Diodes Incorporated SMF4L17CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L17CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L17CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,025
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L17CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade ESD and surge protection. It features 17V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 18.9V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 27.6V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 14.5A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power rating per 10/1000µs waveform - deployed on battery contacts and power rails in AEC-Q101-compliant vehicle subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L17CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L17CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L17CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L17CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional clamping capability, ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity, AEC-Q101 qualification status, thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and DO-219AA footprint compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities to clamp transient overvoltages on signal or power lines without polarity dependency. Its silicon avalanche structure delivers sub-5ns response time from 0V to VBR, enabling protection against fast-rising ESD events and load-dump surges in automotive electronics.
The device sustains 400W peak pulse power under standardized 10/1000µs waveform while maintaining low leakage (<0.5μA at VRWM) and stable clamping performance across -55°C to +175°C operating range - critical for under-hood and battery-management applications requiring IATF 16949 process control.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 17V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before clamping begins; sets operating margin above nominal 12V automotive rail. |
| VBR (min) | 18.9V - Minimum breakdown voltage at 1mA test current; ensures reliable triggering above system transients. |
| VC (max) | 27.6V - Maximum clamping voltage at 14.5A IPP; limits protected circuit stress during worst-case surge. |
| IPP (max) | 14.5A - Peak pulse current supported at VC; correlates to 400W surge handling per 10/1000µs waveform. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact & air per IEC61000-4-2 - eliminates need for external ESD staging in infotainment and sensor interfaces. |
| Operating Temp | -55°C to +175°C - enables placement near engines, battery terminals, and motor controllers without derating. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - certifies reliability for automotive electronic modules subject to temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat lead, green molding compound (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band omitted to indicate bi-directional configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode | Bi-directional avalanche junction | Identical terminal behavior in either polarity; no cathode band marking required. |
| Leadframe (both ends) | Thermal & electrical interface | Matte tin-plated copper alloy provides low RθJL (14°C/W) and MIL-STD-202 solderability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Enables single-device protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a and IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 surges on 12V systems. |
| ±30kV ESD immunity | Meets stringent automotive infotainment and ADAS port requirements without additional ESD components. |
| DO-219AA footprint | Reduces PCB area by 40% vs. SMA; supports automated placement and reflow in high-volume automotive SMT lines. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates robustness across temperature cycling, HTRB, and accelerated life testing for 15+ year vehicle service life. |
| Halogen-free & RoHS 3 compliant | Fulfills EU ELV Directive and OEM sustainability mandates without compromising surge performance. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | EV Battery Management System |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and door module microcontrollers from load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed directly at connector entry point to shunt energy before reaching IC pins. Use Value: Maintains <27.6V clamping during 14.5A surge, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 3.3V/5V logic interfaces. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding cell voltage monitoring ICs and CAN transceivers on high-voltage battery packs during charging/discharging transitions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage suppression device on analog front-end inputs and communication lines exposed to battery ripple and fault currents. Use Value: Withstands -55°C to +175°C ambient and delivers consistent clamping across full temperature range without parameter drift. |
| ADAS Camera Power Input | Infotainment USB Type-C Port |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding 12V camera power input from alternator noise and ignition-induced spikes in forward-facing radar/camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor upstream of DC-DC converter, reducing downstream filter complexity. Use Value: Sub-5ns response time captures fast-edge transients before they propagate into sensitive image sensor power domains. |
Use Scenario: Providing ESD robustness on USB Type-C VBUS and CC lines in head unit and center display interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS placed adjacent to connector to absorb ±30kV contact discharge without signal distortion. Use Value: Low 0.5μA leakage at 17V VRWM avoids loading CC line bias networks and preserves USB PD negotiation integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ17CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); 400W rating same but lower IPP (13.7A at 27.6V). | Larger footprint; less suitable for space-constrained ADAS modules or BMS sensor nodes. | Prefer when legacy SMA layout exists and thermal margin >15°C is available. |
| TPSMD17C | DO-214AB package; AEC-Q101 qualified; slightly higher VC (28.5V at 14.2A); 385W peak power. | Compatible with existing SMB/SMA footprints; lower surge margin than SMF4L17CAQ-7. | Select if board redesign is impractical and 1.5V higher clamping is acceptable for protected ICs. |
Compared with SMAJ17CA and TPSMD17C, SMF4L17CAQ-7 delivers superior thermal performance (RθJA = 96°C/W), smallest footprint (DO-219AA), and tighter clamping (27.6V) - making it optimal for next-gen automotive electronics where density, reliability, and precise voltage limiting are critical.
Availability
SMF4L17CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, EV battery management systems, ADAS camera power inputs, and infotainment USB Type-C ports requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L17CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail and interface protection with emphasis on ultra-low leakage, tight parametric tolerances, and IATF 16949 manufacturing consistency.
FAQ
What is the clamping voltage of SMF4L17CAQ-7 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 27.6V at 14.5A peak pulse current (IPP), measured under the standard 10/1000µs double-exponential waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (-55°C to +175°C) and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuits during surge events.
Is SMF4L17CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional, and how is polarity identified?
SMF4L17CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by its part number suffix "CAQ" and absence of cathode band marking. Its symmetrical avalanche structure provides identical clamping behavior for positive and negative transients, eliminating polarity concerns during PCB layout and assembly.
Does SMF4L17CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - SMF4L17CAQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. It undergoes rigorous stress testing including temperature cycling, high-temperature reverse bias (HTRB), and accelerated life validation to ensure reliability in automotive environments.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance versus SMA or SMB packages?
The DO-219AA package achieves RθJA = 96°C/W (vs. ~110°C/W for SMAJ), due to optimized copper leadframe geometry and direct die-to-pad thermal path. Its low 0.016g mass and 14°C/W junction-to-lead resistance enable faster heat dissipation during repetitive surge events in compact automotive modules.
SMF4L17CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 17V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 18.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 27.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 14.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L17CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L17CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L17CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L17CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L17CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L17CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L17CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L17CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L17CAQ-7?
SMF4L17CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L17CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L17CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L17CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L17CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L17CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L17CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L17CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L17CAQ-7?
All SMF4L17CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L17CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L17CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L17CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L17CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
