Diodes Incorporated SMF4L130CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L130CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L130CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,482
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L130CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 130V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 144–159V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 209V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 1.9A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power rail protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L130CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L130CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L130CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L130CAQ-7 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, AEC-Q101 qualification status, DO-219AA mechanical dimensions, clamping performance under 10/1000µs transients, and automotive-grade supply chain support - all critical for robust overvoltage protection design in 12V/24V vehicle subsystems.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no anode/cathode distinction - enabling bidirectional surge suppression on AC-coupled or floating signal/power lines. Its silicon avalanche structure achieves sub-5ns response time from 0V to VBR, ensuring clamping before downstream ICs experience overstress.
Designed for IATF 16949-certified production, it sustains 40A peak forward surge (8.3ms half-sine) and maintains <0.5μA reverse leakage at VRWM, supporting low-power always-on circuits. Thermal resistance junction-to-solder point is 70°C/W, enabling reliable operation up to +175°C ambient when mounted per recommended pad layout.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single high-energy transients without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 130V; maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage applied without significant leakage |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 144–159V @ 1mA; onset of avalanche conduction defines clamping threshold |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 209V @ 1.9A; upper limit of voltage seen by protected circuit during surge |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air/contact per IEC61000-4-2; eliminates need for external ESD diodes in connector interfaces |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, HTRB, and surge endurance tests |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55°C to +175°C; supports under-hood and battery-box mounting locations |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat lead, green molding compound (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band absent confirms bi-directional configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche terminals | No polarity marking; either terminal serves as input/output for transient energy dissipation |
| Case / Body | Thermal path & mechanical anchor | Exposed copper alloy leadframe provides low-thermal-resistance path to PCB copper pour |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive-grade qualification | AEC-Q101 certified, PPAP-capable, manufactured in IATF 16949 facilities - enables direct use in Tier-1 BOMs |
| High surge current handling | 1.9A max reverse surge current (IRSM) at 209V clamping - protects against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a events |
| Ultra-low leakage | <0.5μA at 130V VRWM - avoids battery drain in always-on vehicle modules |
| Fast transient response | <5.0ns response time (0V to VBR) - clamps before microsecond-scale transients damage CAN/LIN transceivers |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | <900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb - meets global automotive environmental compliance mandates |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Input Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12V supply rail of BCM from load dump and alternator ripple transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed upstream of DC-DC converter input to clamp surges before regulation stage. Use Value: Withstands 209V clamping at 1.9A, preventing overvoltage shutdown of PMICs and preserving system uptime during engine cranking. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C and 12V auxiliary inputs of head unit from ESD and hot-plug spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor at connector interface, preceding EMI filter and LDO. Use Value: ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 rating eliminates secondary ESD components, reducing BOM count and board space. |
| EV Battery Management System (BMS) Sensor Interface | ADAS Camera Power Line Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Guards analog sensor supply (e.g., temperature, voltage sense) in high-voltage battery pack monitoring circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (0.5μA) bi-directional TVS isolates precision reference rails from coupling noise. Use Value: Maintains <0.5μA leakage at 130V VRWM, avoiding measurement offset drift in millivolt-level sensor signals. |
Use Scenario: Secures 12V power input to surround-view camera module exposed to engine bay EMI and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact DO-219AA device mounted directly at FPC connector to minimize inductance before image sensor IC. Use Value: Sub-5ns response ensures clamping occurs before 100ns-duration transients disrupt MIPI CSI-2 timing integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ130CA | DO-214AC package; 200W rating; higher clamping voltage (219V @ 1.7A) | Larger footprint; lower surge margin; not AEC-Q101 qualified | Select only if cost-sensitive non-automotive designs require legacy footprint compatibility |
| TPSMD130C | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; tighter VBR tolerance (144–154V); RoHS+REACH compliant | Higher power handling but larger thermal mass; requires revised pad layout | Prefer for industrial power supplies needing >400W margin, where AEC-Q101 is not required |
Compared with SMAJ130CA and TPSMD130C, SMF4L130CAQ-7 uniquely balances AEC-Q101 compliance, ultra-compact DO-219AA size, and precise 209V clamping - making it optimal for space-constrained automotive modules requiring zero-bill-of-materials requalification.
Availability
SMF4L130CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, EV battery monitoring systems, and ADAS camera power protection requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L130CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line and interface protection - emphasizing low leakage, tight parameter distribution, and IATF 16949 process control.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L130CAQ-7 under standard test conditions?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 209V at 1.9A peak reverse surge current (IRSM), measured using the 10/1000µs double-exponential waveform per IEC 61000-4-5. This value is guaranteed across −55°C to +125°C operating range and defines the worst-case overvoltage stress imposed on downstream circuitry during surge events.
Is SMF4L130CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional, and how is polarity identified?
SMF4L130CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by the "C" suffix in its part number and absence of cathode band marking. Its symmetrical avalanche structure allows identical clamping behavior for positive and negative transients - eliminating orientation concerns during placement and simplifying layout for differential or floating lines.
Does SMF4L130CAQ-7 meet automotive reliability standards?
Yes - it is fully AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. Qualification includes HTGB, H3TRB, TC, AC, and surge endurance testing per AEC-Q101 Rev D, with full test reports available upon request for Tier-1 validation.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to solder point (RθJS) for SMF4L130CAQ-7?
The typical thermal resistance from junction to solder point (RθJS) is 70°C/W, measured from die center to cathode tab solder joint. This value assumes recommended PCB pad layout (2 oz. Cu, 1" × 1" thermal pad) and enables accurate junction temperature estimation during steady-state or repetitive surge conditions.
SMF4L130CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 130V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 144V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 209V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L130CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L130CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L130CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L130CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L130CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L130CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L130CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L130CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L130CAQ-7?
SMF4L130CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L130CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L130CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L130CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L130CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L130CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L130CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L130CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L130CAQ-7?
All SMF4L130CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L130CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L130CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L130CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L130CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
