Diodes Incorporated SMF4L110CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L110CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L110CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,449
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L110CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 110V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 122–135V breakdown voltage (VBR), and clamping voltage (VC) of 177V at 2.3A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is used for overvoltage protection on automotive battery contacts and industrial power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L110CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L110CA-7 pinout, SMF4L110CA-7 application, or SMF4L110CA-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VDD, bidirectional symmetry for AC-coupled lines, thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and AEC-Q200 readiness for automotive deployment.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no cathode band marking-enabling use on differential or AC signal paths without polarity concerns. Its silicon avalanche structure ensures sub-5ns response time from 0V to VBR min, and it maintains stable clamping performance under repetitive 10/1000µs transients up to 400W.
Designed for surface-mount reliability in high-vibration environments, it features a molded green plastic DO-219AA package with UL 94V-0 rating, matte tin terminals solderable per MIL-STD-202, and moisture sensitivity level 1. Junction-to-ambient thermal resistance is 96°C/W on standard FR-4 PCB layout.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single-event surges up to 43.8A without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 110V; maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 122–135V @ 1mA; defines onset of avalanche conduction under transient stress |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 177V @ 2.3A; limits voltage seen by downstream circuit during surge |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact & air discharge (IEC61000-4-2); eliminates need for external ESD diodes |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 2.3µA @ 110V; negligible standby power loss in always-on systems |
| Package | DO-219AA; 2.8mm × 1.9mm footprint, 3.8mm height, optimized for automated placement and thermal relief |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA is a two-terminal, symmetrical surface-mount package with no polarity marking for bi-directional devices. Terminals are co-planar matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, designed for reflow soldering on 12mm tape-width carrier reels (3000 pcs/reel).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient current path | Either terminal conducts equally during positive or negative surges; no orientation required during placement |
| Case / Mold Compound | Thermal and mechanical interface | UL 94V-0 green molding compound provides flame resistance and mechanical stability under thermal cycling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping symmetry | Enables protection of AC-coupled interfaces (e.g., CAN FD, RS-485) without polarity constraints |
| Sub-5ns response time | Clamps transients before sensitive logic or analog circuitry can be damaged |
| Low junction-to-ambient thermal resistance | 96°C/W allows reliable operation at +125°C ambient in compact power modules |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Meets RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive environmental compliance requirements |
| JEDEC-qualified high-reliability process | Validated for extended lifetime in industrial and automotive applications per AEC-Q200 stress tests |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | Industrial Power Rail Clamping |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects infotainment head unit power input against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device placed directly at connector entry point, shunting surge energy to ground before reaching DC-DC converters. Use Value: Withstands 177V clamping at 2.3A, providing >15V margin below typical 13.5V system rail's 192V load dump peak. | Use Scenario: Shields programmable logic controller (PLC) 24V DC input from inductive switching spikes and lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS placed upstream of input filter capacitor, absorbing fast-rising transients before they propagate into regulation stage. Use Value: 400W peak power rating handles 10/1000µs surges exceeding 100A-equivalent energy in industrial-grade enclosures. |
| USB-C Port ESD Suppression | RS-485 Transceiver Interface Protection |
Use Scenario: Safeguards USB-C CC and VBUS lines against human-body-model (HBM) and system-level ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed adjacent to connector, clamping both positive and negative ESD strikes on hot-plug lines. Use Value: ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 rating eliminates need for discrete ESD arrays while maintaining <0.5pF parasitic capacitance. | Use Scenario: Secures half-duplex RS-485 transceivers (e.g., MAX1487) against cable discharge events and ground potential differences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-mode TVS across A/B differential pair, referenced to local ground, suppressing common-mode surges without distorting signal integrity. Use Value: Symmetrical clamping ensures equal voltage limiting on both lines, preserving differential swing and preventing receiver latch-up. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ110CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (125°C/W); 400W rating same; VRWM = 110V; VC = 177V @ 2.3A | Larger footprint (4.3×2.6mm vs. 2.8×1.9mm); less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules | Select when legacy board layout requires SMA package compatibility and thermal derating is acceptable |
| TPSMD110C | DO-214AB package; same VRWM/VC; lower peak power (300W); higher IR (5µA @ 110V) | Lower surge handling capacity; not recommended for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a or lightning-prone environments | Choose only for cost-sensitive consumer applications where worst-case surge energy is <300W |
Compared with SMAJ110CA and TPSMD110C, SMF4L110CA-7 offers superior space efficiency and thermal performance in automotive and industrial designs, while maintaining identical clamping behavior-making it optimal for next-generation compact, high-reliability power interfaces.
Availability
SMF4L110CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, industrial PLC power inputs, USB-C port hardening, and RS-485 interface safeguarding requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q200-aligned sourcing.
Supply support for SMF4L110CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-power TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in automotive, industrial, and communications infrastructure where small size, high surge capability, and AEC-Q200 readiness are mandatory.
FAQ
Is SMF4L110CA-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L110CA-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" suffix and absence of cathode band marking. It clamps symmetrically for both positive and negative transients, making it suitable for AC-coupled or differential signal lines like RS-485 or USB-C VBUS/CC.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L110CA-7?
The device supports an operating junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C. At +125°C ambient, its 96°C/W thermal resistance allows ~52°C junction rise under 1.0W steady-state dissipation-well within safe limits for automotive under-hood and industrial control cabinet deployments.
Does SMF4L110CA-7 meet AEC-Q200 requirements?
Yes-SMF4L110CA-7 is qualified to AEC-Q200 Rev. D for passive components. It undergoes stress testing including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and surge endurance, and is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities, supporting PPAP documentation upon request.
Can SMF4L110CA-7 replace SMAJ110CA in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: SMF4L110CA-7 uses DO-219AA (2.8×1.9mm), while SMAJ110CA uses DO-214AC (4.3×2.6mm). Electrical specs match closely (same VRWM, VBR, VC, and 400W rating), but thermal performance improves due to lower RθJA (96 vs. 125°C/W), enabling higher reliability in thermally constrained spaces.
SMF4L110CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 110V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 122V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 177V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L110CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L110CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L110CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L110CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L110CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L110CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L110CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L110CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L110CA-7?
SMF4L110CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L110CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L110CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L110CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L110CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L110CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L110CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L110CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L110CA-7?
All SMF4L110CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L110CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L110CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L110CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L110CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
