Diodes Incorporated SMF4L12CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L12CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L12CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,810
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L12CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade ESD and surge protection. It features 12 V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 13.3–14.7 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 19.9 V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 20.1 A peak pulse current, and 400 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs waveform). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used in battery contact and power management circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L12CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L12CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L12CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L12CAQ-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, AEC-Q101 qualification status, DO-219AA mechanical dimensions, IEC61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD rating, and direct replacement guidance for automotive power rail protection.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities to clamp transient overvoltages on bidirectional signal or power lines. Its sub-5 ns response time ensures suppression before downstream IC damage occurs, and its low 0.5 µA max reverse leakage at VRWM minimizes standby power loss in always-on automotive modules.
The device uses silicon avalanche junction technology with precise VBR tolerance (±5% typical), enabling predictable clamping behavior under repetitive surges. Its 1.0 W DC power dissipation and 96 °C/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance support reliable operation on standard FR-4 PCBs without heatsinking in space-constrained modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 12 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins |
| VBR (min/max) | 13.3 V / 14.7 V - Breakdown initiates within this range at 1 mA test current; defines turn-on threshold |
| VC @ IPP | 19.9 V @ 20.1 A - Clamped voltage during 10/1000 µs surge; determines protected circuit's max stress level |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling per single transient; supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a compliance |
| IR @ VRWM | 0.5 µA - Reverse leakage at rated standoff voltage; ensures minimal quiescent current in battery-critical systems |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (air/contact) per IEC61000-4-2 - Full system-level ESD immunity without external shielding |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive underhood and cabin applications per stress test requirements |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, green molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 0.016 g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band omitted to indicate bi-directional configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity) | Connects to protected line; conducts during negative transients to ground or rail |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity) | Connects to protected line; conducts during positive transients to ground or rail |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating lines without polarity concerns |
| 400 W peak pulse power | Withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100 V/0.5 Ω) and Pulse 2a (+100 V/2 Ω) without degradation |
| Fast response time | <5.0 ns turn-on from 0 V to VBR - limits voltage overshoot before clamping engages |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for temperature cycling (−40°C to +125°C), HTRB, and ESD robustness in automotive production |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | Meets automotive "Green" standards: Br+Cl <1500 ppm, Sb <1000 ppm - supports OEM material compliance reporting |
Applications
| Battery Management Systems (BMS) | Automotive Infotainment Power Rails |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V battery input to BMS controller against load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed between battery terminal and DC-DC input, clamping both positive and negative excursions. Use Value: Limits voltage seen by upstream LDOs and microcontrollers to ≤19.9 V, preventing latch-up or oxide breakdown during 100 V/50 ms load dump events. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on USB-C or HDMI power delivery lines in head unit power domains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff protection element on +5 V or +3.3 V rails feeding SoC I/O banks and PMICs. Use Value: Maintains <0.5 µA leakage at 5 V, avoiding battery drain in sleep mode while delivering ±30 kV ESD immunity per IEC61000-4-2. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Inputs | ADAS Camera Power Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Input protection for LIN bus transceivers and sensor supply pins exposed to harness-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel-connected TVS on each LIN node VCC line, referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: Clamps fast-rising spikes (<10 ns rise time) to ≤19.9 V, preserving transceiver functionality during ISO 16750-2 transient tests. | Use Scenario: Front-end protection of 12 V camera module power inputs subject to hot-swap and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense before buck converter, absorbing energy before it reaches sensitive image sensors. Use Value: 400 W rating handles 10/1000 µs surges up to 20.1 A, reducing need for secondary filtering and lowering BOM count. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ12CA | DO-214AC package; 200 W PPK; higher VC = 19.9 V @ 12.3 A | Lower surge capacity; unsuitable for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) | Select when cost-sensitive non-automotive designs require basic ESD + surge protection |
| TPSMD12CA | DO-214AB package; 3000 W PPK; VC = 19.2 V @ 156 A; larger footprint | Over-specified for most 12 V automotive nodes; requires more board area | Select only where sustained high-energy transients (e.g., alternator ripple + load dump combo) demand >1 kW capability |
Compared with SMAJ12CA and TPSMD12CA, SMF4L12CAQ-7 uniquely balances AEC-Q101 qualification, compact DO-219AA footprint, and 400 W surge rating-making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-critical 12 V automotive power nodes where leakage, response time, and qualification rigor are design drivers.
Availability
SMF4L12CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, infotainment power distribution, and ADAS camera interface protection requiring stable component supply and full AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L12CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail and signal line protection with emphasis on low leakage, fast response, and robust surge endurance in harsh environments.
FAQ
What does the 'C' in SMF4L12CAQ-7 signify?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration, meaning the device provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients. Unlike uni-directional variants (e.g., SMF4L12AQ-7), it has no cathode band marking and functions identically regardless of polarity applied across its terminals.
Is SMF4L12CAQ-7 suitable for 24 V commercial vehicle applications?
No - its 12 V VRWM and 19.9 V clamping voltage are optimized for 12 V nominal systems. For 24 V vehicles, use SMF4L24CAQ-7 (VRWM = 24 V, VC = 38.9 V @ 10.3 A), which maintains the same DO-219AA package and AEC-Q101 qualification.
How does SMF4L12CAQ-7 perform under repeated surge stress?
It sustains ≥1000 pulses at rated PPK (400 W, 10/1000 µs) without parameter shift, per Diodes' qualification testing. Derating is required above +25°C ambient: at +85°C, maximum PPK drops to ~240 W per Figure 1 in DS43393 Rev. 3-2.
Can SMF4L12CAQ-7 replace SMAJ12CA in an existing design?
Yes, with layout adaptation: both are bi-directional 12 V TVS diodes, but SMF4L12CAQ-7 uses DO-219AA (1.9 × 2.8 mm) versus SMAJ12CA's DO-214AC (4.2 × 2.6 mm). Pad redesign is required; electrical performance improves with lower leakage (0.5 µA vs. 5 µA) and tighter VBR tolerance (±5% vs. ±10%).
SMF4L12CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 19.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 20.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L12CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L12CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L12CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L12CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L12CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L12CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L12CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L12CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L12CAQ-7?
SMF4L12CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L12CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L12CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L12CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L12CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L12CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L12CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L12CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L12CAQ-7?
All SMF4L12CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L12CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L12CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L12CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L12CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
