Diodes Incorporated SMF4L160CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L160CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L160CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,631
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L160CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features 160V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 178–197V breakdown voltage (VBR), 259V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 1.5A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is used in automotive battery line protection and industrial I/O port surge hardening.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L160CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L160CA-7 pinout, SMF4L160CA-7 application, or SMF4L160CA-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. system rail, bidirectional surge handling capability, JEDEC-qualified reliability for harsh environments, and compatibility with automated SMT assembly on FR-4 PCBs with 2 oz. copper pads.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection against positive and negative transients without polarity dependency. Its silicon avalanche structure delivers sub-5ns response time and stable clamping performance under repetitive 10/1000µs surges up to 400W.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30kV air/±30kV contact) ESD immunity and is qualified per JEDEC standards for high-reliability operation from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature. Its DO-219AA package supports low thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) and high power density in space-constrained layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 160V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; sets upper limit for protected circuit rail. |
| VBR (min/max) | 178V / 197V @ 1mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering above normal operating voltage. |
| VC (max) | 259V @ 1.5A - Clamped voltage during 10/1000µs surge; defines worst-case overvoltage seen by downstream ICs. |
| PPK | 400W (10/1000µs) - Peak transient energy absorption capacity; validates protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a surges. |
| IR @ VRWM | 1.5µA - Reverse leakage at rated standoff; negligible power loss and no measurable loading on 12–48V supply rails. |
| TJ Range | –55°C to +175°C - Extended junction temperature rating enables use in under-hood automotive and industrial motor drive environments. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV (air/contact, IEC 61000-4-2) - Full Level 4 compliance ensures immunity to human-body-model discharges in handheld and serviceable equipment. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat-lead, bi-directional TVS diode with cathode band omitted (per marking convention for bi-directional variants); molded green compound, UL 94V-0 rated, 0.016g weight.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche terminals | No polarity sensitivity; either end connects to protected line, other to ground - simplifies layout and eliminates orientation errors in automated placement. |
| Case / Molded Body | Non-conductive thermal path | Electrically isolated housing allows mounting adjacent to grounded metal shields or heatsinks without short-circuit risk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| JEDEC-qualified high-reliability construction | Validated for automotive-grade stress screening (AEC-Q200-aligned), supporting long-term deployment in safety-critical power systems. |
| Green, halogen-free, RoHS-compliant packaging | Meets EU RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) with Br+Cl <1500ppm and Sb <1000ppm - satisfies environmental compliance for global OEM programs. |
| Low-profile DO-219AA footprint | 2.80mm × 1.90mm body with 0.60mm lead length - enables dense routing in compact ECUs and sensor modules where height clearance is limited. |
| Fast transient response | <5.0ns turn-on time from 0V to VBR - ensures clamping activation prior to damage threshold of sensitive CAN, LIN, or MCU I/O pins. |
| Stable clamping under temperature variation | Clamping voltage drift <±5% across –55°C to +125°C ambient - maintains consistent protection margin in wide-temperature deployments. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Line Protection | Industrial PLC Digital I/O Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Suppresses load-dump transients (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and jump-start spikes on 12V/24V vehicle battery feeds to infotainment head units and ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Primary front-end surge clamp placed between battery input and DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤259V, preventing overvoltage failure of 36V-rated input capacitors and protecting downstream PMICs from latch-up. |
Use Scenario: Shields 24V digital input channels in programmable logic controllers from field-wiring induced surges (IEC 61000-4-4 EFT) and inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional shunt protector mounted directly at terminal block entry point, before optocoupler or Schmitt-trigger input buffer. Use Value: Absorbs 400W pulses without degradation, maintaining signal integrity and eliminating false triggering caused by >100V transients on dry-contact inputs. |
| USB-C Port ESD Hardening | Smart Meter Communication Interface |
Use Scenario: Protects USB-C CC, SBU, and VBUS lines against ±15kV ESD events during hot-plug insertion in portable diagnostic tools and charging docks. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary-level ESD clamp after common-mode choke, co-located with USB controller PHY. Use Value: Delivers ±30kV IEC 61000-4-2 immunity while adding only 0.5pF typical capacitance - avoids signal integrity impact on 10Gbps SuperSpeed signals. |
Use Scenario: Guards RS-485/MBus physical layer transceivers in utility smart meters exposed to lightning-induced surges on outdoor metering cables. IC Role / Device Role: Line-to-ground TVS on differential bus pair, placed upstream of isolation barrier and transceiver IC. Use Value: Clamps 1kV/500A surge waveforms to safe levels (<260V), preserving transceiver functionality and preventing data corruption during grid fault conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ160CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (125°C/W); 274V VC @ 1.5A (vs. 259V) | Larger footprint (4.3×2.6mm vs. 2.8×1.9mm); less suitable for ultra-compact modules | Preferred when legacy board space allows larger package and higher clamping voltage is acceptable. |
| SMCJ160CA | DO-214AB package; 1500W PPK rating; 274V VC @ 12.3A | Designed for higher-energy surges (e.g., ISO 16750-2); over-specified for typical ESD/low-energy transients | Select only when system-level testing requires >1000W surge margin or dual-stage protection architecture is used. |
Compared with SMAJ160CA and SMCJ160CA, SMF4L160CA-7 offers superior power density and tighter clamping in minimal area - making it optimal for next-generation automotive ECUs and industrial edge nodes where PCB real estate and thermal management are constrained.
Availability
SMF4L160CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery line protection, industrial PLC I/O hardening, USB-C ESD suppression, and smart meter communication interface protection requiring stable component supply and full JEDEC reliability validation.
Supply support for SMF4L160CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and distribution operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability TVS portfolio targeting automotive and industrial applications - engineered specifically for AEC-Q200 alignment, low-profile SMT integration, and robust ESD/surge immunity in harsh environments.
FAQ
Is SMF4L160CA-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L160CA-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, as indicated by the "CA" suffix and absence of cathode band marking. It provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients, making it ideal for AC-coupled lines or polarity-agnostic DC protection like battery inputs and RS-485 buses.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L160CA-7?
The SMF4L160CA-7 has a specified junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C. Its thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) and 1.0W steady-state power dissipation allow reliable operation at +125°C ambient when mounted on standard 1"×1" FR-4 with 2 oz. copper, per datasheet test conditions.
Does SMF4L160CA-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
While not explicitly AEC-Q200 certified, SMF4L160CA-7 is JEDEC-qualified for high reliability and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. Diodes offers Q-suffix automotive-grade variants (e.g., SMF4L160CQ) with full PPAP documentation - this part serves as the commercial-grade counterpart with identical electrical specs and mechanical form.
How does the DO-219AA package compare to SMA (DO-214AC) in thermal performance?
The DO-219AA package delivers lower thermal resistance than SMA: RθJA = 96°C/W vs. 125°C/W for SMAJ-series devices. This results in ~23% lower junction temperature rise under identical 400W pulse conditions, improving long-term reliability in thermally dense layouts such as automotive power distribution modules.
SMF4L160CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 160V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 178V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 259V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L160CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L160CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L160CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L160CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L160CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L160CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L160CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L160CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L160CA-7?
SMF4L160CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L160CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L160CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L160CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L160CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L160CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L160CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L160CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L160CA-7?
All SMF4L160CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L160CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L160CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L160CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L160CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
