Diodes Incorporated SMF4L13CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L13CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L13CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,623
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L13CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade ESD and surge protection. It features 13V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 14.4V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 21.5V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 18.6A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used on battery contacts and power management rails.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L13CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L13CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L13CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L13CAQ-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, AEC-Q101 qualification status, DO-219AA mechanical dimensions, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD rating, and direct replacement guidance for automotive power rail protection.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection of bidirectional signal or power lines without polarity dependency. Its sub-5ns response time ensures clamping before downstream IC damage occurs during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 pulses or ESD events.
The device uses planar junction technology with low dynamic impedance to achieve tight clamping ratio (VC/VBR ≈ 1.5) and stable leakage (<0.5μA at VRWM). Thermal resistance RθJA is 96°C/W on standard FR-4 PCB, supporting sustained operation up to +175°C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 13V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; sets upper limit for protected circuit DC bias. |
| VBR (min) | 14.4V - Minimum voltage at which device enters avalanche breakdown under 1mA test current; defines turn-on threshold consistency. |
| VC (max) | 21.5V - Maximum clamped voltage at 18.6A IPP; determines worst-case overvoltage seen by downstream components. |
| IPP (max) | 18.6A - Peak pulse current supported at VC; correlates directly to 400W (10/1000µs) surge handling capability. |
| IR (max) | 0.5μA - Maximum reverse leakage at VRWM; ensures minimal standby power loss and signal integrity in high-impedance nodes. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact & air per IEC61000-4-2 - Confirmed immunity to human-body-model surges encountered in assembly and field use. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive under temperature cycling, HTRB, AC/HAST, and mechanical shock per AEC stress test standards. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, green molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band absent indicates bi-directional configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Current entry point during negative transient | One terminal of symmetrical PN junction; connects to line requiring bidirectional clamping (e.g., CAN_H/CAN_L, USB D+/D−). |
| Cathode | Current entry point during positive transient | Second terminal of symmetrical PN junction; tied to same line as anode-no polarity marking required for bi-directional operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) | Enables protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive switch-off) and Pulse 2a (load dump initiation) in 12V automotive systems. |
| Bi-directional architecture | Eliminates need for dual unidirectional devices or external polarity logic; simplifies layout on differential buses like LIN or SENT. |
| Fast response time <5.0ns | Clamps transients before propagation into sensitive analog front-ends or microcontroller I/O pins, reducing system-level filtering requirements. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & IATF 16949 manufacturing | Meets automotive change control, PPAP documentation, and traceability requirements for Tier-1 production programs. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Complies with EU RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive OEM sustainability mandates without compromising surge performance. |
Applications
| Battery Management System (BMS) Cell Monitoring | Automotive LIN Bus Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects analog front-end inputs of cell voltage monitors from load dump and jump-start transients on 12V auxiliary supply rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed between LDO input and chassis ground to limit voltage excursion to ≤21.5V during 18.6A surge. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or gate oxide rupture in precision ADCs and reference buffers by maintaining voltage within absolute maximum ratings during ISO 16750-2 tests. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver I/O pins from ESD events during connector mating/unmating and board handling in vehicle assembly plants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (typ. 100pF @ 1MHz) bi-directional TVS placed directly at connector interface, shunting ±30kV ESD strikes to ground. Use Value: Maintains LIN signal integrity below 20.5kbit/s data rate while meeting ISO 11898-4 EMC immunity requirements without adding series impedance. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input Stage | ADAS Camera Module Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Installed on main 12V input to ECU after fuse but before DC/DC converter to absorb load dump energy per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppression device rated for 400W (10/1000µs), clamping voltage held to 21.5V to protect 24V-rated input capacitors and upstream FETs. Use Value: Reduces need for oversized bulk capacitance and enables smaller, lighter ECU designs compliant with SAE J1113-11 Class III test levels. |
Use Scenario: Protects 5V camera module power rail from ignition noise and alternator ripple-induced spikes in rear-view or surround-view systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage following primary LC filter, providing fast-response clamping to prevent brownout resets during engine cranking. Use Value: Ensures uninterrupted video streaming by limiting voltage sag/dip duration to <100ns, avoiding frame drop or sensor reset during transient events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ13CA | DO-214AC package; 200W rating; higher RθJA (125°C/W); 23.2V VC at 17.2A IPP | Larger footprint; lower surge margin; less suitable for space-constrained ADAS modules | Acceptable for non-AEC-Q101 industrial power supplies where thermal derating allows. |
| TPSMD13C | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; 23.2V VC at 26A IPP; higher leakage (1.0μA) | Higher power handling but larger size; not AEC-Q101 qualified; no PPAP support | Preferred for heavy-duty industrial motor drives needing >400W, but not for automotive production. |
Compared with SMAJ13CA and TPSMD13C, SMF4L13CAQ-7 uniquely balances AEC-Q101 compliance, DO-219AA compactness (30% smaller than SMAJ), and precise 21.5V clamping-making it optimal for modern automotive ECUs and camera modules where footprint, qualification, and clamping accuracy are jointly critical.
Availability
SMF4L13CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, LIN bus protection, ECU power input staging, and ADAS camera module designs requiring stable component supply and full AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L13CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design centers across Asia, Europe, and the US, and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMF4Lxx(C)AQ series targets automotive-grade transient suppression, delivering AEC-Q101-qualified, green-compliant TVS diodes optimized for space-constrained, high-reliability power and data line protection.
FAQ
What does the 'C' in SMF4L13CAQ-7 signify?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration, confirmed by absence of cathode band marking and electrical symmetry in VBR and VC specifications. This distinguishes it from unidirectional variants like SMF4L13AQ, which include a cathode band and conduct only in reverse bias.
Is SMF4L13CAQ-7 compatible with reflow soldering per J-STD-020?
Yes-it is rated for moisture sensitivity level 1 and supports standard Pb-free reflow profiles including peak temperatures up to 260°C. The matte tin finish on copper alloy leadframe ensures reliable wetting and joint integrity without voiding or dewetting.
How does its clamping performance compare to SMAJ13CA under 10/1000µs surge?
At 18.6A IPP, SMF4L13CAQ-7 clamps to 21.5V versus SMAJ13CA's 23.2V at 17.2A-delivering 1.7V lower clamping voltage with 1.4A higher surge current capacity, directly improving protection margin for 12V automotive ICs with 24V absolute maximum ratings.
Can SMF4L13CAQ-7 be used in 24V commercial vehicle systems?
No-it is specified for 13V VRWM and validated for 12V automotive architectures. For 24V systems, Diodes recommends SMF4L28CAQ (28V VRWM) or SMF4L33CAQ (33V VRWM), both sharing identical DO-219AA package and AEC-Q101 qualification.
SMF4L13CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 13V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 14.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 21.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 18.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L13CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L13CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L13CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L13CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L13CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L13CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L13CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L13CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L13CAQ-7?
SMF4L13CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L13CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L13CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L13CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L13CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L13CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L13CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L13CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L13CAQ-7?
All SMF4L13CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L13CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L13CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L13CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L13CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
