Diodes Incorporated SMF4L11AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L11AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L11AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,208
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L11AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for robust overvoltage protection in automotive and industrial power rails. It features a 11V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 12.2–13.5V breakdown voltage (VBR), 18.2V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 22A surge current, and AEC-Q101 qualification for automotive-grade reliability.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L11AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L11AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L11AQ-7 application, or SMF4L11AQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000µs surge, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD immunity, DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and unidirectional polarity marking with cathode band.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a fast-acting shunt protector in DC power lines, triggering when transient voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold to divert surge energy away from sensitive downstream circuitry. Its sub-1ns response time ensures protection against ESD and lightning-induced transients before damage occurs.
The device uses silicon avalanche junction technology optimized for low clamping ratio (VC/VRWM ≈ 1.65) and stable leakage (<0.5µA at VRWM). It is rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs waveform), 40A non-repetitive forward surge current, and operates across –55°C to +175°C ambient range - meeting stringent automotive under-hood requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 11V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets minimum system rail margin. |
| VBR (min/max) | 12.2V / 13.5V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 1mA test current; defines turn-on consistency. |
| VC @ IRSM | 18.2V at 22A - Clamping voltage during 10/1000µs surge; determines maximum stress on protected ICs. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling per 10/1000µs waveform; defines single-event surge capacity. |
| IR @ VRWM | <0.5µA - Reverse leakage at rated standoff voltage; ensures minimal quiescent power loss. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 - Validates robustness against human-body-model ESD events. |
| Operating Temp | –55°C to +175°C - Enables placement near high-temperature sources (e.g., engine control units, power converters). |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount plastic package (1.90mm × 2.80mm × 3.80mm), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, with matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe and moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection to protected circuit ground | Current path during reverse-biased clamping; must be routed with low-inductance ground plane. |
| Cathode (marked by band) | High-side connection to protected line (e.g., 12V rail) | Defines unidirectional polarity; connects to input side of load; clamps positive transients only. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive applications including engine control, body electronics, and ADAS power domains. |
| DO-219AA footprint | Enables high-density PCB layout with 30% smaller area vs. SMA; supports automated optical inspection (AOI) via top-view marking. |
| Fast response time | <1.0ns turn-on from 0V to VBR - limits voltage overshoot during nanosecond-scale ESD events. |
| Green construction | Halogen- and antimony-free molding compound (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm); meets automotive environmental compliance mandates. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Distribution | Industrial Sensor Interface Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V battery feed line in vehicle infotainment head unit exposed to load-dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Primary shunt TVS at main power entry point, upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to ≤18.2V, protecting 24V-rated buck controller ICs and preventing latch-up or gate oxide failure. |
Use Scenario: 24V analog sensor signal line (e.g., pressure transducer) in factory automation PLC module. IC Role / Device Role: Localized transient suppression adjacent to connector interface, before signal conditioning amplifier. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by suppressing 1kV EFT bursts without adding capacitance (>100pF would distort 10kHz sensor bandwidth). |
| USB-C Power Delivery Input | Telematics Module Battery Backup Line |
Use Scenario: VBUS line protection in automotive USB-C charging port subjected to hot-plug and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role: First-line defense against ±30kV contact ESD per IEC61000-4-2, placed before USB PD controller. Use Value: Prevents controller reset or permanent damage while maintaining <0.5µA leakage to avoid battery drain in parked state. |
Use Scenario: 3.3V backup supply line powering real-time clock (RTC) and CAN transceiver SRAM in telematics gateway. IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage TVS on coin-cell or supercapacitor backup rail to prevent reverse-current surge during main power fault. Use Value: Ensures RTC continuity by blocking >11V transients without loading the microamp-level backup current budget. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ11A | Higher clamping voltage (20.8V @ 21.2A); SMA package (larger footprint, RθJA = 100°C/W) | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules requiring tight voltage margins | Prefer SMF4L11AQ-7 where board area and thermal performance are critical. |
| TPSMD11A | Same DO-219AA package but higher leakage (≤1µA); not AEC-Q101 qualified | Limited to commercial/industrial use; lacks automotive change control and PPAP support | Choose SMF4L11AQ-7 for OEM automotive programs requiring full traceability and qualification documentation. |
Compared with SMAJ11A and TPSMD11A, SMF4L11AQ-7 delivers superior thermal efficiency (RθJA = 96°C/W), tighter clamping (18.2V vs. ≥20.8V), and full automotive qualification - making it optimal for high-reliability, space-constrained 12V rail protection.
Availability
SMF4L11AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power distribution, industrial sensor interfaces, USB-C power delivery inputs, and telematics backup power systems requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for SMF4L11AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression in harsh environments - emphasizing low clamping, fast response, and green packaging compliance.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L11AQ-7?
SMF4L11AQ-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, identified by a visible cathode band on the DO-219AA package. It conducts only during positive transients on the cathode side relative to anode, making it suitable for DC power line protection where polarity is fixed and reverse-voltage events are not expected.
Does SMF4L11AQ-7 require derating at elevated temperatures?
Yes - its peak pulse power rating decreases linearly above +25°C ambient, following the derating curve in Figure 1 of DS43393. At +125°C, maximum PPK drops to approximately 220W. Designers must apply thermal modeling to ensure junction temperature remains below +175°C during surge events.
How does the DO-219AA package affect PCB layout and thermal performance?
The DO-219AA's compact size (1.90mm × 2.80mm) reduces parasitic inductance and enables placement directly at connectors or IC inputs. Its low RθJA (96°C/W) requires a minimum 1" × 1" 2oz copper pad for rated power dissipation; thermal vias beneath the cathode tab further improve heat transfer to internal ground planes.
Is SMF4L11AQ-7 compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes - it is fully compatible with standard JEDEC J-STD-020 Level 1 reflow profiles. The matte tin finish on the copper alloy leadframe supports soldering at peak temperatures up to 260°C, and the package is rated for moisture sensitivity level 1, eliminating bake requirements prior to assembly.
SMF4L11AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 22A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L11AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L11AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L11AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L11AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L11AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L11AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L11AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L11AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L11AQ-7?
SMF4L11AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L11AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L11AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L11AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L11AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L11AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L11AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L11AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L11AQ-7?
All SMF4L11AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L11AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L11AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L11AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L11AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
