Diodes Incorporated SMF4L17A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L17A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L17A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,772
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L17A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for robust overvoltage protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 17V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 18.9V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 27.6V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 14.5A peak pulse current, and IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD immunity. It is deployed in automotive battery interfaces and industrial power supply inputs.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L17A-7 datasheet, SMF4L17A-7 pinout, SMF4L17A-7 application, or SMF4L17A-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, DO-219AA package layout, real-world clamping behavior under 10/1000µs surge, and validated alternatives for ESD-critical 12–24V systems.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a unidirectional clamp, activating when reverse voltage exceeds 18.9V (min VBR) to divert transients away from downstream circuitry. Its fast response time (<1.0ns) ensures protection before sensitive ICs experience overstress.
The device sustains 400W peak pulse power per 10/1000µs waveform, with thermal resistance RθJA = 96°C/W and operating junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C - enabling use in under-hood automotive environments and high-reliability industrial controls.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 17V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets safe DC rail margin for 12V/24V systems. |
| VBR (min) | 18.9V @ 1mA - Confirmed breakdown threshold; defines earliest point of avalanche conduction during surge events. |
| VC (max) | 27.6V @ 14.5A - Clamped voltage seen by protected circuit during full-rated 400W transient; limits stress on downstream 30V-rated components. |
| PPK | 400W (10/1000µs) - Peak surge energy handling capacity; supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a compliance in automotive ECUs. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact & air (IEC61000-4-2) - Full system-level ESD immunity without external shielding or filtering layers. |
| Leakage (IR) | 0.5µA @ 17V - Ultra-low reverse leakage preserves battery life in always-on automotive modules and IoT sensors. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount flat lead package with 0.016g mass, 2.8mm × 1.9mm footprint, and 3.8mm height; optimized for automated placement and thermal relief on 2oz Cu PCBs. |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA package: molded green plastic housing (UL 94V-0), matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, cathode band marking on unidirectional variant (SMF4L17A-7). Dimensions: 2.80mm (E) × 1.90mm (D) × 3.80mm (He); weight ≈ 0.016g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or low-voltage return path; forms clamping loop with cathode during reverse surge. |
| Cathode | High-side surge input terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery+ or CAN_H); conducts avalanche current to anode when VRWM exceeded. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Enables single-device protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (50V/100ms) in 12V automotive systems without derating. |
| 1.0ns response time | Clamps transients before propagation into microcontroller I/O pins or analog front-ends, preventing latch-up or data corruption. |
| 0.5µA max IR at VRWM | Minimizes standby current drain in battery-powered telematics units and remote sensors with multi-year operational life targets. |
| AEC-Q200 qualified process | Manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities with PPAP support; meets automotive change control requirements for Tier 1 suppliers. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | Complies with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity Level 1 and RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) for green electronics manufacturing. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | Industrial Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting infotainment head units and ADAS domain controllers from load dump and jump-start surges on 12V battery rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery+ and system ground; clamps transients within 1ns to limit voltage excursion to ≤27.6V. Use Value: Eliminates need for series fuses or redundant Zener stages while maintaining <0.5µA leakage for always-on wake-up circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding programmable logic controllers (PLCs) and motor drives from AC/DC rectifier switching spikes and lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device on 24V DC input stage; absorbs 400W pulses without degradation across >10,000 surge events. Use Value: Reduces board space vs. SMA/SMB packages by 40% and improves thermal coupling to heatsink via low-profile DO-219AA case. |
| USB-C Port ESD Protection | RS-485 Transceiver Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding USB-C CC and VBUS lines in portable medical devices against hospital-grade ESD events (±30kV contact). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standalone unidirectional TVS on VBUS line; activated only during overvoltage, preserving signal integrity during normal 5V operation. Use Value: Achieves full IEC61000-4-2 compliance without RC filters that degrade USB 2.0 rise time or cause VBUS droop. |
Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 transceivers in factory automation networks from cable discharge events and ground potential differences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable variant (SMF4L17CA-7) used across differential pair; clamps common-mode surges up to ±27.6V while maintaining >100Mbps data integrity. Use Value: Enables direct connection to long unshielded cables in noisy plant environments without additional transient filtering components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ17A | Same VRWM (17V) and VC (27.6V), but SMA package (larger footprint, higher RθJA = 110°C/W) | Less suitable for dense automotive PCBs; requires larger thermal pad area for equivalent power dissipation | Choose if legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and board space permits |
| SMF4L17CA-7 | Bidirectional variant: identical VRWM, VBR, VC, and PPK, but symmetrical clamping for AC or differential lines | Required for RS-485, CAN FD, or Ethernet PHY protection where polarity reversal occurs | Substitute only when bidirectional clamping is explicitly needed; not drop-in for unidirectional DC rail use |
Compared with SMAJ17A, SMF4L17A-7 saves 35% board area and improves thermal performance; versus SMF4L17CA-7, it offers lower leakage and avoids unnecessary bidirectional conduction in DC-only applications.
Availability
SMF4L17A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, industrial PLC power inputs, USB-C ESD hardening, and RS-485 interface protection requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q200-aligned sourcing.
Supply support for SMF4L17A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design centers across Asia and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability TVS portfolio engineered specifically for automotive and industrial transient suppression, emphasizing low clamping voltage, ultra-fast response, and green packaging compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L17A-7 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 27.6V at 14.5A peak pulse current (10/1000µs waveform), measured per JEDEC standards. This value represents the highest voltage imposed on the protected circuit during full-rated surge conditions and is critical for ensuring downstream components remain within their absolute maximum ratings.
Is SMF4L17A-7 suitable for automotive under-hood applications?
Yes - it operates from –55°C to +175°C, is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities, and meets AEC-Q200 stress test requirements. Its DO-219AA package provides superior thermal performance over legacy SOD-123 or SMA packages, making it appropriate for engine control units and body control modules exposed to high ambient temperatures.
How does SMF4L17A-7 differ from SMF4L17CA-7?
SMF4L17A-7 is unidirectional (cathode-banded), intended for DC rail protection like battery+ lines; SMF4L17CA-7 is bidirectional (no cathode band), designed for AC or differential signal lines such as RS-485 or CAN. Both share identical VRWM, VBR, VC, and PPK, but differ in polarity behavior and ESD test configuration.
What is the recommended PCB pad layout for optimal thermal performance?
Use the manufacturer-recommended pad layout: 1.34mm × 4.20mm thermal pad (X × X1) with 1.52mm center-to-center spacing (G), aligned to DO-219AA outline. A 2oz copper layer with thermal vias beneath the cathode tab reduces RθJA by ~25%, supporting sustained 1.0W steady-state dissipation per JEDEC test conditions.
SMF4L17A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 17V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 18.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 27.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 14.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L17A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L17A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L17A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L17A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L17A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L17A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L17A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L17A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L17A-7?
SMF4L17A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L17A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L17A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L17A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L17A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L17A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L17A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L17A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L17A-7?
All SMF4L17A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L17A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L17A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L17A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L17A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
