or passives. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat lead, green molded plastic housing (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band omitted to indicate bi-directional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Current entry point during negative transient | One of two symmetrical terminals; no fixed polarity-functions identically as cathode under positive transient. |
| Cathode | Current entry point during positive transient | Second symmetrical terminal; identical construction and electrical behavior to anode in bi-directional configuration. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress per JESD47. |
| IATF 16949 manufacturing | Produced in certified facilities with PPAP documentation support for Tier-1 automotive programs. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | Meets "Green" definition: Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm; supports RoHS 3 and automotive ELV compliance. |
| Low-profile DO-219AA footprint | 1.90mm × 2.80mm body with 0.60mm lead length; saves board space vs. SMA/SMB and enables dense power module layouts. |
Applications
| Battery Management System (BMS) Input Protection | Automotive Infotainment Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12V/24V battery input stage of EV/HEV BMS from load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed upstream of DC-DC converters and monitoring ICs. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 162V, ensuring survival of 100V-rated input capacitors and gate drivers during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (75V/100ms). |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD, display, and audio power rails in head units from alternator-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 5V/12V supply lines feeding SoC, PMIC, and audio codecs. Use Value: Sub-5ns response prevents >100V overshoot from reaching sensitive analog front-ends and high-speed serial interfaces. |
| Industrial PLC Digital I/O Module | EV Charging Station Control Board |
Use Scenario: Guards 24V digital input channels against field-wiring induced inductive kickback and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-entry TVS on each isolated input channel, paired with optocoupler or digital isolator. Use Value: 2.5µA max leakage avoids false logic state detection in high-impedance current-loop inputs (e.g., 4–20mA receivers). |
Use Scenario: Protects MCU, CAN transceiver, and relay driver power domains in AC/DC charging control boards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge clamp on 3.3V/5V auxiliary supplies after primary MOV-based AC-side protection. Use Value: 400W rating handles repetitive surges from grid switching noise while maintaining stable 100V standoff for long-term reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ100CA | DO-214AC package; 400W rating; VRWM = 100V; VC = 165V at 1A; higher thermal resistance (RθJA = 110°C/W). | Larger footprint (4.3×2.6mm vs. 1.9×2.8mm); less suitable for ultra-dense automotive modules. | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and board space is not constrained. |
| TPSMD100C | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; VRWM = 100V; VC = 165V at 1A; AEC-Q101 qualified but higher leakage (5µA). | Higher surge capacity but larger size (7.1×6.2mm); used in industrial power supplies rather than automotive ECUs. | Choose for non-automotive applications needing higher single-pulse energy absorption and lower cost. |
Compared with SMAJ100CA and TPSMD100C, SMF4L100CAQ-7 offers the smallest footprint among 100V bi-directional TVS diodes with AEC-Q101 qualification, enabling miniaturized automotive designs without sacrificing clamping performance or thermal robustness.
Availability
SMF4L100CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, infotainment power rail protection, and industrial PLC I/O modules requiring stable component supply and full AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L100CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for compact, high-surge-capacity DC line protection in next-generation automotive electronics and harsh-environment industrial controls.
FAQ
Is SMF4L100CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L100CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" in its part number and absence of cathode band marking. It provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients, making it suitable for AC-coupled lines or DC rails subject to reverse polarity faults.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L100CAQ-7?
The SMF4L100CAQ-7 is rated for junction temperatures from –55°C to +175°C. Its thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) allows full 400W pulse power capability at +25°C ambient; derating begins linearly above that point per Figure 1 in DS43393 Rev. 3-2.
Does SMF4L100CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - SMF4L100CAQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. It undergoes stress testing including high-temperature reverse bias, temperature cycling, and ESD per JESD22-A114 and JESD22-A115.
How does the DO-219AA package compare to SMA in size and thermal performance?
DO-219AA measures 1.90mm × 2.80mm - ~55% smaller footprint than SMA (4.3mm × 2.6mm). Its RθJA is 96°C/W versus SMA's typical 110°C/W, offering better thermal efficiency in space-constrained layouts despite lower mass.
SMF4L100CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 100V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 111V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 162V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L100CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L100CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L100CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L100CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L100CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L100CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L100CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L100CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L100CAQ-7?
SMF4L100CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L100CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L100CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L100CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L100CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L100CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L100CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L100CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L100CAQ-7?
All SMF4L100CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L100CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L100CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L100CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L100CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
