Diodes Incorporated SMF4L130A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L130A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L130A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,595
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L130A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode with a 130V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 144V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), and 209V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 1.9A surge current. It delivers IEC61000-4-2 ESD protection (±30kV air/±30kV contact) in automotive power management and battery-contact circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L130A-7 datasheet, SMF4L130A-7 pinout, SMF4L130A-7 application, or SMF4L130A-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability overvoltage suppression where low leakage (<0.5µA at VRWM), fast response (<1.0ns), and DO-219AA package thermal performance (RθJA = 96°C/W) are critical.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional clamp, triggering when reverse voltage exceeds 144V (min VBR @ 1mA), limiting transient energy to ≤209V at 1.9A (10/1000µs waveform). Its junction capacitance is not specified in the datasheet, but its sub-1ns response ensures effective suppression of EFT and lightning-induced surges.
The device uses a silicon avalanche structure optimized for 400W peak pulse power (10µs × 1000µs), with DC power dissipation rated at 1.0W and thermal resistance from junction to ambient at 96°C/W on FR-4 PCB. Polarity is indicated by a cathode band; no band denotes bidirectional variants.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 130V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins. |
| VBR (min) | 144V @ 1mA - Minimum voltage at which avalanche conduction initiates reliably. |
| VC (max) | 209V @ 1.9A - Maximum clamped voltage during 10/1000µs surge, defining protected circuit stress. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling capability under standardized 10/1000µs waveform. |
| IR @ VRWM | <0.5µA - Reverse leakage current at rated working voltage, minimizing standby power loss. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV (air/contact) per IEC61000-4-2 - Confirmed immunity to human-body-model electrostatic discharge events. |
| Response Time | <1.0ns - Time from 0V to VBR onset, enabling suppression of nanosecond-scale transients. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat-lead, molded plastic case with matte tin finish over copper alloy lead frame; UL 94V-0 rated; moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Forward current entry / Cathode-band side reference | Connected to system ground or lower-potential rail; polarity defined by cathode band marking. |
| Cathode | Reverse-biased clamping node | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery input); conducts avalanche current during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/3a and IEC 61000-4-4 EFT in 12V/24V automotive systems. |
| 130V VRWM with 144V VBR | Provides 10.8% margin above nominal 120V rail, preventing false triggering while maintaining headroom for load-dump transients. |
| ≤0.5µA IR at VRWM | Minimizes quiescent current draw in always-on battery-powered modules (e.g., telematics, ADAS sensors). |
| DO-219AA footprint | Offers 30% smaller board area vs. SMA, with improved thermal path (RθJC = 18°C/W) for high-density power routing. |
| RoHS 3 & "Green" compliant | Meets <900ppm Br/Cl and <1000ppm Sb requirements, supporting automotive OEM environmental compliance programs. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Distribution | Battery Management Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V/24V supply lines feeding ECUs, lighting controllers, and infotainment units against load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery rail and downstream regulator input to clamp transients before LDO or DC-DC stage. Use Value: Limits clamping voltage to 209V, staying below typical 250V MOSFET drain-source ratings and avoiding secondary failure modes. |
Use Scenario: Input surge protection on lithium-ion battery pack terminals exposed to hot-plug events and ESD during service. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp at cell-stack interface, coordinated with fuse and monitoring IC for fault isolation. Use Value: Sub-1ns response prevents voltage overshoot from propagating into sensitive fuel-gauge ICs and coulomb counters. |
| Industrial Motor Drives | Telecom Power Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Protection of gate-driver supply rails in BLDC inverters subjected to inductive kickback from PWM switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS mounted adjacent to half-bridge driver IC to suppress dv/dt-induced coupling onto logic inputs. Use Value: 400W rating handles repetitive 10/1000µs surges common in motor startup/shutdown cycles without degradation. |
Use Scenario: DC input protection on PoE-powered equipment (e.g., IP cameras, wireless APs) connected to 48V PSE sources. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line clamp on primary-side rectifier output, upstream of DC-DC converter and Ethernet PHY. Use Value: 130V VRWM aligns with IEEE 802.3bt Class 5–8 PoE voltage envelopes, ensuring compatibility with 57V max open-circuit PSE. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ130A | Same VRWM/VBR/VC specs, but SMA package (larger footprint, RθJA = 100°C/W vs. 96°C/W). | Less suitable for ultra-dense layouts; higher thermal resistance limits sustained surge duty cycle. | Select if legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and board space permits. |
| SMCJ130A | Higher PPK (1500W), same VRWM, but larger DO-214AB package (5.3mm × 4.6mm vs. DO-219AA's 2.8mm × 1.9mm). | Used where multi-pulse robustness is prioritized over size-e.g., industrial AC/DC front ends. | Choose only when 400W is insufficient and mechanical clearance allows larger body. |
Compared with SMAJ130A and SMCJ130A, SMF4L130A-7 offers the smallest footprint and lowest thermal resistance among 130V unidirectional TVS diodes, making it optimal for space-constrained automotive and portable electronics where board area and thermal performance are co-critical.
Availability
SMF4L130A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power distribution, battery management systems, industrial motor drives, and telecom power interfaces requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L130A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability TVS portfolio designed specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression, meeting AEC-Q101 requirements and targeting applications demanding IATF 16949-certified production.
FAQ
Is SMF4L130A-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L130A-7 is unidirectional, confirmed by its cathode band marking and electrical specifications (VBR min/max defined at 1mA test current, no symmetrical bi-directional parameters listed). Bidirectional variants carry a "C" suffix (e.g., SMF4L130CA-7) and lack the cathode band.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L130A-7?
The device supports an operating junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C, verified per JEDEC standards. At +125°C ambient, derated peak pulse power drops to ~240W (per Figure 1 derating curve), maintaining functionality in under-hood automotive environments.
Does SMF4L130A-7 meet AEC-Q101 qualification?
Yes - Diodes specifies that SMF4Lx.xA devices are qualified to AEC-Q101 for high-reliability automotive use, manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities, and PPAP-capable. Full qualification data is available in Diodes' automotive product portal.
Can SMF4L130A-7 replace SMAJ130A in existing designs?
Yes, with layout revision: both share identical electrical specs (VRWM, VBR, VC, PPK), but SMF4L130A-7 uses DO-219AA (2.8mm × 1.9mm) versus SMAJ130A's SMA (4.5mm × 2.7mm). Pad redesign is required; thermal performance improves by 4°C/W due to lower RθJA.
SMF4L130A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 130V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 144V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 209V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L130A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L130A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L130A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L130A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L130A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L130A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L130A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L130A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L130A-7?
SMF4L130A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L130A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L130A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L130A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L130A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L130A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L130A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L130A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L130A-7?
All SMF4L130A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L130A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L130A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L130A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L130A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
