Diodes Incorporated SMF4L17CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L17CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L17CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,228
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L17CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for ESD and surge protection on signal/power lines. It features 17V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 27.6V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 14.5A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). Used in automotive battery contacts and USB interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L17CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L17CA-7 pinout, SMF4L17CA-7 application, or SMF4L17CA-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, DO-219AA terminal mapping, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD rating, clamping performance under 10/1000µs surge, and direct alternatives with validated VRWM/VC/IPP trade-offs.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown voltage VBR min/max of 18.9V/20.9V at 1mA test current and clamps to ≤27.6V at 14.5A IPP. Its fast response time (<5.0ns from 0V to VBR) ensures protection against ESD transients before system-level damage occurs.
Thermal design is supported by RθJA = 96°C/W and RθJC = 18°C/W, enabling reliable operation from –55°C to +175°C. The device meets JEDEC high-reliability standards and is qualified for automotive-grade applications when ordered with Q-suffix variants.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 17V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; defines safe standoff for 12V automotive systems. |
| VBR (min/max) | 18.9V / 20.9V @ 1mA - Confirmed breakdown threshold range; ensures predictable turn-on during overvoltage events. |
| VC (max) | 27.6V @ 14.5A - Peak clamped voltage under 10/1000µs surge; protects downstream ICs rated ≤30V absolute max. |
| PPK | 400W (10/1000µs) - Sustains high-energy transients without failure; suitable for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2/5a compliance testing. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 - Eliminates need for external ESD diodes in USB, CAN, or sensor interfaces. |
| Leakage (IR) | 0.5µA @ 17V - Negligible standby current; avoids battery drain in always-on automotive modules. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount, 2.8mm × 1.9mm footprint; optimized for automated placement and thermal relief on 2oz Cu PCBs. |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA is a two-terminal, bi-directional surface-mount package with no polarity marking (no cathode band). Terminals are symmetrical; either end connects to protected line or ground depending on circuit topology.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Bi-directional terminals conduct equally in both directions above VBR; enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or differential lines. |
| Case / Body | Thermal path | Molded plastic body transfers heat to PCB via solder joints; RθJC = 18°C/W supports 1.0W steady-state dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact - Meets highest industrial and automotive ESD stress levels without derating. |
| Clamping ratio (VC/VBR) | ≤1.46 - Tight clamping margin ensures protected ICs remain within safe operating area during surge events. |
| Response time | <5.0ns - Activates before most microcontroller I/O pins can be damaged by fast-rising ESD pulses. |
| Green construction | Halogen- and antimony-free, RoHS 3 compliant - Supports automotive PPAP documentation and EU environmental compliance. |
| JEDEC reliability qualification | Qualified to AEC-Q200 stress test conditions - Validated for temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock in automotive ECUs. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12V battery feed lines in infotainment head units against load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS clamps reverse-polarity connection spikes and positive transients up to 400W. Use Value: Prevents damage to PMICs and MCU power rails without adding series impedance or signal distortion. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding D+/D– lines in automotive USB host ports against ESD during cable insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-turn-on TVS shunts ±30kV ESD strikes before USB transceiver input stages fail. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity with <0.5pF junction capacitance while meeting USB-IF ESD test requirements. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | RS-485 Transceiver Protection |
Use Scenario: Shielding analog sensor outputs (e.g., pressure, temperature) in factory automation PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamps induced surges from nearby motor switching or lightning-induced coupling on long cables. Use Value: Enables robust 0–10V or 4–20mA signal transmission with <0.5µA leakage preserving measurement accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 transceivers in building management systems exposed to ground potential differences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping absorbs common-mode surges up to ±27.6V without disrupting differential signaling. Use Value: Preserves data integrity at 10Mbps rates while surviving repeated 1kV/500Ω surge tests per IEC 61000-4-5. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ17CA | Same VRWM (17V) and VC (27.6V), but lower PPK = 400W (same), larger SMA package (DO-214AC), higher RθJA = 125°C/W | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger PCB pad area | Select if legacy board layout uses SMA footprints or higher thermal mass is acceptable |
| SMF4L18CA | VRWM = 18V, VBR = 20–22.1V, VC = 29.2V @ 13.7A - 1V higher standoff, 1.6V higher clamping | Better for 13.5V nominal systems; slightly reduced protection margin for 17V-rated loads | Choose when tighter VRWM tolerance is needed or when matching adjacent 18V rail designs |
Compared with SMAJ17CA, SMF4L17CA-7 saves >35% board area and improves thermal response; versus SMF4L18CA, it provides lower clamping voltage for critical 17V-sensitive circuits while maintaining identical surge handling capability.
Availability
SMF4L17CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, USB 2.0 interface hardening, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L17CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and integrated circuits, specializing in high-performance, high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for compact, high-power ESD/surge protection in space-constrained automotive and industrial control applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L17CA-7 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 27.6V at 14.5A peak pulse current (10/1000µs waveform), measured per IEC 61000-4-5 test conditions. This value guarantees that protected downstream components see no more than 27.6V during standardized surge events, ensuring compatibility with 30V-tolerant ICs.
Is SMF4L17CA-7 suitable for automotive applications requiring AEC-Q200 qualification?
Yes - SMF4L17CA-7 is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and qualified to JEDEC high-reliability standards aligned with AEC-Q200. For formal PPAP submission, Diodes offers Q-suffix automotive-grade variants (e.g., SMF4L17CAQ-7) with full change control and test reports.
How does the DO-219AA package compare thermally to SMA (DO-214AC)?
DO-219AA offers RθJA = 96°C/W versus SMA's typical 125°C/W due to lower thermal resistance path to PCB copper. Its smaller footprint (2.8mm × 1.9mm vs. 4.5mm × 2.7mm) also reduces thermal mass, enabling faster heat dissipation during repetitive surge events in high-density layouts.
Can SMF4L17CA-7 replace uni-directional TVS diodes in DC power rail protection?
No - SMF4L17CA-7 is bi-directional and lacks polarity marking; it cannot substitute for uni-directional devices like SMF4L17A in DC-only applications where forward conduction must be blocked. Use SMF4L17A for 12V rail protection; SMF4L17CA-7 only where AC or bidirectional surge paths exist.
SMF4L17CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 17V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 18.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 27.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 14.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L17CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L17CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L17CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L17CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L17CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L17CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L17CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L17CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L17CA-7?
SMF4L17CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L17CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L17CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L17CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L17CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L17CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L17CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L17CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L17CA-7?
All SMF4L17CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L17CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L17CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L17CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L17CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
