Diodes Incorporated SMF4L110CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L110CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L110CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,115
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L110CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features a 110V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 122–135V breakdown voltage (VBR), 177V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 2.3A surge current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used in battery contact and power management circuits to suppress ESD and load dump transients.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L110CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L110CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L110CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L110CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. system rail, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD capability, bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled lines, and thermal performance under repeated surge conditions in IATF 16949-manufactured automotive modules.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with identical VBR min/max (122V/135V) and VC (177V) for positive and negative surges. Its fast response time (<5.0ns from 0V to VBR) ensures protection before downstream ICs experience overstress, and its low leakage (<0.5μA at VRWM) minimizes standby power loss in always-on vehicle subsystems.
The device uses planar junction technology in a molded DO-219AA package with matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, enabling high surge current handling (2.3A IPP) while maintaining low thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W on 1"×1" FR-4 board). Its AEC-Q101 qualification confirms robustness across –55°C to +175°C operating range under automotive thermal cycling and humidity stress.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 110V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before clamping begins; sets upper limit for protected circuit's nominal DC rail. |
| VBR (min/max) | 122V / 135V - Breakdown occurs within this band at 1mA test current; defines onset of clamping action. |
| VC @ IPP | 177V @ 2.3A - Clamping voltage during 10/1000µs surge; determines maximum stress seen by downstream components. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power rating; validates survivability against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2/5a/b transients in 12V automotive systems. |
| IR @ VRWM | <0.5μA - Reverse leakage at rated standoff voltage; ensures negligible quiescent current draw in battery-powered modules. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 - Confirms immunity to human-body-model ESD events during assembly and field operation. |
| Operating Temp | –55°C to +175°C - Full automotive temperature range support; validated for engine bay and under-hood placement. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, green molding compound (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band omitted to indicate bi-directional configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (Lead 1) | Surge current entry (negative polarity) | Accepts reverse surge relative to cathode; forms symmetrical conduction path with Lead 2. |
| Cathode (Lead 2) | Surge current entry (positive polarity) | Accepts forward surge relative to anode; enables bidirectional clamping without polarity dependency. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping symmetry | Identical VBR and VC for both polarities - eliminates need for polarity-aware layout in differential or AC signal lines. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, HAST, and mechanical shock - supports PPAP submission for Tier 1 suppliers. |
| Low-profile DO-219AA package | Height ≤0.75mm - enables placement in space-constrained modules such as battery management sensors and ADAS camera ECUs. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | <900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb - meets global environmental compliance mandates including RoHS 3 and ELV Directive. |
| Fast transient response | <5.0ns turn-on from 0V to VBR - engages before typical microcontroller I/O pins reach destructive voltage thresholds during ESD events. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment System Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12V supply input of BCM microcontrollers and CAN transceivers from load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device placed upstream of LDOs and DC-DC converters; responds within 5ns to clamp spikes above 177V. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or gate oxide rupture in 3.3V/5V logic ICs by limiting transient voltage to safe margin below their absolute maximum ratings. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C and HDMI power rails in head unit front-end from hot-plug and ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS on VBUS and auxiliary power lines; handles ±30kV contact ESD without degradation. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity and prevents reset glitches during consumer-level ESD exposure in dashboard interfaces. |
| Electric Vehicle Battery Contact Monitoring | ADAS Camera Module Power Rail |
Use Scenario: Installed across HV battery contactor sense lines to suppress arcing-induced transients during switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated protector for 110V sensing circuitry; blocks >122V surges while leaking <0.5μA at rest. Use Value: Ensures measurement accuracy and long-term reliability of isolation amplifiers in high-voltage battery management systems. |
Use Scenario: Guards 5V imaging sensor and serializer power inputs against ignition noise and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge limiter after bulk filtering; clamps residual 10/1000µs transients to ≤177V. Use Value: Reduces pixel corruption and frame drop in 1080p/4K camera streams caused by conducted EMI in vehicle harnesses. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ110CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); same VRWM/VBR/VC specs. | Larger footprint (4.5 × 2.7 mm vs. DO-219AA's 2.8 × 1.9 mm); less suitable for ultra-dense PCBs. | Select when legacy layout compatibility or higher surge repetition tolerance is required. |
| TPSMD110C | DO-214AB package; 100W PPK rating; lower VC (170V @ 2.5A); not AEC-Q101 qualified. | Lower surge energy handling; unsuitable for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a/b; limited to consumer-grade applications. | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where full 400W rating is unnecessary. |
Compared with SMAJ110CA and TPSMD110C, SMF4L110CAQ-7 delivers superior space efficiency, automotive qualification, and thermal performance-making it optimal for next-generation compact, safety-critical vehicle electronics where board area and reliability are constrained.
Availability
SMF4L110CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power inputs, and EV battery contact monitoring requiring stable component supply and full AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L110CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' automotive-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh environments-targeting power management, battery interface, and communication line protection in vehicles meeting IATF 16949 standards.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L110CAQ-7?
SMF4L110CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" suffix and absence of cathode band marking. It provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients, making it ideal for AC-coupled signals, differential buses, and ungrounded power rails where polarity cannot be guaranteed.
Does SMF4L110CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification requirements?
Yes-SMF4L110CAQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. It undergoes stress testing for temperature cycling, humidity, mechanical shock, and high-temperature operating life, ensuring suitability for under-hood and safety-critical vehicle subsystems.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance over DO-214AC?
The DO-219AA package has lower junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W vs. ~110°C/W for DO-214AC) due to optimized copper leadframe geometry and shorter thermal path. This allows sustained surge handling and better derating above +25°C ambient-critical for engine compartment deployments.
Can SMF4L110CAQ-7 replace uni-directional TVS diodes in existing designs?
No-it is strictly bi-directional and lacks polarity marking. Substituting it for a uni-directional part (e.g., SMF4L110AQ) would compromise protection on DC-biased lines, as clamping would occur prematurely during normal reverse bias. Layout and schematic must explicitly accommodate bi-directional symmetry.
SMF4L110CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 110V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 122V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 177V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L110CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L110CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L110CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L110CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L110CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L110CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L110CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L110CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L110CAQ-7?
SMF4L110CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L110CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L110CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L110CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L110CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L110CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L110CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L110CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L110CAQ-7?
All SMF4L110CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L110CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L110CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L110CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L110CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
