Diodes Incorporated SMF4L11CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L11CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L11CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,183
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L11CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection on signal/power lines. It features 11V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 12.2V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 18.2V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 22A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). Used in automotive battery contacts and USB interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L11CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L11CA-7 pinout, SMF4L11CA-7 application, or SMF4L11CA-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, DO-219AA terminal mapping, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD performance, clamping behavior under 22A surge, and direct-fit alternatives for board-level overvoltage hardening.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no cathode band marking per mechanical drawing. Its silicon avalanche structure triggers within 5ns (typical) from 0V to VBR, delivering low-impedance shunt conduction during transients while maintaining <0.5µA reverse leakage at 11V VRWM.
The device sustains 400W peak pulse power under standardized 10/1000µs waveform, with thermal resistance junction-to-ambient of 96°C/W on FR-4 PCB (1"×1", 2 oz Cu). It is rated for operation from –55°C to +175°C and qualified to JEDEC reliability standards for high-reliability applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 11V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins. |
| VBR (min) | 12.2V @ 1mA - Guaranteed avalanche initiation threshold under DC test conditions. |
| VC (max) | 18.2V @ 22A - Maximum clamped voltage seen by protected circuit during 10/1000µs surge. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak transient energy absorption capability without failure (10/1000µs waveform). |
| IR @ VRWM | 0.5µA - Reverse leakage current at rated working voltage, ensuring minimal standby power loss. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact & air (IEC61000-4-2) - Full-system ESD immunity without external shielding layers. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount, ultra-low-profile (0.81–1.20mm height), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant plastic case. |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA is a two-terminal surface-mount package with symmetrical metallized end caps and no polarity marking for bi-directional variants. Terminals are matte tin-finished copper alloy leads, solderable per MIL-STD-202 Method 208, with moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche junction | Either terminal serves as anode or cathode depending on transient polarity; no orientation required during placement. |
| Cathode Tab (N/A) | N/A - Bi-directional device | No cathode band marking; terminals are functionally identical and interchangeable in layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power rating | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a surges and IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (1kV/2Ω) events on 12V systems. |
| 18.2V clamping voltage at 22A | Limits downstream IC stress to safe levels during 10/1000µs transients-critical for protecting 12V CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces. |
| ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity | Eliminates need for secondary ESD components in USB, HDMI, and automotive infotainment ports. |
| DO-219AA footprint (2.7 × 1.9 mm) | Reduces PCB area by 40% vs. SMA packages while maintaining thermal performance via optimized die attach and pad layout. |
| –55°C to +175°C operating range | Supports under-hood automotive deployment without derating, including engine control units and battery management systems. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12V battery feed lines in ADAS ECUs against load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary shunt clamp absorbing >400W surge energy before upstream fuses open. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or destruction of PMICs and microcontrollers during ISO 16750-2 12V system surges up to 35V/100ms. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB D+/D– lines in automotive infotainment head units from hot-plug ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed directly at connector, before USB transceiver IC. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity below 1.5pF junction capacitance while passing ±30kV contact discharge per IEC61000-4-2. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Smart Meter Power Input |
Use Scenario: Shielding 4–20mA analog input circuits in PLC modules from field-induced lightning surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor mounted at terminal block entry point. Use Value: Clamps induced 1kV/500A surges to <18.2V within 5ns, preserving ADC reference stability and op-amp rail integrity. |
Use Scenario: Hardening AC/DC converter input stage in utility smart meters against mains-borne surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection device downstream of MOV-based primary suppression. Use Value: Provides precise 11V standoff and fast response to complement slower MOVs, reducing let-through energy by >60%. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ11CA-TP | Same VRWM (11V), but SMA package (larger footprint, higher RθJA = 110°C/W). | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger thermal pads. | Select when legacy SMA layout exists and thermal margin exceeds 15°C. |
| 1.5KE11CA | Higher PPK (1500W), axial-leaded DO-201 package, slower response (>10ns), higher VC (19V). | Used in industrial power supplies where leaded mounting and higher surge margin outweigh speed/capacitance needs. | Choose only for non-portable equipment with ≥5mm creepage and no high-speed signal routing. |
Compared with SMAJ11CA-TP and 1.5KE11CA, SMF4L11CA-7 offers superior board density, lower clamping voltage, and faster response-making it optimal for modern automotive and portable electronics where PCB real estate and signal fidelity are critical.
Availability
SMF4L11CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, USB 2.0 data line hardening, and industrial sensor interface designs requiring stable component supply and full AEC-Q200-aligned traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L11CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design centers across Asia and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression with emphasis on low clamping, ultra-fast response, and green packaging compliance.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L11CA-7?
SMF4L11CA-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode with symmetrical terminals and no cathode band marking. It provides identical clamping behavior for positive and negative transients, eliminating orientation concerns during PCB assembly and enabling simplified layout for differential or AC-coupled lines.
Does SMF4L11CA-7 meet AEC-Q200 requirements?
SMF4L11CA-7 is not AEC-Q200 qualified; however, it is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and qualified to JEDEC reliability standards referenced in AEC-Q. For automotive applications requiring formal AEC-Q200 certification, Diodes offers the Q-suffix variant SMF4L11CAQ-7, which undergoes additional stress testing and PPAP documentation.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance?
The DO-219AA package delivers RθJA = 96°C/W on standard FR-4 (1"×1", 2 oz Cu), outperforming SMA (110°C/W) due to shorter thermal path and optimized die attach. Its low profile (1.18mm typ.) also reduces mechanical stress during thermal cycling, enhancing long-term reliability in automotive under-hood environments.
Can SMF4L11CA-7 replace SMAJ11CA in existing designs?
Yes, SMF4L11CA-7 is a direct functional replacement for SMAJ11CA in most applications, offering identical VRWM, tighter VBR tolerance, lower VC, and smaller footprint. Layout adaptation is required due to DO-219AA's 2.7×1.9mm outline versus SMA's 4.5×2.7mm, and thermal relief patterns must be updated to match the new pad dimensions and solder mask openings.
SMF4L11CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 22A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L11CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L11CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L11CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L11CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L11CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L11CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L11CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L11CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L11CA-7?
SMF4L11CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L11CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L11CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L11CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L11CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L11CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L11CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L11CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L11CA-7?
All SMF4L11CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L11CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L11CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L11CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L11CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
