Diodes Incorporated SMF4L160CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L160CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L160CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,928
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L160CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 160V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 178–197V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 259V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 1.5A IRSM. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection (IEC61000-4-2) and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power line surge suppression.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L160CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L160CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L160CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L160CAQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability DC power rail protection where compact size, low leakage (<1.5µA at VRWM), fast bi-directional response (<5.0ns), and IATF 16949-manufactured consistency are critical.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with clamping initiated when reverse voltage exceeds 160V (VRWM) and full conduction established at 178–197V (VBR @ 1mA). Its 259V VC at 1.5A IRSM ensures robust overvoltage limiting during 8/20µs surges without latch-up or thermal runaway.
Designed for surface-mount integration on space-constrained PCBs, it leverages a planar silicon junction in a green, halogen-free DO-219AA molded package with matte tin terminals, achieving RθJA = 96°C/W and operating from –55°C to +175°C - enabling use in under-hood automotive modules and industrial power interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single transient events without degradation in automotive load-dump or ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a scenarios. |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 160V; defines maximum continuous DC or AC RMS voltage the device blocks before entering avalanche conduction. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 178–197V @ 1mA; tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on threshold for precise overvoltage guardbanding. |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 259V @ 1.5A IRSM; limits downstream circuit voltage during surge, protecting 200V-rated MOSFETs or controllers. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2; eliminates need for secondary ESD stages in infotainment and ADAS sensor interfaces. |
| Leakage Current | 1.5µA max @ VRWM; minimizes standby power loss in always-on battery-fed systems like telematics or smart sensors. |
| Response Time | <5.0ns (bi-directional); enables sub-nanosecond reaction to fast-rising transients such as relay switching noise or inductive kickback. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact, flat leadless surface-mount package (2.80 × 1.90 × 0.60 mm), RoHS-compliant, halogen-free, moisture sensitivity level 1, with cathode band omitted to indicate bi-directional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche junction | No polarity marking; terminals are functionally identical - connects across protected line and ground (or between differential lines) without orientation constraint. |
| Case / Mold Compound | Thermal path & mechanical interface | Green molding compound (UL 94V-0) provides insulation and transfers heat to PCB copper via bottom-side thermal pad contact; no internal thermal tab. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress - required for PPAP submission in Tier-1 power module designs. |
| IATF 16949 manufacturing | Produced in certified facilities with change control, traceability, and process stability essential for safety-critical vehicle subsystems. |
| Low clamping ratio (VC/VRWM = 1.62) | Minimizes overvoltage margin needed downstream, allowing tighter voltage tolerances on 160V-rated DC-DC converters or motor drivers. |
| 1.0W steady-state dissipation | Supports continuous operation in thermally managed environments (e.g., engine control units with forced airflow or heatsinked layouts). |
| Lead-free & green compliance | Fully compliant with RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU), <900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb - meets global automotive OEM substance restrictions. |
Applications
| Battery Management Systems | Automotive Infotainment Power Rails |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V/24V battery input to BMS ICs and coulomb counters against jump-start spikes and alternator load dump. IC Role / Device Role: Primary bidirectional surge clamp placed directly at connector entry point before input filter capacitor. Use Value: Withstands 259V clamping at 1.5A while maintaining <1.5µA leakage - preserves low-power sleep mode integrity and avoids false fault triggering. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB-C PD and HDMI power delivery lines in head units against ESD and hot-plug transients. IC Role / Device Role: Line-to-ground TVS on VBUS and CC lines, co-located with common-mode chokes to suppress differential and common-mode surges. Use Value: ±30kV ESD rating and <5ns response ensure immunity to user-handling events without signal distortion or data corruption on high-speed interfaces. |
| Industrial PLC Power Inputs | EV Onboard Charger Control Boards |
|
Use Scenario: Input stage protection for 24V/48V programmable logic controller power supplies exposed to field wiring inductive transients. IC Role / Device Role: First-line defense across L/N or +/− rails, paired with MOVs for higher-energy events. Use Value: 400W peak power rating handles repetitive 10/1000µs surges per IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3, extending system uptime in factory automation environments. |
Use Scenario: DC-link voltage monitoring circuit protection in OBC control boards subjected to regenerative braking voltage spikes. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional clamp across isolated ADC inputs measuring 400V DC bus, referenced to floating ground. Use Value: 160V VRWM aligns with mid-point sensing ranges; 178–197V VBR ensures clean turn-on before ADC saturation, preserving measurement accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ160CA | DO-214AC package; 400W rating; 160V VRWM; 259V VC @ 1.5A; but larger footprint (4.3 × 2.6 mm) and higher RθJA (125°C/W). | Less suitable for ultra-dense automotive PCBs; requires more board area and exhibits higher junction temperature rise under same surge conditions. | Select when legacy layout compatibility or higher surge repetition tolerance is prioritized over miniaturization. |
| TPSMD160C | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; 160V VRWM; 274V VC @ 2.2A; AEC-Q101 qualified but not IATF 16949 manufactured. | Higher clamping voltage reduces protection margin for 200V-rated components; lacks full automotive supply chain traceability. | Choose only for non-safety-critical industrial applications where cost outweighs supply-chain assurance requirements. |
Compared with SMAJ160CA and TPSMD160C, SMF4L160CAQ-7 offers superior board-space efficiency (DO-219AA), lowest thermal resistance (96°C/W), and full IATF 16949 traceability - making it the optimal choice for next-generation automotive electronics where size, thermal performance, and supply-chain compliance are jointly constrained.
Availability
SMF4L160CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, infotainment power conditioning, and industrial PLC input protection requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L160CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design centers across Asia, Europe, and the US, and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMF4L series targets automotive and industrial transient suppression, engineered for AEC-Q101 compliance, ultra-low leakage, and miniature DO-219AA packaging to meet stringent space and reliability demands in modern electronic control units.
FAQ
Is SMF4L160CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L160CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by its part number suffix "CAQ" (C = bi-directional), absence of cathode band marking, and symmetrical electrical characteristics in both polarities. It clamps overvoltage events regardless of polarity - ideal for AC lines or differential DC buses where polarity reversal may occur.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L160CAQ-7?
The SMF4L160CAQ-7 has an operating junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C, verified per AEC-Q101 stress testing. At ambient temperatures above +125°C, derating applies per Figure 1 in DS43393 Rev. 3–2; its RθJA of 96°C/W allows sustained operation up to +150°C ambient when mounted on 2 oz. copper with adequate thermal relief.
Does SMF4L160CAQ-7 require a heatsink for 400W pulse handling?
No external heatsink is required for single 400W pulses (10/1000µs), as energy dissipation occurs in microseconds and junction temperature rise remains within safe limits. However, for repetitive surges (>1 pulse/minute), PCB copper area (≥1"×1" 2 oz. Cu) must be used per datasheet thermal guidelines to maintain RθJA = 96°C/W and avoid cumulative thermal stress.
How does SMF4L160CAQ-7 differ from SMF4L160AQ?
SMF4L160AQ is unidirectional (cathode-banded, conducts only in reverse bias), while SMF4L160CAQ-7 is bi-directional (no cathode band, symmetrical clamping). Their VRWM, VBR, and VC values are identical, but SMF4L160AQ has lower forward voltage (VF = 3V @ 16A) and is used where polarity is fixed - e.g., DC output rails. SMF4L160CAQ-7 is mandatory for AC-coupled or polarity-agnostic protection.
SMF4L160CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 160V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 178V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 259V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L160CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L160CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L160CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L160CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L160CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L160CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L160CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L160CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L160CAQ-7?
SMF4L160CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L160CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L160CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L160CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L160CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L160CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L160CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L160CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L160CAQ-7?
All SMF4L160CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L160CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L160CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L160CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L160CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
