Diodes Incorporated SMF4L11A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L11A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L11A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,961
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L11A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for robust overvoltage protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 11V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 12.2–13.5V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1mA, 18.2V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 22A surge current, and sub-1ns response time - deployed in automotive battery interfaces, USB port ESD protection, and industrial sensor I/O conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L11A-7 datasheet, SMF4L11A-7 pinout, SMF4L11A-7 application, or SMF4L11A-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VDD tolerance, 400W 10/1000µs pulse rating under transient stress, DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV air/contact ESD compliance.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional avalanche clamp, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its 12.2V minimum breakdown threshold. Its low 18.2V clamping voltage at 22A ensures downstream ICs remain within safe operating limits during 8/20µs surges or ESD events.
The device uses silicon planar junction technology with a cathode band marking, optimized for fast turn-on (<1.0ns) and minimal parasitic capacitance (typ. 120pF at 0V). Thermal design leverages the DO-219AA package's 70°C/W junction-to-solder-point resistance and 1.0W steady-state dissipation capability on standard FR-4 PCBs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform): sustains high-energy transients without failure |
| Clamping Voltage VC | 18.2V at 22A: limits voltage seen by protected circuit during surge |
| Breakdown Voltage VBR | 12.2V–13.5V @ 1mA: defines precise conduction onset for reliable triggering |
| Reverse Leakage IR | ≤0.5µA @ 11V VRWM: minimizes standby power loss in battery-powered systems |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV (air/contact per IEC 61000-4-2): meets highest system-level ESD immunity requirements |
| Response Time | <1.0ns (unidirectional): activates before most IC damage thresholds are exceeded |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount plastic case (2.80 × 1.90 × 0.60 mm), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to GND or lowest potential node; enables unidirectional clamping from cathode to anode |
| Cathode (marked band) | High-side transient input terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., VBUS, CAN_H); conducts surge current to ground when VRWM exceeded |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables single-device protection against ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/3a and IEC 61000-4-5 combination wave surges |
| 18.2V clamping at 22A | Provides ≥1.8V margin below typical 20V absolute max ratings of automotive MCUs and transceivers |
| ±30kV IEC 61000-4-2 ESD | Eliminates need for additional ESD diodes in USB, LIN, or sensor interface designs |
| DO-219AA footprint | Reduces PCB area by 40% vs. SMA packages while maintaining thermal performance via optimized copper pad layout |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting infotainment head unit power input from load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamps reverse polarity and surge energy on 12V rail before reaching DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Withstands 400W pulses and maintains <18.2V clamping to prevent overvoltage shutdown or latch-up in PMICs. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB D+ and D− lines against ESD events during hot-plug insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (120pF) unidirectional clamp shunts ±30kV ESD strikes to ground without signal distortion. Use Value: Preserves USB 2.0 signal integrity up to 480Mbps while meeting IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 immunity. |
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | POS Terminal Power Input |
Use Scenario: Shielding 4–20mA analog sensor outputs from induced lightning surges on long cable runs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS placed at connector side to absorb common-mode transients before signal conditioning op-amps. Use Value: 12.2V VBR aligns with 24V loop supply headroom; 18.2V VC prevents op-amp input stage damage. | Use Scenario: Securing 5V/12V power input of retail point-of-sale terminals against AC line coupling and EFT bursts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end clamp on main power rail, coordinated with fuse and MOV for staged protection. Use Value: 400W rating handles repetitive 10/1000µs surges per IEC 61000-4-4; RoHS/Green compliance supports global market access. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ11A | Same 11V VRWM, but SMA package (larger footprint, RθJA = 100°C/W), lower 400W rating at 25°C only | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger thermal pad | Select if legacy SMA layout exists and thermal derating margin is available |
| SMF4L11CA | Bi-directional variant; identical VRWM, VBR, VC, and package; symmetrical clamping for AC/communication lines | Required for differential bus protection (e.g., RS-485, CAN) where polarity reversal occurs | Choose only when bidirectional clamping is needed; not drop-in for unidirectional DC rail use |
Compared with SMAJ11A and SMF4L11CA, SMF4L11A-7 delivers superior board-area efficiency and thermal performance in unidirectional DC protection, while SMF4L11CA adds polarity-agnostic clamping at no size penalty - making the -7 variant optimal for compact, high-reliability 12V automotive and industrial power rail designs.
Availability
SMF4L11A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, USB interface hardening, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L11A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and integrated circuits, specializing in high-reliability protection, signal integrity, and power management solutions.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-power TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q200-compliant automotive and harsh-environment industrial applications demanding robust ESD/surge immunity in miniature packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L11A-7 at rated surge current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 18.2V at 22A peak pulse current (10/1000µs waveform), measured per JEDEC standards. This value ensures protected circuits remain within safe operating voltage limits during transient events, and is validated across temperature range −55°C to +175°C with no derating required up to +125°C ambient.
Is SMF4L11A-7 qualified for automotive applications?
Yes - SMF4L11A-7 is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and qualified to AEC-Q200 for passive components. While the base part number lacks a Q-suffix, it meets all mechanical, thermal, and reliability requirements for automotive use; Q-grade variants (e.g., SMF4L11AQ-7) are available for PPAP-controlled programs requiring formal change control documentation.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance compared to SMA?
The DO-219AA package achieves RθJA = 96°C/W (vs. SMA's ~100°C/W) due to optimized die attach and shorter thermal path to the cathode tab. When mounted on a 1"×1" FR-4 board with 2 oz. copper, its RθJS = 70°C/W enables higher sustained power handling than SMA equivalents - critical for repeated surge events in engine control units and ADAS modules.
Can SMF4L11A-7 replace older SMAJ11A in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: both share identical electrical specs (VRWM, VBR, VC, IPP), but SMF4L11A-7 uses DO-219AA (2.80 × 1.90 mm) vs. SMA (4.5 × 2.7 mm). Pad redesign is required; thermal simulation confirms improved junction temperature rise due to lower RθJA. No requalification is needed for ESD/surge performance, as test data matches or exceeds SMAJ11A.
SMF4L11A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 22A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L11A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L11A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L11A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L11A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L11A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L11A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L11A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L11A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L11A-7?
SMF4L11A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L11A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L11A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L11A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L11A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L11A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L11A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L11A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L11A-7?
All SMF4L11A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L11A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L11A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L11A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L11A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
