Diodes Incorporated SMF4L150CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L150CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L150CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,180
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L150CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 150V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 167–185V breakdown voltage (VBR), and clamping voltage of 243V at 1.6A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L150CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L150CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L150CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L150CAQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability overvoltage suppression in constrained PCB spaces where low clamping ratio, fast response (<5ns), and IATF 16949-manufactured consistency are critical - especially in 12V/24V automotive subsystems and industrial power interfaces.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no anode/cathode distinction - enabling bidirectional surge clamping without polarity-sensitive layout. Its junction capacitance is not specified in the datasheet, confirming design focus on robustness over high-frequency signal integrity.
The device uses silicon avalanche structure to achieve sub-5ns response from 0V to VBR, with thermal resistance RθJA = 96°C/W on standard FR-4 board. It sustains 40A non-repetitive forward surge (8.3ms half-sine) and maintains <1.6μA leakage at VRWM, supporting low-power always-on circuits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); enables single-event surge handling up to 243V @ 1.6A without thermal runaway |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 150V; defines maximum continuous DC or RMS AC voltage before leakage exceeds 1.6μA |
| Breakdown Voltage | 167–185V at 1mA test current; ensures reliable avalanche conduction onset within tight tolerance band |
| Clamping Voltage | 243V at 1.6A IRSM; limits downstream circuit stress during transient events with 1.62× VRWM ratio |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air/contact per IEC61000-4-2; eliminates need for external ESD staging in exposed connectors |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and PPAP-capable manufacturing |
| Package | DO-219AA (SOD-123FL); 2.8mm × 1.8mm footprint with 0.6mm profile - optimized for automated placement and thermal relief |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA package is a two-terminal surface-mount device with symmetrical bi-directional terminals - no polarity marking required. Cathode band is absent, distinguishing it from uni-directional variants (e.g., SMF4L150AQ-7). Terminals are matte tin-finished copper alloy, solderable per MIL-STD-202 Method 208.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal 1 | Anode / Cathode (bi-directional) | Identical electrical behavior in either orientation; connects to protected line (e.g., CAN_H or battery rail) |
| Terminal 2 | Cathode / Anode (bi-directional) | Paired terminal for return path to ground or reference plane; forms low-inductance clamp loop |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping architecture | Eliminates polarity verification during placement and supports AC-coupled or floating bus lines like LIN or sensor outputs |
| 400W peak pulse rating | Withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150V/50Ω) and Pulse 2a (−100V/2Ω) without degradation in automotive ECUs |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & IATF 16949 manufacturing | Ensures lot traceability, change control, and zero-defect production for safety-critical vehicle subsystems |
| RoHS 3 / Halogen-free / "Green" compliance | Meets EU Directive 2015/863 with Br+Cl <1500ppm and Sb <1000ppm - suitable for Tier-1 automotive supply chains |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial 24V PLC Input Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and door module microcontrollers from load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed between LIN line and ground, clamping transients before they reach transceiver ESD structures. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage during 12V system transients up to 243V, maintaining communication integrity without adding series impedance. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding digital input optocouplers in programmable logic controllers exposed to field wiring surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 24V DC input rails, absorbing energy from inductive kickback and lightning-induced coupling. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤243V during 1.6A surge events, preserving isolation barrier integrity and reducing false triggering in input conditioning circuits. |
| Automotive Battery Monitoring Unit (BMU) | Smart Energy Meter Voltage Sensing Path |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding precision voltage dividers and ADC front-ends in high-side battery sensing circuits from cranking spikes and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤1.6μA) bi-directional clamp across sense resistor network, active only during >150V excursions. Use Value: Maintains measurement accuracy under normal operation while reacting in <5ns to suppress 100–200V transients - critical for SOC estimation fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Protecting metrology IC analog inputs connected to utility-grade voltage transformers subject to switching surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge suppressor downstream of MOV-based primary protection, providing precise clamping at 150V threshold. Use Value: Enables clean 150V standoff with minimal capacitive loading, avoiding phase error in kWh measurement while meeting IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 immunity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ150CA | DO-214AC package (larger: 4.5×2.7mm), 400W rating, same VRWM/VBR/VC specs | Higher thermal mass but lower board density; less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules | Select when legacy layout compatibility or higher steady-state power margin (PD = 1.5W vs. 1.0W) is prioritized over miniaturization |
| TPSMD150C | DO-214AB package, 600W rating, slightly higher VC (250V), RoHS-compliant but not AEC-Q101 qualified | Lacks automotive qualification and PPAP support; intended for industrial/commercial use only | Choose for cost-sensitive non-automotive systems where 600W headroom offsets absence of automotive change control |
Compared with SMAJ150CA and TPSMD150C, SMF4L150CAQ-7 uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, DO-219AA miniaturization, and guaranteed ≤243V clamping - making it the only option qualified for next-gen automotive electronics where footprint, reliability, and supply chain compliance are jointly mandated.
Availability
SMF4L150CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial 24V PLC input stages, and smart energy meter voltage sensing paths requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L150CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with manufacturing certified to IATF 16949 and quality systems aligned to AEC-Q200 and AEC-Q101 standards.
The SMF4Lxx(C)AQ series targets automotive and industrial transient protection, designed specifically to replace larger DO-214 packages while maintaining full AEC-Q101 compliance and ESD robustness in ultra-compact form factors.
FAQ
Is SMF4L150CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L150CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by its part number suffix "CAQ", absence of cathode band marking, and identical clamping behavior in both polarities. It is electrically symmetrical and requires no orientation during placement - unlike the uni-directional SMF4L150AQ-7 variant.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at rated surge current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) for SMF4L150CAQ-7 is 243V at 1.6A peak reverse surge current (IRSM), measured per the 10/1000µs waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during transient events.
Does this device meet automotive qualification requirements?
Yes - SMF4L150CAQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities, and PPAP capable. It supports automotive applications including battery monitoring, body control modules, and infotainment power rails, with full documentation traceability and change control per automotive OEM requirements.
How does its DO-219AA package compare thermally to DO-214AC?
The DO-219AA package has higher thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) than DO-214AC (typically ~60°C/W), due to smaller copper content and reduced pad area. However, its lower profile (0.6mm vs. 2.3mm) improves airflow in stacked assemblies, and its RθJC = 18°C/W enables effective heat transfer to internal ground planes when properly laid out with thermal vias.
SMF4L150CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 150V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 167V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 243V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L150CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L150CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L150CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L150CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L150CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L150CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L150CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L150CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L150CAQ-7?
SMF4L150CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L150CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L150CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L150CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L150CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L150CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L150CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L150CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L150CAQ-7?
All SMF4L150CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L150CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L150CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L150CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L150CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
